Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

3 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 2399 reviews
2,399 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a bar/lounge, this smoke-free hotel has a microwave in a common area and laundry facilities. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a 24-hour front desk, tour/ticket assistance and multilingual staff assistance are on-site. Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch offers 66 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. 42-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead, slippers, bidets and hairdryers. This New Taipei City hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.
8.2
Very good
2399 reviews

Latest deals for Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 3,673
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 24 more Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 3,673
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,865
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,474
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 3,822
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,897
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 double bed
₹ 9,041
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 4,171
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,308
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 4,264
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,397
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
₹ 6,276
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,436
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 4,437
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 4,835
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 twin beds
₹ 5,759
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,475
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,485
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,286
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 4,714
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,219
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
₹ 6,807
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,303
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,903
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,747
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,082
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

8.2
Very good
2399 verified ratings
Wonderful
868
Very good
574
Good
430
Okay
218
Fair
152
Mediocre
77
Poor
80

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, with easy access to public transportation, nearby attractions, and convenience stores. Cleanliness receives mixed feedback: while many find the rooms and bathrooms clean, some report issues such as hair, dirt, or pests. Breakfast is considered decent but with limited variety. Noise is a recurring complaint, with several guests disturbed by sounds from neighboring rooms, hallways, or outside events. Beds are generally comfortable, though a few guests found the pillows or bed arrangement less than ideal. Overall, the hotel is valued for its convenience and accessibility, but improvements in cleanliness, noise insulation, and breakfast variety are suggested.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Noise Level1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No. 67, Fuzhong Road, Taipei City

What's nearby

  • Red House Theater6.1 km
  • Ximending6.2 km
  • Office of the President6.4 km
  • National Theater and Concert Hall6.7 km
  • National Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall7 km
  • Taipei Bus Station7.4 km
  • Daan Forest Park8.2 km
  • National Taiwan University8.2 km
  • National Taiwan University of Science and Technology8.4 km
  • The Taipei Jianguo Jade & Flower Market8.7 km
  • Taipei Fine Arts Museum9.7 km
  • Taipei Medical University10.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 17:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 新北市旅館279號

Essential information about Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

Low season

High season

December
December
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.

Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

Which month has the cheapest rates at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch?

The cheapest month to stay at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch is March, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,935. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 7,117 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch?

The cheapest day to book Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 3,539. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 9,408 per night.

How far in advance should you book Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch?

To get the best price at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

  • The cheapest price a room at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 7,823, while the most expensive was ₹ 7,823.
  • How long should you stay at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 6 days.

FAQs when booking at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch

  • Where is Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch located?

    Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch is located at No. 67, Fuzhong Road, 6.1 km from the centre of Taipei City. Red House Theater is the closest landmark to Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch?

    Check-in time is 17:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch.

  • Does Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch from the airport?

    Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch is 11.1 km from Taipei City Sung Shan. Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch is 23.9 km from Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch in Taipei City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Merryday Hotel Banqiao Branch.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Rich & Free Fuzhong
8.6 Excellent (725 reviews)0.1 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Business centre₹ 5,012+
3-star hotel
Yeso Hotel7.4 Good (79 reviews)0.14 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre₹ 7,972+
3-star hotel
Mrt Hotel8.2 Excellent (745 reviews)0.16 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 4,935+
3-star hotel
Forward Suites8 Excellent (619 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,030+
3-star hotel
22% cheaperMorwing Hotel - Ocean7.8 Good (1,081 reviews)0.61 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 2,772+
2-star hotel
15% cheaperMorwing Hotel Fuzhong8.1 Excellent (1,132 reviews)0.34 kmWi-Fi, Business centre, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 3,037+
3-star hotel
11% cheaper
Sofu Hotel
7.9 Good (1,265 reviews)0.47 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 3,178+
3-star hotel
Golden Hotel8.1 Excellent (637 reviews)0.43 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 3,746+
3-star hotel
Boutech Hotel Banqiao Yellowstone
9.5 Excellent (28 reviews)0.19 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Business centre₹ 6,320+
4-star hotel
Caesar Park Hotel Banqiao9.1 Excellent (11,809 reviews)0.5 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,884+
4-star hotel
Hotel Cham Cham - Taipei9.1 Excellent (8,954 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking₹ 7,800+
Le Meridien Taipei Banqiao
9.1 Excellent (1 review)1.38 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 21,300+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
6.1 km
Taipei City Sung Shan
11.1 km