Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

0 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 152 reviews
152 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Varkala and with Varkala Beach reachable within 500 metres, Barefoot Hostels, Varkala features a garden, non-smoking rooms, free WiFi throughout the property and a terrace. The accommodation provides airport transfers, while a bicycle rental service is also available. The hostel offers some units with garden views, and the rooms are fitted with a balcony. An Asian breakfast is available at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala. Thiruvananthapuram International Airport is 41 km from the property.
9.2
Wonderful
152 reviews

Latest deals for Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 2,088
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Deluxe room and 3 more Barefoot Hostels, Varkala deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,088
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,384
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,193
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,193
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,851
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Car hire
  • No smoking
  • Air-conditioned
  • Bicycle hire

Reviews of Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

9.2
Wonderful
152 verified ratings
Wonderful
122
Very good
17
Good
7
Okay
1
Fair
2
Mediocre
1
Poor
2
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Thiruvambadi Road, Varkala 695 141

What's nearby

  • Varkala Beach0.5 km
  • Janardanaswamy Temple1.1 km
  • Varkala Tunnel3 km
  • Sivagiri Mutt3.1 km
  • Kappil Beach4.6 km
  • Kappil Lake4.6 km
  • Anjengo Fort10.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 13:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
December
₹ 1,905
₹ 2,181
Cheapest month to stay with an average 75% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 61% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

Which month has the cheapest rates at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala?

The cheapest month to stay at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala is October, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 949. The most expensive month is February at ₹ 3,226 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Barefoot Hostels, Varkala?

The cheapest day to book Barefoot Hostels, Varkala is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 620. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 3,426 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 747, while the most expensive was ₹ 936.
  • How long should you stay at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala

  • Where is Barefoot Hostels, Varkala located?

    Barefoot Hostels, Varkala is located at Thiruvambadi Road, 1.6 km from the centre of Varkala. Varkala Beach is the closest landmark to Barefoot Hostels, Varkala.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala?

    Check-in time is 13:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala.

  • Does Barefoot Hostels, Varkala offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Barefoot Hostels, Varkala offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Barefoot Hostels, Varkala offer free parking?

    Yes, Barefoot Hostels, Varkala offers free parking.

  • How far is Barefoot Hostels, Varkala from the airport?

    Barefoot Hostels, Varkala is 37.2 km from Thiruvananthapuram. Barefoot Hostels, Varkala is 145.3 km from Tuticorin.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Barefoot Hostels, Varkala hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala in Varkala and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Barefoot Hostels, Varkala and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Barefoot Hostels, Varkala.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
56% cheaperCliff Bay7.3 Good (11 reviews)0.13 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 1,139+
3-star hotel
53% cheaper
Skylounge Residency
8 Excellent (65 reviews)0.14 km₹ 1,213+
3-star hotel
11% cheaper
Hotel O Haiwa Beach Resort
3.5 Mediocre (34 reviews)0.15 km₹ 2,278+
Holiday rental
63% cheaperCliff County7.5 Good (29 reviews)0.19 km₹ 949+
Holiday rental
63% cheaperCliff County7.5 Good (29 reviews)0.19 km₹ 949+
1-star hotel
56% cheaperCliff Bay7.3 Good (11 reviews)0.13 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 1,139+
3-star hotel
55% cheaper
Varkala Escape Beach Resort
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.21 kmWi-Fi, Free toiletries₹ 1,162+
3-star hotel
53% cheaper
Skylounge Residency
8 Excellent (65 reviews)0.14 km₹ 1,213+
3-star hotel
55% cheaper
Varkala Escape Beach Resort
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.21 kmWi-Fi, Free toiletries₹ 1,162+
3-star hotel
37% cheaper
Happy Buddha S4
9.4 Excellent (66 reviews)0.22 km₹ 1,614+
1-star hotel
33% cheaperAaronic Stay Safe9.1 Excellent (227 reviews)0.25 km₹ 1,709+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperKulture Konnectt Kurakanni8.9 Excellent (79 reviews)0.28 kmPrivate beach, no minors, Restaurant₹ 1,234+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.1
1.6 km
Thiruvananthapuram
37.2 km