Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Scarborough, 700 metres from Scarborough Beach and less than 1 km from The Spa Scarborough, The Cavendish B&B offers accommodation with free WiFi in a historic building. Built in 19th century, this 5-star guest house is within 2.6 km of Peasholm Park and 2.7 km of Scarborough Castle. Scarborough Open Air Theatre is 3.8 km away and Scarborough cricket club is 2.4 km from the guest house. At the guest house, the units come with a wardrobe, a flat-screen TV, a private bathroom, bed linen and towels. The units are equipped with heating facilities. Breakfast is available, and includes buffet, continental and Full English/Irish options. Popular points of interest near the guest house include Scarborough Train Station, Scarborough Library and Information Centre and Stephen Joseph Theatre. Humberside Airport is 93 km away.
9.4
Wonderful
459 reviews

Latest deals for The Cavendish

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 11,527
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 2 more The Cavendish deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,527
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,186
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,925
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,169
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Cavendish

  • Adults only
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • No smoking

Reviews of The Cavendish

9.4
Wonderful
459 verified ratings
Wonderful
411
Very good
27
Good
14
Okay
6
Fair
0
Mediocre
0
Poor
1

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

53 Esplanade Road, Scarborough, YO11 2AT

What's nearby

  • Scarborough Spa0.5 km
  • Rotunda Museum0.9 km
  • South Bay Beach0.9 km
  • Scarborough Railway Station0.9 km
  • Stephen Joseph Theatre1 km
  • McCain Stadium1.3 km
  • Opera House Casino1.4 km
  • Castle1.9 km
  • Peasholm Park2.2 km
  • North Bay Beach2.4 km
  • North Bay Railway2.4 km
  • Open Air Theatre2.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at The Cavendish

  • Where is The Cavendish located?

    The Cavendish is located at 53 Esplanade Road, 0.9 km from the centre of Scarborough. Scarborough Spa is the closest landmark to The Cavendish.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Cavendish?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at The Cavendish.

  • Does The Cavendish offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Cavendish offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Cavendish from the airport?

    The Cavendish is 71.9 km from Darlington Teesside Intl. The Cavendish is 77.5 km from Grimsby Humberside.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Cavendish hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Cavendish in Scarborough and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Cavendish and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Cavendish.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
21% cheaper
The Cordelia
9.2 Excellent (703 reviews)0.01 kmAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,099+
Holiday rental
Scarborough Esplanade
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.03 kmLinens, fireplace₹ 27,580+
Holiday rental
15% cheaper
25 Avenue Victoria Flat 2
8.2 Excellent (68 reviews)0.08 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Coffee machine₹ 9,857+
Holiday rental
Royal Victoria House
9 Excellent (7 reviews)0.08 kmRiver view, Hot tub, Kitchen₹ 41,512+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperThe Maynard8.5 Excellent (687 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 6,919+
Holiday rental
39% cheaper
The Salthouse Apartment 3, Pet Friendly In Scarborough
10 Excellent (1 review)0.16 kmWi-Fi, linens₹ 7,014+
Holiday rental
35% cheaper
Rowntree Lodge
9.1 Excellent (1,123 reviews)0.12 kmKitchen, Pool table, Coffee machine₹ 7,488+
3-star hotel
25% cheaper
The Caledonian New Southlands Hotel
7.7 Good (1,214 reviews)0.15 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 8,720+
Holiday rental
Scarborough Esplanade
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.03 kmLinens, fireplace₹ 27,580+
Holiday rental
Stylish 3br Near Seafront Perfect Seaside Getaway
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.16 kmLinens₹ 15,164+
Holiday rental
39% cheaper
The Salthouse Apartment 3, Pet Friendly In Scarborough
10 Excellent (1 review)0.16 kmWi-Fi, linens₹ 7,014+
Holiday rental
Spinnaker House
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.21 kmRiver view, Kitchen, games room₹ 54,969+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

9.4
0.9 km