Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Offering free WiFi South Padre Island Inn is located within a 5-minute walk of the beach. Each room comes equipped with a compact refrigerator and microwave. A flat-screen cable TV with cable channels is provided in each room at the motel. A coffee maker is also included. The suite bathroom features a bath or shower and a hairdryer. An outdoor pool surrounded by palm trees and tropical foliage is available at South Padre Island Inn. Laundry facilities and a hospitality room are also provided. The Sea Turtle Education Center is located 1.5 mi away from the property. The Convention Center is 2 mi away.
6.9
Okay
1537 reviews

Latest deals for South Padre Island Inn

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 6,060
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, King room and 8 more South Padre Island Inn deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 6,060
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,893
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 6,555
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,984
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,983
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,215
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 14,329
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,430
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,244
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 48,700
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at South Padre Island Inn

  • Outdoor pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking

Reviews of South Padre Island Inn

6.9
Okay
1537 verified ratings
Wonderful
440
Very good
197
Good
169
Okay
108
Fair
156
Mediocre
106
Poor
360

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, with many finding it close to the beach and other attractions. However, there were frequent complaints about cleanliness, with several guests mentioning dirty rooms, old or stained linens, and unpleasant odors. Service was also criticized, particularly the attitude of some front desk staff and lack of professionalism. Many reviews noted issues with amenities such as broken air conditioning, missing toiletries, and outdated facilities. Bed comfort was a mixed point, with some finding beds comfortable while others described them as hard or lumpy. Overall, while the location was a highlight, guests were disappointed by the service, cleanliness, and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort2.5 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Amenities1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

5.7
Fair
Maryann, Sept 2018
Pros (+) They were nice at reception area. The room was comfortable snd quiet. The price was reasonable.
Cons (-) It's in the middle of the island so u have to drive and look for parking everywhere you go. The carpet was old and dirty. I did not want to walk on it at all.

Location

4109 Padre Boulevard, South Padre Island, TX 78597

What's nearby

  • Fisherman's Wharf1.2 km
  • Andy Bowie Park2.5 km
  • South Padre Island Birding and Nature Center2.6 km
  • Sea Turtle Rescue Center2.6 km
  • South Padre Island Convention Centre2.8 km
  • Club Pelican West3.3 km
  • Queen Isabella State Fishing Pier4.2 km
  • Schlitterbahn Beach Waterpark4.5 km
  • Isla Blanca Park4.8 km
  • Dolphin and Nature Research Center5.5 km
  • Port Isabel Lighthouse5.5 km
  • Port Isabel Historical Museum5.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

South Padre Island Inn

Which month has the cheapest rates at South Padre Island Inn?

The cheapest month to stay at South Padre Island Inn is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,840. The most expensive month is July at ₹ 15,943 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book South Padre Island Inn?

The cheapest day to book South Padre Island Inn is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,798. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 7,770 per night.

How far in advance should you book South Padre Island Inn?

To get the best price at South Padre Island Inn, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 61% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at South Padre Island Inn

  • Where is South Padre Island Inn located?

    South Padre Island Inn is located at 4109 Padre Boulevard, 0.4 km from the centre of South Padre Island. Fisherman's Wharf is the closest landmark to South Padre Island Inn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at South Padre Island Inn?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at South Padre Island Inn.

  • Does South Padre Island Inn offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, South Padre Island Inn offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is South Padre Island Inn from the airport?

    South Padre Island Inn is 34.4 km from Brownsville South Padre Is. Intl. South Padre Island Inn is 49.9 km from Harlingen Valley Intl.

  • Does South Padre Island Inn have a pool?

    Yes, South Padre Island Inn has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great South Padre Island Inn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at South Padre Island Inn in South Padre Island and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at South Padre Island Inn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for South Padre Island Inn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
26% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham South Padre Island6.9 Good (1,984 reviews)0.11 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 3,512+
2-star hotel
16% cheaperOcean Inn South Padre Island4.8 Okay (704 reviews)0.13 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,986+
3-star hotel
Blue Siren House
7.6 Good (3 reviews)0.29 km₹ 22,206+
Holiday rental
Island Retreat W/ Heated Pool, Spa, Bbq & Games!
9.5 Excellent (9 reviews)0.06 kmPrivate pool, Hot tub, Balcony₹ 32,170+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham South Padre Island6.9 Good (1,984 reviews)0.11 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 3,512+
2-star hotel
16% cheaperOcean Inn South Padre Island4.8 Okay (704 reviews)0.13 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,986+
3-star hotel
Blue Siren House
7.6 Good (3 reviews)0.29 km₹ 22,206+
Holiday rental
BBQ ok Ground Floor Duplex 1-2 block to Beach
10 Excellent (1 review)0.29 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 10,534+
3-star hotel
Blue Siren House
7.6 Good (3 reviews)0.29 km₹ 22,206+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham South Padre Island6.9 Good (1,984 reviews)0.11 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 3,512+
2-star hotel
16% cheaperOcean Inn South Padre Island4.8 Okay (704 reviews)0.13 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,986+
Holiday rental
Walk to Bay & Beach! Private Pool! Foosball! Games
10 Excellent (22 reviews)0.09 kmPrivate pool, games room, Balcony₹ 35,871+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.2
0.4 km
Brownsville South Padre Is. Intl
34.4 km