Tralee Townhouse

2 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 2571 reviews
2,571 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Tralee's town centre, the Tralee Townhouse offers en-suite rooms. The bed and breakfast is just 300 metres from Siamsa Tire Theatre. Each room has a TV, a work desk, ironing supplies, and tea and coffee making facilities. The en-suite bath or shower rooms have complimentary toiletries and a hairdryer. All rooms offer free WiFi access. In the mornings, the Tralee Townhouse serves an award-winning Irish breakfast for guests and non-residents. Dishes are served alongside a continental buffet. Tralee is home to the Blennerville Windmill, the Steam Train, Kerry the Kingdom, and the Geraldine Experience.
8.3
Very good
2571 reviews

Latest deals for Tralee Townhouse

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 10,894
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 1 more Tralee Townhouse deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,894
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,071
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,910
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Tralee Townhouse

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • No smoking
  • Scuba diving
  • Bicycle hire
  • Smoke alarms

Reviews of Tralee Townhouse

8.3
Very good
2571 verified ratings
Wonderful
1281
Very good
592
Good
370
Okay
145
Fair
102
Mediocre
40
Poor
41

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing local attractions. Cleanliness was highlighted as a strong point, with many guests noting that rooms and bathrooms were well maintained. The service and friendliness of the staff, especially the host Michael, received positive mentions, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. However, several guests reported significant noise issues, particularly poor soundproofing and disturbances from both inside and outside the hotel. Room sizes were mentioned as small or average by some, but this did not significantly detract from the overall positive experience for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Noise Level1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1 High Street, Tralee

What's nearby

  • Georgian House Visitor Centre36 m
  • Siamsa Tire271 m
  • Kerry County Museum298 m
  • Tralee Town Park351 m
  • Kerry Camino374 m
  • Aqua Dome0.6 km
  • Tralee Bay Wetlands0.8 km
  • Austin Stacks0.9 km
  • Austin Stack Park0.9 km
  • Manor West Retail Park2.2 km
  • Eamon McCaffrey2.4 km
  • Blennerville Windmill2.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:30, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Tralee Townhouse

What is the cheapest day to book Tralee Townhouse?

The cheapest day to book Tralee Townhouse is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 10,894. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 17,693 per night.

FAQs when booking at Tralee Townhouse

  • Where is Tralee Townhouse located?

    Tralee Townhouse is located at 1 High Street, 0.5 km from the centre of Tralee. Georgian House Visitor Centre is the closest landmark to Tralee Townhouse.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Tralee Townhouse?

    Check-in time is 14:30 and check-out time is 11:00 at Tralee Townhouse.

  • Does Tralee Townhouse offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Tralee Townhouse offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Tralee Townhouse from the airport?

    Tralee Townhouse is 16 km from Milltown (Kerry). Tralee Townhouse is 72 km from Shannon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Tralee Townhouse hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Tralee Townhouse in Tralee and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Tralee Townhouse and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Tralee Townhouse.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
The James Hotel
8.9 Excellent (320 reviews)0.04 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 16,797+
3-star hotel
Grand Hotel Tralee8.9 Excellent (2,487 reviews)0.25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 16,892+
4-star hotel
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 14,140+
3-star hotel
Conn Oriel B&B
9.5 Excellent (447 reviews)0.44 km₹ 16,797+
4-star hotel
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1.26 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 12,147+
3-star hotel
Benners Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,954 reviews)0.44 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,717+
4-star hotel
Meadowlands Hotel9.1 Excellent (1,312 reviews)1.42 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 13,096+
4-star hotel
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 14,140+
3-star hotel
Conn Oriel B&B
9.5 Excellent (447 reviews)0.44 km₹ 16,797+
4-star hotel
Ard na Coille
9.5 Excellent (236 reviews)1.26 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 12,147+
4-star hotel
The Ashe Hotel
9.2 Excellent (2,667 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 14,140+
4-star hotel
The Rose Hotel9.1 Excellent (962 reviews)0.83 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 15,469+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.5 km
Milltown (Kerry)
16.0 km