Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

3 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 462 reviews
462 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with an indoor pool, this smoke-free hotel has a fitness centre and a snack bar/deli. Free continental breakfast, free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a 24-hour business centre, coffee/tea in a common area and conference space. Housekeeping is available on request. Fairfield Inn and Suites by Marriott Des Moines West offers 102 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and microwaves. Rooms have partially open bathrooms. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an indoor pool and a fitness centre. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.3
Very good
462 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 8,124
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Standard Room and 22 more Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,124
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,482
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 8,574
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 8,410
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,715
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 9,388
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 13,168
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,451
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,451
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,796
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 9,451
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,329
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,684
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,385
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,065
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,140
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 36,016
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 10,110
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,481
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,083
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,761
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,877
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,554
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

8.3
Very good
462 verified ratings
Wonderful
271
Very good
75
Good
43
Okay
22
Fair
18
Mediocre
6
Poor
27

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its friendly and accommodating staff, convenient location near restaurants and highways, and overall cleanliness. Many found the beds comfortable and appreciated the quality and variety of the breakfast. While some reviews mentioned issues such as aging facilities, noise, and specific room problems, the majority of feedback was positive, highlighting the welcoming atmosphere and value for price.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Kay, May 2019
Pros (+) Bed was AWESOME!
Cons (-) Breakfast wasn't great. Strawberries old.

Location

7225 Vista Drive, West Des Moines, IA 50266

What's nearby

  • Funny Bone Comedy Club3.8 km
  • Valley Stadium4.9 km
  • Jordan House Museum6.9 km
  • Valley Junction8.4 km
  • Val Air Ballroom8.4 km
  • Des Moines Art Center10.5 km
  • Willow Creek Golf Club11.1 km
  • Hoyt Sherman Place14 km
  • Iowa State Capitol16.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
August
₹ 11,310
₹ 9,451
Cheapest month to stay with an average 16% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 16% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

Which month has the cheapest rates at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West?

The cheapest month to stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 8,818. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 14,128 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West?

The cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,411. The most expensive day is Monday at ₹ 13,157 per night.

How far in advance should you book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West?

To get the best price at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and August.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West, plan to stay on a Friday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • How long should you stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West is located at 7225 Vista Drive, 8.1 km from the centre of West Des Moines. Funny Bone Comedy Club is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West is 13.6 km from Des Moines. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West is 111.4 km from Fort Dodge.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West in West Des Moines and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Des Moines West.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
West Des Moines Marriott8.6 Excellent (164 reviews)0.23 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,670+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn by Hilton West Des Moines Lake Drive8.8 Excellent (809 reviews)0.37 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,439+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott Des Moines West8 Excellent (555 reviews)0.41 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 7,396+
3 Homey Suites for Family to Enjoy! Explore Pappajohn Sculpture Park!
0.48 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 34,020+
2-star hotel
36% cheaper
Woodspring Suites West Des Moines
6.9 Good (87 reviews)0.51 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 5,879+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperSonesta Simply Suites Des Moines7.1 Good (265 reviews)0.5 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 6,543+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott Des Moines West8 Excellent (555 reviews)0.41 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 7,396+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn by Hilton West Des Moines Lake Drive8.8 Excellent (809 reviews)0.37 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,439+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperHampton Inn by Hilton West Des Moines Lake Drive8.8 Excellent (809 reviews)0.37 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,439+
3-star hotel
West Des Moines Marriott8.6 Excellent (164 reviews)0.23 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,670+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites West Des Moines - Jordan West By IHG
8.4 Excellent (391 reviews)1.98 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,904+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites West Des Moines By IHG8.2 Excellent (173 reviews)0.49 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,051+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.2
8.1 km
Des Moines
13.6 km