Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

2 stars
7.6
Good
based on 1428 reviews
1,428 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Winnipeg, Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East is a short drive from Royal Canadian Mint and University of Manitoba. It also offers a sauna, a Jacuzzi and an indoor pool.

A 24-hour reception and luggage storage are just some of the available services at the hotel. It also offers laundry facilities, a games room and a kids pool.

Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East features spacious rooms equipped with a hair dryer, a microwave and a refrigerator, plus all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay.

Guests staying at the hotel can sit down to a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, suitably based for those who want to stay close for a meal.

Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East provides an ideal place to discover the Transcona Historical Museum and The Forks National Historic Site. University of Winnipeg and New Winnipeg Blue Bombers Stadium are just a short car ride from the hotel.

7.6
Good
1428 reviews

Latest deals for Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 6,634
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Queen room and 36 more Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,634
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 6,755
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,224
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 7,253
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,263
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,358
nightly with VAT
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,659
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 8,079
nightly with VAT
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 8,219
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 8,287
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,131
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 9,192
nightly with VAT
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 11,219
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,756
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,978
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

  • Indoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

7.6
Good
1428 verified ratings
Wonderful
486
Very good
337
Good
230
Okay
108
Fair
101
Mediocre
47
Poor
119

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the friendly and accommodating staff, the enjoyable pool and hot tub area, and the good breakfast options. Many found the beds comfortable and the location convenient. However, several reviews mentioned cleanliness issues, such as dirty rooms and bathrooms, and some noted the need for property updates and repairs. Despite these negatives, the positive experiences with service and amenities stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Pool9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

20 Alpine Avenue, Winnipeg, MB R2M 0Y5

What's nearby

  • Royal Canadian Mint3.4 km
  • Manitoba Children's Museum4 km
  • Forks National Historic Site4.1 km
  • Manitoba Theatre for Young People4.2 km
  • Fort Garry4.3 km
  • Winnipeg Railway Museum4.3 km
  • Canadian Museum for Human Rights4.4 km
  • Manitoba Legislative Building4.6 km
  • RBC Convention Centre Winnipeg4.8 km
  • Riel House4.8 km
  • Manitoba Hydro Place5.2 km
  • Portage Place5.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

Which month has the cheapest rates at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East?

The cheapest month to stay at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 8,435. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 11,942 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East?

The cheapest day to book Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 8,932. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 12,210 per night.

How far in advance should you book Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East?

To get the best price at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 27% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East

  • Where is Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East located?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East is located at 20 Alpine Avenue, 4.4 km from the centre of Winnipeg. Royal Canadian Mint is the closest landmark to Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East offer free parking?

    Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East offers free parking.

  • How far is Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East from the airport?

    Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East is 11 km from Winnipeg.

  • Does Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East have a pool?

    Yes, Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East in Winnipeg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Travelodge by Wyndham Winnipeg East.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Midtown Cozy Home
0.72 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, linens₹ 14,596+
Holiday rental
2 Bedroom south end house with free parking and wifi
8.4 Excellent (10 reviews)0.84 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,244+
Holiday rental
16% cheaper
Family-Friendly 2-Bedroom Unit with Full Bathroom, Living Room, TV & Kitchen
0.93 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, linens₹ 6,256+
Holiday rental
Step into comfort, style, & relaxation in a brand new home with modern touches.
0.99 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, linens₹ 15,164+
Holiday rental
16% cheaper
Family-Friendly 2-Bedroom Unit with Full Bathroom, Living Room, TV & Kitchen
0.93 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, linens₹ 6,256+
Holiday rental
2 Bedroom south end house with free parking and wifi
8.4 Excellent (10 reviews)0.84 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,244+
Holiday rental
Relaxinn Home
10 Excellent (6 reviews)1.78 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,710+
Holiday rental
Full house Close to Down town and St Boniface
8 Excellent (10 reviews)1.71 kmWi-Fi, air-conditioned, linens₹ 11,847+
Holiday rental
Relaxinn Home
10 Excellent (6 reviews)1.78 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,710+
Holiday rental
Cozy & Spacious | Free Parking | 15 min Downtown
8.8 Excellent (7 reviews)1.86 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 14,027+
Holiday rental
Home Away from Home! Family-sized vacations, group getaways, business trips,
8.8 Excellent (9 reviews)1.94 kmOutdoor fireplace, wifi, air-conditioned₹ 12,890+
Holiday rental
2 Bedroom south end house with free parking and wifi
8.4 Excellent (10 reviews)0.84 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 10,244+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
4.4 km
Winnipeg
11.0 km