Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

2 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 91 reviews
91 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Starkville, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville is within a 20-minute drive of Golden Triangle Regional Airport and offers an outdoor pool. It has a gym, as well as an express check-in and check-out feature, laundry facilities and a safe.

A dry cleaning service and an atm/cash machine are just some of the convenient services at the hotel. Pets are also welcome.

The rooms at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville feature wireless internet access and all the necessities for an enjoyable stay.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy breakfast at the on-site bar, conveniently located for those who want to stay nearby to socialise while having a meal and a drink.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville is situated amongst the area's popular tourist attractions, including Howell Observatory, which is a short walk away. Davis Wade Stadium, Mississippi State University and Polk-DeMent Stadium are easily accessible by car.

8.3
Very good
91 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 9,379
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, King room and 21 more Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG deals.
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,379
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,489
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 17,995
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,677
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 13,569
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,814
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,040
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,881
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,243
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,482
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 33,926
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,269
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,388
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,735
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,685
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,511
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,038
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,515
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 20,383
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 18,685
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 22,379
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 22,808
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 28,279
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Business centre
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

8.3
Very good
91 verified ratings
Wonderful
59
Very good
9
Good
7
Okay
5
Fair
3
Mediocre
1
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel's excellent location, convenient for visiting local attractions and the university. Many appreciated the quality and variety of the breakfast, as well as the comfort of the beds. Cleanliness and service received mixed feedback, with some guests noting friendly staff and clean rooms, while others reported maintenance issues, construction disruptions, and less attentive service. Overall, the positives centered on location, breakfast, and bed comfort.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) Easy to check in. Noon check out was great. Clean and comfortable.

Location

110 B Highway 12 West, Starkville, MS 39759

What's nearby

  • Howell Observatory1.1 km
  • Bulldog Lanes1.2 km
  • Davis Wade Stadium2 km
  • Dudy Noble Field, Polk-DeMent Stadium2.1 km
  • Cobb Museum of Archaeology2.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 582283470

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,198. The most expensive month is November at ₹ 32,170 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 14,040. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 31,635 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 73% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG is located at 110 B Highway 12 West, 0.7 km from the centre of Starkville. Howell Observatory is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offers free parking.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG is 20.8 km from Columbus Golden Triangle Reg.. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG is 90.3 km from Tupelo Lemons Municipal.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG in Starkville and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Starkville By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
52% cheaperDays Inn & Suites by Wyndham Starkville5.4 Okay (197 reviews)0.14 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 5,599+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn by Hilton Starkville Mississippi State University9 Excellent (272 reviews)0.9 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,425+
3-star hotel
Historic Hotel Chester8.7 Excellent (94 reviews)1.02 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,761+
New! Starkville Retreat Walk to Msu
10 Excellent (1 review)1.04 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 22,301+
2-star hotel
52% cheaperDays Inn & Suites by Wyndham Starkville5.4 Okay (197 reviews)0.14 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 5,599+
3-star hotel
Historic Hotel Chester8.7 Excellent (94 reviews)1.02 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,761+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn by Hilton Starkville Mississippi State University9 Excellent (272 reviews)0.9 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,425+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Starkville MSU at The Mill8.7 Excellent (166 reviews)1.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 17,746+
New! Starkville Retreat Walk to Msu
10 Excellent (1 review)1.04 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 22,301+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn by Hilton Starkville Mississippi State University9 Excellent (272 reviews)0.9 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,425+
3-star hotel
Historic Hotel Chester8.7 Excellent (94 reviews)1.02 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,761+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Starkville MSU at The Mill8.7 Excellent (166 reviews)1.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 17,746+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.7 km
Columbus Golden Triangle Reg.
20.8 km