Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Pension Gross offers self-catering accommodation just a 3-minute walk from Schottentor Underground Station and the University of Vienna. It provides free Wi-Fi access. Rooms include cable TV and each has a private bathroom with a shower. Guests have access to a shared kitchenette with a microwave, a kettle and kitchenware. The final cleaning fee and on set towels and bed linen are included in the room rate. Pension Gross is situated a 5-minute walk from Vienna’s famous Ringstraße Boulevard and historical Old Town. Saint Stephen’s Cathedral is 20 minutes away by foot and there is a range of shops, bars and restaurants within a 15-minute walk.
7.8
Good
896 reviews

Latest deals for Pension Gross

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 11,067
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 0 more Pension Gross deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,067
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Pension Gross

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Safe
  • Cribs available
  • No smoking
  • Shower
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper

Reviews of Pension Gross

7.8
Good
896 verified ratings
Wonderful
284
Very good
209
Good
216
Okay
75
Fair
57
Mediocre
26
Poor
29

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Hörlgasse 9, 1090 Vienna, Vienna

What's nearby

  • Universität Wien0.5 km
  • Hotel Metropole1 km
  • Parlamentsgebäude1 km
  • Hofburg1.1 km
  • Cathedral of Vienna1.2 km
  • Stephansplatz1.2 km
  • Karntner Strasse1.4 km
  • Kunsthistorisches Museum1.5 km
  • Wiener Staatsoper1.6 km
  • Theater an der Wien2 km
  • Karlsplatz2 km
  • Wien Mitte Railway Station2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Pension Gross

  • Where is Pension Gross located?

    Pension Gross is located at Hörlgasse 9 in Alsergrund, 1 km from the centre of Vienna. Universität Wien is the closest landmark to Pension Gross.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Pension Gross?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Pension Gross.

  • Does Pension Gross offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Pension Gross offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Pension Gross from the airport?

    Pension Gross is 18.8 km from Vienna Intl. Pension Gross is 62.9 km from Bratislava - M. R. Štefánik.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Pension Gross hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Pension Gross in Vienna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Pension Gross and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Pension Gross.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Spacious 110м2 flat in the city center
8.4 Excellent (27 reviews)0.02 kmCoffee machine, linens₹ 32,789+
Holiday rental
Stylish & Modern 90m2 Flat in Prime Location
8.9 Excellent (39 reviews)0.06 kmCity view, Kitchen, Coffee machine₹ 27,937+
Holiday rental
Chic & Cozy 104m2 Flat, Walk to Top Attractions
9.3 Excellent (25 reviews)0.06 kmCity view, Kitchen, Coffee machine₹ 34,177+
3-star hotel
Riess City Rooms - Self Check-in8.4 Excellent (3,673 reviews)0.2 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 10,295+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperHotel Deutschmeister8.2 Excellent (4,797 reviews)0.51 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,601+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperDe France Vienna8.4 Excellent (4,689 reviews)0.28 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 8,027+
2-star hotel
20% cheaperPorzellaneum7 Good (2,365 reviews)0.54 kmWi-Fi₹ 8,067+
4-star hotel
10% cheaperHotel Pension Baron am Schottentor7.8 Good (3,718 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 9,052+
Holiday rental
Beautiful 3 room apartment, with terrace in the heart of Vienna
9.7 Excellent (23 reviews)0.4 kmAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens₹ 23,771+
Holiday rental
Vienna Rooftop Haven 120m, 3BR, Terrace, City Views!
9.5 Excellent (17 reviews)0.49 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 24,899+
4-star hotel
Est Hotel Palais Chotek New Opening
9.4 Excellent (364 reviews)0.4 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 20,559+
5-star hotel
Anantara Palais Hansen Vienna Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,333 reviews)0.42 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 54,516+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.1
1.0 km
Vienna Intl
18.8 km