Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

3 stars
7.8
Good
based on 1204 reviews
1,204 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located a short walk from Merchandise Mart Railway Station, Hotel Cass - A Holiday Inn Express at Magnificent Mile provides guests with an ideal base when visiting Chicago. It is situated a brief stroll from the Museum of Contemporary Art and Michigan Avenue.

There are a range of facilities available to those staying at the hotel, including a 24-hour reception, an express check-in and check-out feature and valet parking. A fitness centre can be readily accessed by those wanting to keep active while travelling.

The unique rooms at Hotel Cass - A Holiday Inn Express at Magnificent Mile offer wireless internet access and tea and coffee making facilities.

The hotel is ideally located for sightseeing in the local area with Magnificent Mile just a stone's throw away. The Chicago Theater, John Hancock Center Observatory and the Michigan Avenue Bridge are each within walking distance.

7.8
Good
1204 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 6,370
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard Room and 29 more Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 6,370
nightly with VAT
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 9,270
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 9,385
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 9,687
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 11,815
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 12,719
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,495
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,768
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 14,967
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 16,470
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 17,398
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,713
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,619
nightly with VAT
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,761
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 36,932
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 44,413
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

7.8
Good
1204 verified ratings
Wonderful
483
Very good
240
Good
192
Okay
105
Fair
85
Mediocre
39
Poor
60

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to access downtown attractions and public transportation. The staff received positive feedback for being friendly and helpful, and many reviews mentioned clean and well-maintained rooms. However, several guests were disappointed by the small room sizes and recurring issues with the elevators, with only one often functioning. Despite these drawbacks, the overall value and cleanliness left a favorable impression on many visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Lifts1 out of 10
Room Size0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.4
Fair
Bob, Jan 2020
Pros (+) Breakfast is good
Cons (-) Staff not very attentive, no secure bag check, no late checkout for rewards members, hallways smell of marijuana
5.1
Fair
warren, Oct 2018
Pros (+) Nice location, basic hotel. Nice staff. But a lot of money for what little I got.
Cons (-) Room was tiny, only had a bed - no chair, no desk - nothing. Really, only a bed. Oh, and a TV stuck to the wall. 16th floor (room 1612) so view was great but I came to work so no place to put a PC and to write on was a disaster. And I paid $460 for 2 nights. Room was NOTHING like the picture. So, make sure you ask the clerk to describe the room before making the reservation. For that much money, i...
Read more

Location

640 North Wabash Avenue, Chicago, IL 60611

What's nearby

  • Michigan Avenue257 m
  • Magnificent Mile264 m
  • Michigan Avenue Bridge0.6 km
  • Museum of Contemporary Art0.6 km
  • River North0.7 km
  • Chicago Theater0.9 km
  • Millennium Park1.3 km
  • Art Institute of Chicago1.6 km
  • Willis Tower1.8 km
  • Chicago Board of Trade Building1.8 km
  • Navy Pier1.9 km
  • Grant Park2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

June
June
₹ 26,470
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,490. The most expensive month is July at ₹ 33,309 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 25,163. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 44,266 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 73% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG is located at 640 North Wabash Avenue in Near North Side, 2 km from the centre of Chicago. Michigan Avenue is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG is 15.4 km from Chicago Midway.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG in Chicago and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express Chicago - Magnificent Mile By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
AC Hotels by Marriott Chicago Downtown8.3 Excellent (1,391 reviews)0.11 kmSnorkelling, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 13,238+
4-star hotel
The RIVVY, Chicago Downtown, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,117 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,405+
4-star hotel
Eurostars Magnificent Mile8.7 Excellent (3,284 reviews)0.13 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,228+
4-star hotel
Embassy Suites by Hilton Chicago Downtown River North8.3 Excellent (3,949 reviews)0.15 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,362+
4-star hotel
19% cheaperWarwick Allerton Chicago8.1 Excellent (7,017 reviews)0.31 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 8,977+
4-star hotel
14% cheaperFreehand Chicago6.9 Good (5,682 reviews)0.15 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,501+
4-star hotel
12% cheaper
Hotel Saint Clair - Magnificent Mile
8 Excellent (2,686 reviews)0.33 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,703+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperACME Hotel Chicago, Outset Collection by Hilton8.3 Excellent (1,810 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 10,465+
4-star hotel
Stay One Chicago
10 Excellent (1 review)0.3 kmIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 39,597+
Ultimate Getaway! Pet-friendly Accommodation Closeto Navy Pier and 360 Chicago.
10 Excellent (1 review)0.39 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 13,001+
Cozy Room with Rooftop Lounge & City Views in River North
10 Excellent (1 review)0.42 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 20,617+
2 Spacious King Room with Rooftop Lounge & Scenic Views of Chicago
10 Excellent (1 review)0.42 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 34,725+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.5
2.0 km
Chicago Midway
15.4 km