Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in South Shields within 1.4 km of Sandhaven Beach and 10 km of Stadium of Light, Athol House features rooms with free WiFi. The property is around 15 km from Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art, 16 km from Theatre Royal and 16 km from Utilita Arena. The guest house has family rooms. A fridge and kettle are also available. At the guest house, each unit has a wardrobe and a flat-screen TV. Guests at the guest house can enjoy a Full English/Irish or a vegetarian breakfast. Popular points of interest near Athol House include Arbeia Roman Fort & Museum, The Customs House and North Marine Park. Newcastle International Airport is 23 km from the property.
9.2
Wonderful
525 reviews

Latest deals for Athol House

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 7,720
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 1 more Athol House deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,720
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,406
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,529
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Athol House

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Cribs available

Reviews of Athol House

9.2
Wonderful
525 verified ratings
Wonderful
386
Very good
87
Good
27
Okay
8
Fair
5
Mediocre
5
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

21 Westoe Road, South Shields, NE33 4LS

What's nearby

  • South Shields Museum & Art Gallery0.6 km
  • Arbeia Roman Fort1.2 km
  • South and North Marine Parks1.3 km
  • Marsden Rock Bird Reserve2.7 km
  • Souter Point Lighthouse4.9 km
  • Stadium of Light9.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Athol House

What is the cheapest day to book Athol House?

The cheapest day to book Athol House is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,720. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 8,529 per night.

FAQs when booking at Athol House

  • Where is Athol House located?

    Athol House is located at 21 Westoe Road, 0.6 km from the centre of South Shields. South Shields Museum & Art Gallery is the closest landmark to Athol House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Athol House?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Athol House.

  • Does Athol House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Athol House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Athol House offer free parking?

    Yes, Athol House offers free parking.

  • How far is Athol House from the airport?

    Athol House is 17.4 km from Newcastle upon Tyne. Athol House is 53.6 km from Darlington Teesside Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Athol House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Athol House in South Shields and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Athol House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Athol House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
20% cheaper
2 Bed Flat - Sleeps 3 - Parking - Wifi
0.25 kmKitchen, Washing machine, linens₹ 6,548+
Holiday rental
6 Bedroom Home with En Suite Bathrooms
0.43 kmCoffee machine, linens₹ 17,746+
Holiday rental
Cosy Spacious Coastal Stay
0.57 kmLinens₹ 35,397+
Holiday rental
Spacious 6br Sleeps 12 With Parking
0.59 km₹ 20,213+
Holiday rental
20% cheaper
2 Bed Flat - Sleeps 3 - Parking - Wifi
0.25 kmKitchen, Washing machine, linens₹ 6,548+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBeechwood Guest House9.6 Excellent (649 reviews)0.8 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 8,067+
Holiday rental
Heart of South Shields Modern Interior 2 Bed Flat
8.5 Excellent (12 reviews)0.73 kmKitchen, Coffee machine, Washing machine₹ 9,490+
4-star hotel
Clifton Guest House
8.4 Excellent (1,480 reviews)0.77 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,490+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperBeechwood Guest House9.6 Excellent (649 reviews)0.8 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 8,067+
Holiday rental
Host Stay North View
9 Excellent (2 reviews)0.8 km₹ 24,389+
Holiday rental
Heart of South Shields Modern Interior 2 Bed Flat
8.5 Excellent (12 reviews)0.73 kmKitchen, Coffee machine, Washing machine₹ 9,490+
4-star hotel
Clifton Guest House
8.4 Excellent (1,480 reviews)0.77 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,490+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.6
0.6 km
Newcastle upon Tyne
17.4 km