PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

4 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 3604 reviews
3,604 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel is situated in Sydney CBD, only a five-minute walk to Darling Harbour. Unique views of Darling Harbour are also showcased from the property.

PARKROYAL Darling Harbour has been recently refurbished and offers an airport shuttle, a concierge and a 24-hour reception. A Wi-Fi connection is also provided.

The rooms at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour are air-conditioned and include a flat-screen TV, an in-room safe and slippers. Guests can unwind in the comfortable seating area.

The hotel houses ABODE Bistro & Bar, which offers lunch and provides guests with everything they require for an enjoyable evening without having to leave the hotel. Guests are also able to try one of the many bars and restaurants in the surrounding area.

PARKROYAL Darling Harbour is surrounded by the area's popular sightseeing attractions, including the Australian National Maritime Museum, Hyde Park and Star Sydney Casino, which are within walking distance. It is within a 20-minute stroll of Wynyard Railway Station, which allows for easy access in and around Sydney.

8.6
Very good
3604 reviews

Latest deals for PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 14,792
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Premier Room and 78 more PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,792
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,509
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,983
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,268
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 twin bed
₹ 26,001
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,068
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,375
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,511
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,412
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,307
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,325
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,439
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,539
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,162
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,839
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,674
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,633
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,949
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,262
nightly with fees
Executive room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,214
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,081
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,467
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,979
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,084
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,627
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,045
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,648
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,134
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,425
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
₹ 17,742
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,685
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,013
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,190
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 24,661
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,395
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,998
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,903
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,378
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,133
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,175
nightly with fees
Premier Room, bed type unknown
₹ 32,381
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
₹ 40,198
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,379
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,188
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,792
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
₹ 37,790
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,873
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,949
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,042
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,988
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,648
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 27,376
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
₹ 47,035
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

8.6
Very good
3604 verified ratings
Wonderful
2075
Very good
706
Good
421
Okay
159
Fair
105
Mediocre
67
Poor
71

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to access popular attractions, shopping, and public transport. Many highlighted the friendly and helpful staff, with several reviews mentioning exceptional service. The breakfast was frequently described as delicious and varied, and guests appreciated the comfortable beds and spacious rooms. While some guests noted issues with cleanliness, air conditioning, and noise, the overall sentiment was positive, especially regarding location, service, and breakfast quality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Matt, Apr 2023
Absolutely loved this hotel, one of the best 4 star hotels I’ve stayed at in Sydney! It’s located in a great spot, with really clean and modern rooms. The buffet breakfast was fantastic, although over the Easter long weekend was quite chaotic, but the staff did really well to keep food stocked and lines to a minimum. I would definitely stay here again!
8.8
Very good
Andriy, Feb 2020
Pros (+) Great location. Comfortable. Tasty breakfast.
Cons (-) Our windows were facing some other residential building - quite uncomfortable. Concierge was supposed to book us for an airport shuttle, but in the morning I found that he did it for taxi. In the end it ended up even better as the taxi was only $42 (cheaper than Uber or shuttle for two).

Location

150 Day Street, Sydney, NSW

What's nearby

  • Darling Harbour224 m
  • George Street329 m
  • Sydney Tower0.6 km
  • Australian National Maritime Museum0.6 km
  • Hyde Park0.7 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral1 km
  • Star Casino1 km
  • Circular Quay1.6 km
  • Kings Cross1.9 km
  • Sydney Opera House2.2 km
  • University of Sydney2.2 km
  • Sydney Harbour Bridge2.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
November
₹ 28,453
₹ 30,590
Cheapest month to stay with an average 29% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 92% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

Which month has the cheapest rates at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney?

The cheapest month to stay at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 19,334. The most expensive month is November at ₹ 31,465 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney?

The cheapest day to book PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 17,636. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 41,598 per night.

How far in advance should you book PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney?

To get the best price at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 14% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

  • If you’re after a cheap room at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, plan to stay on a Sunday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 23,040, while the most expensive was ₹ 23,040.
  • How long should you stay at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney

  • Where is PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney located?

    PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney is located at 150 Day Street in Sydney CBD, 0.6 km from the centre of Sydney. Darling Harbour is the closest landmark to PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney.

  • Does PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney from the airport?

    PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney is 7.7 km from Sydney Kingsford Smith. PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney is 44.6 km from Western Sydney Intl (Nancy-Bird Walton).

  • How does KAYAK find such great PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney in Sydney and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Crowne Plaza Sydney Darling Harbour By IHG
8.6 Excellent (1,336 reviews)0.09 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 20,148+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperYEHS Hotel Sydney Harbour Suites8.1 Excellent (4,051 reviews)0.13 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,844+
5-star hotel
W Sydney
8.7 Excellent (2,125 reviews)0.17 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 25,031+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
Vibe Hotel Sydney Darling Harbour
8.4 Excellent (2,725 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 16,552+
4-star hotel
32% cheaper
YEHS Hotel Sydney QVB
8.2 Excellent (4,086 reviews)0.29 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 11,818+
4-star hotel
32% cheaperYEHS Hotel Sydney Harbour Suites8.1 Excellent (4,051 reviews)0.13 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,844+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
Vibe Hotel Sydney Darling Harbour
8.4 Excellent (2,725 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 16,552+
4-star hotel
Crowne Plaza Sydney Darling Harbour By IHG
8.6 Excellent (1,336 reviews)0.09 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 20,148+
5-star hotel
W Sydney
8.7 Excellent (2,125 reviews)0.17 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 25,031+
4-star hotel
Crowne Plaza Sydney Darling Harbour By IHG
8.6 Excellent (1,336 reviews)0.09 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 20,148+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
Vibe Hotel Sydney Darling Harbour
8.4 Excellent (2,725 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 16,552+
4-star hotel
32% cheaper
YEHS Hotel Sydney QVB
8.2 Excellent (4,086 reviews)0.29 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 11,818+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.6 km
Sydney Kingsford Smith
7.7 km