Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

2 stars
5.8
Fair
based on 414 reviews
414 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with coffee/tea in a common area, this smoke-free hotel has laundry facilities and a 24-hour front desk. Free on-the-go breakfast, free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a front desk safe and a vending machine. Housekeeping is available on request. Extended Stay America Suites Chicago Woodfield Mall offers 104 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and an iron/ironing board. Flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Kitchens offer fridges, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Rooms have partially open bathrooms. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is offered on request and hairdryers can be requested.
5.8
Fair
414 reviews

Latest deals for Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 6,309
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Double room and 19 more Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall deals.
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,309
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 9,393
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,486
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,319
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 8,509
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 10,154
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,009
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,584
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 8,072
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,486
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 15,341
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,964
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 12,874
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,679
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 7,980
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 9,928
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 8,509
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 8,728
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 10,053
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,032
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 23,724
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

5.8
Fair
414 verified ratings
Wonderful
113
Very good
37
Good
48
Okay
27
Fair
32
Mediocre
38
Poor
119

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's convenient location and, in a few cases, the friendliness of the staff. However, many reviews expressed dissatisfaction with cleanliness, citing dirty rooms, unpleasant odors, and pest issues. Service was frequently criticized, with complaints about unhelpful or rude staff and slow check-in. Several guests also mentioned uncomfortable beds and a generally poor atmosphere, including noise, smoke, and maintenance issues. Overall, while the location and occasional positive staff interactions were noted, significant improvements are needed in cleanliness, service, and room comfort.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Atmosphere2.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort2.5 out of 10
Service1 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jan 2018
Pros (+) Quiet
Cons (-) Breakfast options

Location

1200 American Lane, Schaumburg, IL 60173

What's nearby

  • Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology370 m
  • DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Chicago - Schaumburg0.4 km
  • FireZone0.9 km
  • Woodfield Mall1 km
  • Schaumburg Convention Center1.6 km
  • Legoland Discovery Center Chicago1.6 km
  • Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel1.7 km
  • The Chicago Athenaeum2.8 km
  • Prairie Center for the Arts2.8 km
  • Trickster Gallery3.6 km
  • Schaumburg Boomers Stadium8.4 km
  • Heavenly Massage8.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

Which month has the cheapest rates at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall?

The cheapest month to stay at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 6,073. The most expensive month is July at ₹ 10,344 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall?

The cheapest day to book Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 6,319. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 9,273 per night.

FAQs when booking at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall

  • Where is Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall located?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall is located at 1200 American Lane, 3.3 km from the centre of Schaumburg. Wood Library-Museum of Anesthesiology is the closest landmark to Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall offer free parking?

    Yes, Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall offers free parking.

  • How far is Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall from the airport?

    Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall is 14.2 km from Chicago O'Hare Intl. Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall is 38.4 km from Chicago Midway.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall in Schaumburg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Extended Stay America Suites - Chicago - Woodfield Mall.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton - Chicago/Schaumburg8.3 Excellent (306 reviews)0.09 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,538+
3-star hotel
Hyatt House Chicago Schaumburg7 Good (699 reviews)0.12 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 12,525+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Chicago Schaumburg/Woodfield Mall8.4 Excellent (280 reviews)0.25 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 11,049+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Schaumburg8.5 Excellent (466 reviews)0.59 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 11,483+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperMainStay Suites Chicago Schaumburg6.6 Good (597 reviews)0.71 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 6,408+
2-star hotel
Best Western Schaumburg – O’Hare NW6.8 Good (1,390 reviews)1.43 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,680+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Chicago Schaumburg7.8 Good (1,169 reviews)1.58 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,054+
3-star hotel
Four Points by Sheraton Chicago Schaumburg8.3 Excellent (349 reviews)0.84 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 10,151+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago/Schaumburg8.7 Excellent (629 reviews)0.66 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,670+
4-star hotel
Renaissance Schaumburg Convention Center Hotel8.7 Excellent (401 reviews)1.57 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 19,564+
3-star hotel
TownePlace Suites by Marriott Chicago Schaumburg8.6 Excellent (87 reviews)0.69 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,235+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Chicago Schaumburg/Woodfield Mall8.6 Excellent (159 reviews)1.24 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,498+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

6.3
3.3 km
Chicago O'Hare Intl
14.2 km