MAA - CHS

₹ 121,406 Find Cheap Flights from Chennai to Charleston – Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 23% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches hundreds of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you enjoy your trip to Charleston!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Chennai to Charleston (MAA-CHS)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent return flight deals from Chennai to Charleston

Fri, 20 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
03:55 - 23:39MAA  Chennai-CHS Charleston
30h 14m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Boston Logan Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:20 - 19:50CHS  Charleston-MAA Chennai
27h 00m2 stops Charlotte Douglas Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
₹ 121,406Multiple Airlines
1 day ago
Thu, 11 Feb - Mon, 15 Feb
British Airways Logo
07:35 - 23:21MAA  Chennai-CHS Charleston
50h 16m2 stops London Heathrow Philadelphia
British Airways Logo
17:20 - 05:35CHS  Charleston-MAA Chennai
49h 45m2 stops Charlotte Douglas London Heathrow
₹ 132,305British Airways
2 days ago
Thu, 11 Feb - Mon, 15 Feb
British Airways Logo
07:35 - 23:21MAA  Chennai-CHS Charleston
50h 16m2 stops London Heathrow Philadelphia
British Airways Logo
17:20 - 05:35CHS  Charleston-MAA Chennai
49h 45m2 stops Charlotte Douglas London Heathrow
₹ 132,494British Airways
20 hours ago
Sat, 21 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:05 - 17:03MAA  Chennai-CHS Charleston
54h 28m3 stops Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Rome Fiumicino New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:00 - 02:15CHS  Charleston-MAA Chennai
32h 45m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Doha Hamad Intl
₹ 167,371Multiple Airlines
1 day ago
Sat, 21 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:25 - 22:54MAA  Chennai-CHS Charleston
57h 59m3 stops Singapore Changi Frankfurt am Main New York John F Kennedy Intl
Singapore Airlines Logo
11:15 - 22:10CHS  Charleston-MAA Chennai
48h 25m3 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Frankfurt am Main Singapore Changi
₹ 290,862Singapore Airlines
1 day ago
Booking Insights

Price, demand, and travel trends for Chennai to Charleston flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines, and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Chennai to Charleston?

British Airways (₹ 132,305) and Singapore Airlines (₹ 290,862) are the cheapest airlines to fly return from Chennai to Charleston according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Chennai to Charleston flights

Cheapest flight

₹ 121,406
Round-trip flight from Chennai to Charleston

When to book flights from Chennai to Charleston

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Chennai to Charleston based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated return price

Your Chennai to Charleston flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines, and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Chennai to Charleston?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Chennai to Charleston changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, return flight prices on this route showed a wide range, from about ₹ 121,406 to ₹ 290,862. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which car hire options are available at Charleston Airport (CHS)?

    Charleston Airport (CHS) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around ₹ 2,925 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Budget
    • Alamo
    • Economy Rent a Car
    • Avis
    • Thrifty

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Chennai to Charleston?

    Flights from Chennai to Charleston usually depart from Chennai (MAA) and arrive at Charleston (CHS).

  • What is the time difference between Chennai and Charleston?

    Charleston is 9 hours behind Chennai (Eastern Time vs India Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

More options for your flight from Chennai to Charleston

Complete your trip to Charleston with a hotel stay or car hire