Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

3 stars
5.8
Fair
based on 155 reviews
155 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with an indoor pool, this smoke-free hotel has a 24-hour fitness centre and a snack bar/deli. Free buffet breakfast, free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a 24-hour business centre, coffee/tea in a common area and a business centre. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur offers 76 accommodations with a safe and free newspapers. Beds feature pillowtop mattresses. 52-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels and Netflix. Fridges, microwaves and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an indoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre.
5.8
Fair
155 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 9,028
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard Room and 14 more Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,028
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,640
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,994
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,068
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,551
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,681
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,551
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 10,801
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,973
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,541
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,708
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,649
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,708
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,741
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,652
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

5.8
Fair
155 verified ratings
Wonderful
55
Very good
17
Good
18
Okay
13
Fair
17
Mediocre
12
Poor
23

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's friendly and helpful staff, as well as its convenient location for travel and activities. However, there were numerous complaints about cleanliness, including mold, odors, bugs, and unclean bathrooms. Several guests were dissatisfied with the breakfast quality and availability. Issues with bed comfort, broken amenities, and maintenance problems like non-working elevators and poor Wi-Fi were also mentioned. Overall, while service and location were strong points, cleanliness and facility upkeep need improvement.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort3.5 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Jan 2026
For the most part, the stay was fine. The exercise facilities were good. The bathroom was not very clean.

Location

2615 Ruth Street, Sulphur, LA 70665

What's nearby

  • Spar Aquatic Center1.4 km
  • Brimstone Museum Complex1.9 km
  • Frasch Park Golf Course2.1 km
  • McMurray Ball Park3.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

Which month has the cheapest rates at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur?

The cheapest month to stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 10,059. The most expensive month is June at ₹ 17,366 per night.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur is located at 2615 Ruth Street, 2.5 km from the centre of Sulphur. Spar Aquatic Center is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur is 17.6 km from Lake Charles. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur is 68.4 km from Beaumont Jefferson County.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur in Sulphur and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lake Charles Sulphur.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Wingate by Wyndham Sulphur Near Lake Charles7.9 Good (177 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 10,534+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Sulphur/Lake Charles Area8.5 Excellent (87 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,330+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperSulphur Extended Stay5.1 Okay (426 reviews)0.32 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 4,366+
2-star hotel
Candlewood Suites Lake Charles-Sulphur By IHG7.2 Good (50 reviews)0.41 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,096+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperSulphur Extended Stay5.1 Okay (426 reviews)0.32 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 4,366+
2-star hotel
48% cheaper
Studio 6 Sulphur, LA
6 Good (19 reviews)0.63 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 4,840+
2-star hotel
34% cheaperClarion Pointe Sulphur - Lake Charles6.9 Good (158 reviews)0.45 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 6,169+
2-star hotel
30% cheaperAmericas Best Value Inn Sulphur5.9 Okay (128 reviews)0.59 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 6,548+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Sulphur/Lake Charles Area8.5 Excellent (87 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,330+
3-star hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Sulphur (Lake Charles)
8.4 Excellent (108 reviews)0.52 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 10,439+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Sulphur Lake Charles
8 Excellent (90 reviews)0.45 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 16,133+
2-star hotel
Hawthorn Extended Stay by Wyndham Sulphur (Lake Charles)
8 Excellent (37 reviews)0.53 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 12,337+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

3.9
2.5 km
Lake Charles
17.6 km