Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 1868 reviews
1,868 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated right next to the Flamingo Entertainment Center and Jumbo Shopping Center, Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is close to all the action. Helsinki-Vantaa Airport is also just 2 miles away from the property.

A total of 309 rooms are arranged across 12 floors. Each accommodation comes with air conditioning, a flat-screen cable TV, minibar, work desk, hairdryer, iron, ironing board, and free WiFi internet access. Some rooms come with bathrobes and slippers, a coffee maker, and electric kettle. Pets are allowed as well.

Guests staying at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo can enjoy its spa services at the Flamingo Spa where a number of treatments are provided. Access to Flamingo's Elixia Fitness and Wellness Center comes at an additional cost. Work-related guests can take advantage of the hotel’s conference space and meeting rooms.

A buffet breakfast is open every morning to get the day started. For dining, guests can visit the on-site Amarillo where delicious Tex-Mex dishes are served. The Break Shop is also available for snacks, refreshments, baked goods, and coffee. In addition, several local nearby restaurants are just a short walk away including Classic Pizza Jumbo, Fonda Del Sol, and Pikku-Santorini.

The Jumbo Shopping Center features more restaurants and stores to check out, while the Flamingo Entertainment Center contains a water park and bowling alley for excitement and fun. Other popular landmarks close to Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo include Hartwall Arena which is 6 miles away and the Helsinki Olympic Stadium which is 7.3 miles away.

If time, fun, and convenience is a priority for guests, they will enjoy the unmatched location and comfort of Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo.

8.4
Very good
1868 reviews

Latest deals for Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 8,567
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 21 more Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,567
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,497
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,811
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,124
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,929
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,865
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,445
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,402
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,824
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,377
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,608
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,446
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,855
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,131
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,582
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,496
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 30,620
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 38,586
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,669
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

8.4
Very good
1868 verified ratings
Wonderful
818
Very good
410
Good
292
Okay
123
Fair
111
Mediocre
48
Poor
67

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location near the airport and shopping centers, as well as the quality and variety of the breakfast. Spacious rooms were also noted as a positive aspect. However, several guests reported issues with cleanliness, such as dirty rooms and bathrooms, and expressed dissatisfaction with the service, mentioning unhelpful or rude staff and problems with communication. Overall, while the hotel offers good amenities and a favorable location, improvements in cleanliness and service are needed.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Cleanliness1.5 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Tasetie 8, 1510 Vantaa, Uusimaa

What's nearby

  • Flamingo Entertainment Centre113 m
  • Aviation Museum1.5 km
  • Finavia2.8 km
  • Tiedekeskus Heureka4 km
  • Tikkurilan rautatieasema4.2 km
  • Myyrmanni Shopping Centre7.3 km
  • Akvaariolinna8.5 km
  • Keimola Golf9.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

August
August
₹ 17,086
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

Which month has the cheapest rates at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo?

The cheapest month to stay at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is July, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 12,147. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 16,038 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo?

The cheapest day to book Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 14,309. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 17,086 per night.

How far in advance should you book Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo?

To get the best price at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

  • How long should you stay at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo

  • Where is Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo located?

    Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is located at Tasetie 8, 3.9 km from the centre of Vantaa. Flamingo Entertainment Centre is the closest landmark to Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo.

  • Does Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo offer free parking?

    Yes, Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo offers free parking.

  • How far is Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo from the airport?

    Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is 3 km from Helsinki-Vantaa. Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo is 97.6 km from Tallinn.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo in Vantaa and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Break Sokos Hotel Flamingo.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
49% cheaper
Scandic Veromies
8.1 Excellent (96 reviews)0.54 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,880+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperPilot Airport Hotel8.5 Excellent (5,888 reviews)0.69 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 6,410+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperScandic Helsinki Aviacongress8.6 Excellent (5,346 reviews)0.77 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 7,683+
4-star hotel
43% cheaperScandic Helsinki Aviapolis8.4 Excellent (5,416 reviews)0.81 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,547+
3-star hotel
49% cheaper
Scandic Veromies
8.1 Excellent (96 reviews)0.54 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,880+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperPilot Airport Hotel8.5 Excellent (5,888 reviews)0.69 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 6,410+
4-star hotel
43% cheaperScandic Helsinki Aviapolis8.4 Excellent (5,416 reviews)0.81 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,547+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperSkyline Airport Hotel8.7 Excellent (4,693 reviews)1.05 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 7,023+
4-star hotel
21% cheaperClarion Hotel Aviapolis9.1 Excellent (6,134 reviews)1.73 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,093+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperSkyline Airport Hotel8.7 Excellent (4,693 reviews)1.05 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 7,023+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperScandic Helsinki Aviacongress8.6 Excellent (5,346 reviews)0.77 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 7,683+
3-star hotel
44% cheaperPilot Airport Hotel8.5 Excellent (5,888 reviews)0.69 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 6,410+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
3.9 km
Helsinki-Vantaa
3.0 km