LAX - PAT

₹ 84,743 Find Cheap Flights from Los Angeles to Patna – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 23% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest return flight
₹ 231,358
Typical prices: ₹ 149,081-₹ 175,173
IndiGo
Mon 17/12Sun 14/1
LAX - PAT • 2 stops
Cheapest one-way flight
₹ 84,743
Typical prices: ₹ 62,724-₹ 75,633
Multiple Airlines
Mon 19/11
LAX - PAT • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Patna!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Los Angeles to Patna (LAX-PAT)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Los Angeles to Patna

Thu, 17 Dec - Thu, 14 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:45 - 14:50LAX  Los Angeles-PAT Patna
36h 35m2 stops Istanbul Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:45 - 21:05PAT  Patna-LAX Los Angeles
42h 50m2 stops New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl Hong Kong Intl
₹ 231,358Multiple Airlines
2 days ago
Thu, 17 Dec - Thu, 14 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:20 - 15:10LAX  Los Angeles-PAT Patna
42h 20m3 stops Vancouver Intl Vienna Intl New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:45 - 21:05PAT  Patna-LAX Los Angeles
42h 50m2 stops New Delhi Indira Gandhi Intl Hong Kong Intl
₹ 297,026Multiple Airlines
2 days ago
Thu, 17 Dec - Thu, 14 Jan
Malaysia Airlines Logo
22:45 - 12:10LAX  Los Angeles-PAT Patna
47h 55m3 stops Hong Kong Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
18:10 - 16:30PAT  Patna-LAX Los Angeles
35h 50m3 stops Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl Hong Kong Intl
₹ 380,725Malaysia Airlines
2 days ago
Sun, 21 Mar - Thu, 25 Mar
Qantas Airways Logo
21:25 - 23:45LAX  Los Angeles-PAT Patna
37h 50m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Bengaluru Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
20:40 - 06:00PAT  Patna-LAX Los Angeles
69h 50m2 stops Bengaluru Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
₹ 781,378Qantas Airways
12 hours ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Los Angeles to Patna flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Los Angeles to Patna?

Malaysia Airlines (₹ 380,725) and Qantas Airways (₹ 781,378) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Los Angeles to Patna according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Los Angeles to Patna flights

Cheapest flight

₹ 84,743
One-way flight from Los Angeles to Patna

When to book flights from Los Angeles to Patna

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Los Angeles to Patna based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Los Angeles to Patna flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Los Angeles to Patna?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Los Angeles to Patna changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about ₹ 231,358 to ₹ 781,378. That means the highest observed fare was about 3x higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Los Angeles to Patna looking right now?

    One-way fares from Los Angeles to Patna are currently higher than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about ₹ 87,637, which is 36% above the typical average for this route.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Los Angeles to Patna?

    Flights from Los Angeles to Patna usually depart from Los Angeles (LAX) and arrive at Patna (PAT).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Los Angeles to Patna?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 15% on flights from Los Angeles to Patna. Friday is the cheapest departure day at ₹ 149,082 return on average, while Monday is the most expensive at ₹ 175,179, a difference of ₹ 26,097.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to three days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between Los Angeles and Patna?

    Patna is 12 hours ahead of Los Angeles (India Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Los Angeles to Patna flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly, and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Friday departure and avoid flying on Monday. On this route, Friday flights average ₹ 149,082, about ₹ 26,097 less than Monday fares (15% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Patna Airport.

    • Super Townhouse Anisabad Near Mahavir Sansthan

More options for your flight from Los Angeles to Patna

Complete your trip to Patna with a hotel stay or car hire