Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

3 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 1214 reviews
1,214 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Featuring a sauna, a Turkish steam bath and a Jacuzzi, Holbeck Ghyll Country House Hotel is close to nearby attractions, such as Windermere Lake. For guests' enjoyment, it also provides massage, plus views of Windermere Lake.

There are a range of amenities at the property, including valet parking, free Wi-Fi and a spa. In sunny weather, an outdoor terrace offers an ideal place to relax.

Holbeck Ghyll Country House Hotel offers rooms equipped with a hair dryer, plus all the necessities to ensure an enjoyable stay. Honeymoon suites are also available.

Barrow Walney Island Airport is a 60-minute drive from the property. It is ideally situated just moments from the Lake District National Park.

8.3
Very good
1214 reviews

Latest deals for Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 15,402
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Classic room, Double room and 7 more Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate deals.
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,402
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 22,420
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,393
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,601
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,135
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,234
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
₹ 40,496
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,205
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,747
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

Reviews of Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

8.3
Very good
1214 verified ratings
Wonderful
688
Very good
226
Good
132
Okay
70
Fair
41
Mediocre
24
Poor
33

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's stunning location, beautiful views, and proximity to attractions. Breakfast was frequently described as tasty and varied, with several guests noting the quality and freshness. Many reviews highlighted the spacious and comfortable rooms, as well as the overall cleanliness of the property. While service received mixed feedback, with some guests finding staff friendly and helpful and others noting disorganization or slow service, the positives regarding location, breakfast, room size, and cleanliness were dominant in the reviews.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2017
Pros (+) The hotel is dog friendly but dog had to stay in the car when we were not in the room, such as when using the dining room where the food was superb. The view was fantastic, from the dining room and from the lodge we were in. The staff were really friendly but the service was good, not outstanding
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

Holbeck Lane, Windermere, LA23 1LU

What's nearby

  • Lake District Visitor Centre at Brockhole1.1 km
  • Holehird Gardens2.4 km
  • Wansfell Pike3.1 km
  • Orrest Head3.6 km
  • Lakeland4.3 km
  • Windermere Steamboat Museum4.7 km
  • World of Beatrix Potter5.3 km
  • Windermere Golf Club6.7 km
  • Grasmere Lake6.7 km
  • Lakeside Windermere Ferry Landing14.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate?

The cheapest month to stay at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 17,818. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 23,978 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate?

The cheapest day to book Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 16,534. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 21,362 per night.

FAQs when booking at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate

  • Where is Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate located?

    Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate is located at Holbeck Lane, 4 km from the centre of Windermere. Lake District Visitor Centre at Brockhole is the closest landmark to Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate.

  • Does Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate offer free parking?

    Yes, Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate offers free parking.

  • How far is Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate from the airport?

    Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate is 59 km from Carlisle Lake District. Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate is 71.3 km from Blackpool.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate in Windermere and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holbeck Ghyll Country House Estate.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Low Wood Bay
8.4 Excellent (2,028 reviews)0.59 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 20,638+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperBriery Wood Country House Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,503 reviews)0.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 9,573+
4-star hotel
Langdale Chase Hotel9.3 Excellent (1,490 reviews)0.69 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 46,819+
4-star hotel
The Samling Hotel
9.4 Excellent (209 reviews)0.87 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 42,649+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperBriery Wood Country House Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,503 reviews)0.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 9,573+
4-star hotel
25% cheaperMerewood Country House8.7 Excellent (1,190 reviews)1.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 11,752+
4-star hotel
16% cheaperCragwood Country House Hotel8.6 Excellent (1,513 reviews)1.52 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 13,079+
3-star hotel
Herdwick Cabin
7.2 Good (19 reviews)1.68 km₹ 18,008+
4-star hotel
The Samling Hotel
9.4 Excellent (209 reviews)0.87 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 42,649+
4-star hotel
Langdale Chase Hotel9.3 Excellent (1,490 reviews)0.69 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 46,819+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperBriery Wood Country House Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,503 reviews)0.66 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 9,573+
4-star hotel
25% cheaperMerewood Country House8.7 Excellent (1,190 reviews)1.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 11,752+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

8.0
4.0 km