Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

2 stars
7.8
Good
based on 679 reviews
679 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Microtel Inn & Suites Raton is situated in Raton and is close to Colfax County Courthouse. It is ideally positioned for guests wanting to sightsee in the area.

There are a range of amenities on offer to guests of the hotel, such as laundry facilities, a sauna and a 24-hour reception. It also offers a wake-up service and a vending machine.

Rooms at Microtel Inn & Suites Raton are equipped with hair dryers, refrigerators and microwaves.

The hotel is less than a 15-minute drive from Raton Municipal Airport. Trinidad and Starkville are also just a brief drive from the property.

7.8
Good
679 reviews

Latest deals for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 7,196
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard Room and 12 more Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 7,196
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,354
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,906
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 7,201
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,680
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,600
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,853
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 8,523
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 8,501
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 8,640
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 9,547
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 10,583
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 9,576
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,011
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

  • Fitness centre
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

7.8
Good
679 verified ratings
Wonderful
302
Very good
115
Good
93
Okay
51
Fair
51
Mediocre
22
Poor
45

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the convenient location and found some rooms to be spacious and comfortable. However, many reviews noted issues with cleanliness, such as dirty hallways, rooms, and bathrooms. Breakfast service was frequently criticized for poor quality, lack of options, or missing items. Bed comfort was a recurring problem, with several guests mentioning uncomfortable or noisy beds. Service was generally neutral, with some positive mentions of friendly staff but also suggestions for improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location7.5 out of 10
Service4 out of 10
Breakfast1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Aug 2019
Pros (+) Just right
Cons (-) I’ve staying in a couple of gnarly Microtel’s so we hesitant, this hotel had all the right ingredients for a nice overnight stay to help break up a long trip from OK to CO.
7.1
Good
Anonymous, Jun 2019
Pros (+) Clean, comfortable, great location.
Cons (-) No elevators, no fridge in room, AC and coffee maker both didn’t work. While the room was good enough for a quick night, this is not the quality I expected for this price or for the brand name.

Location

1640 Cedar Street, Raton, NM 87740

What's nearby

  • Raton Amtrak Station1.8 km
  • The Raton Museum2 km
  • Shuler Theater2 km
  • Raton Country Club and Golf Course3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

Which month has the cheapest rates at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton?

The cheapest month to stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton is October, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,015. The most expensive month is March at ₹ 12,526 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton?

The cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,201. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₹ 10,679 per night.

How far in advance should you book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton?

To get the best price at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton

  • Where is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton located?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton is located at 1640 Cedar Street, 2.1 km from the centre of Raton. Raton Amtrak Station is the closest landmark to Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton.

  • Does Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton offer free parking?

    Yes, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton offers free parking.

  • How far is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton from the airport?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton is 120.3 km from Taos. Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton is 141 km from Alamosa.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton in Raton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Raton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
3% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Raton5.5 Okay (494 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,213+
3-star hotel
Best Western Plus Raton Hotel9 Excellent (336 reviews)0.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 14,520+
2-star hotel
10% cheaper
Oasis Botique Motel
1.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop, Free parking₹ 6,643+
2-star hotel
Franklin Fab Gallery House
9.4 Excellent (8 reviews)1.32 km₹ 28,659+
2-star hotel
10% cheaper
Oasis Botique Motel
1.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop, Free parking₹ 6,643+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Raton5.5 Okay (494 reviews)0.12 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,213+
2-star hotel
Maverick Motel and Glamp Ground
4.2 Okay (29 reviews)1.69 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 8,257+
3-star hotel
Heart's Desire Inn9.4 Excellent (360 reviews)1.8 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre₹ 11,198+
2-star hotel
Sunny Southwest Casita
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.33 km₹ 20,783+
2-star hotel
Franklin Fab Gallery House
9.4 Excellent (8 reviews)1.32 km₹ 28,659+
3-star hotel
Heart's Desire Inn9.4 Excellent (360 reviews)1.8 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre₹ 11,198+
3-star hotel
Best Western Plus Raton Hotel9 Excellent (336 reviews)0.28 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 14,520+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.2
2.1 km