ROA - BOM

₹ 98,503 Find Cheap Flights from Roanoke to Mumbai – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 23% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
₹ 98,503
Typical prices: ₹ 117,965-₹ 137,239
Multiple Airlines
Sat 20/1Wed 21/2
ROA - BOM • 2 stops
When to travel
Cheapest • 27% price drop
Most popular
Good to know
+1
Good to know
+1
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Mumbai!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Roanoke to Mumbai (ROA-BOM)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Roanoke to Mumbai

Wed, 20 Jan - Sun, 21 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:20 - 01:55ROA  Roanoke-BOM Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 05m2 stops Charlotte Douglas Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
23:00 - 21:52BOM  Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl-ROA Roanoke
33h 22m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Charlotte Douglas
₹ 98,503Multiple Airlines
1 day ago
Wed, 20 Jan - Sun, 21 Feb
Ethiopian Air Logo
05:15 - 02:35ROA  Roanoke-BOM Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
34h 50m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:50 - 18:38BOM  Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl-ROA Roanoke
66h 18m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Lome Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
₹ 109,036Ethiopian Air
1 day ago
Mon, 1 Feb - Fri, 5 Feb
Emirates Logo
14:05 - 17:50ROA  Roanoke-BOM Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
41h 15m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
22:00 - 21:44BOM  Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl-ROA Roanoke
34h 14m2 stops Dubai Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
₹ 132,665Emirates
22 hours ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Roanoke to Mumbai flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Roanoke to Mumbai?

Ethiopian Air (₹ 109,036) and Emirates (₹ 132,665) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Roanoke to Mumbai according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Roanoke to Mumbai flights

Low season

June

Cheapest flight

₹ 98,503
Beat the crowds with an average 85% drop in traveller numbers.
The most popular month to fly with an average 38% increase in traveller numbers.
Round-trip flight from Roanoke to Mumbai

When to book flights from Roanoke to Mumbai

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Roanoke to Mumbai based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Roanoke to Mumbai flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Roanoke to Mumbai?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Roanoke to Mumbai flight?

    Return flights from Roanoke to Mumbai range from ₹ 117,965 to ₹ 137,239, with an average of ₹ 126,243 over the past 12 months. Anything below ₹ 117,965 counts as a good deal.

  • Have flight prices from Roanoke to Mumbai changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return prices on this route varied from about ₹ 98,503 to ₹ 132,665. That means the highest observed fare was about 34% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Roanoke to Mumbai?

    Flights from Roanoke to Mumbai usually depart from Roanoke (ROA) and arrive at Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (BOM).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Roanoke to Mumbai?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 31% on flights from Roanoke to Mumbai. Monday is the cheapest departure day at ₹ 95,561 return on average, while Wednesday is the most expensive at ₹ 137,220, a difference of ₹ 41,660.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to three days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between Roanoke and Mumbai?

    Mumbai is 9 hours ahead of Roanoke (India Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Mumbai?

    Some of the most popular sights in Mumbai are Juhu Beach, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus, and Gateway of India. These are among the most viewed places in Mumbai on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Roanoke to Mumbai flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Monday departure and avoid flying on Wednesday. On this route, Monday flights average ₹ 95,561, about ₹ 41,660 less than Wednesday fares (30% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you can choose when to travel, plan your Roanoke to Mumbai trip for April. Fares historically average ₹ 92,145 return in that month – typically ₹ 45,076 less than the most expensive month, which is January (based on the last 12 months).
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport.

    • The Lalit Mumbai
    • The Leela Mumbai
    • Sahara Star

More options for your flight from Roanoke to Mumbai

Complete your trip to Mumbai with a hotel stay or car hire