Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

3 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 542 reviews
542 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This smoke-free hotel features an outdoor pool, a restaurant and a 24-hour fitness centre. Free buffet breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include a snack bar/deli, a 24-hour business centre and self parking. Limited housekeeping is available. Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG offers 138 air-conditioned accommodations with DVD players and a safe. This accommodation is furnished with twin sofa beds. Flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels. Accommodation at this 3-star hotel has kitchens with full-sized fridge/freezers, stovetops, microwaves and kitchenware and utensils. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. This San Antonio hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and an iron/ironing board. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool and a 24-hour fitness centre.
9.2
Wonderful
542 reviews

Latest deals for Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 10,638
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Standard Room and 19 more Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,638
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,847
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 10,994
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,885
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,333
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,293
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,765
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,666
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 50,918
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,861
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 12,862
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,917
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,332
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,259
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,948
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 24,703
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,120
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,867
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 17,701
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,808
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 23,078
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

9.2
Wonderful
542 verified ratings
Wonderful
407
Very good
75
Good
29
Okay
13
Fair
9
Mediocre
4
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location, especially its proximity to the Alamodome and local attractions. Many highlighted the quality and variety of the breakfast, as well as the overall cleanliness of the rooms and public areas. The service provided by staff, particularly at breakfast and the front desk, was frequently described as friendly and helpful. Several guests also appreciated the spaciousness and comfort of the rooms. However, some reviews mentioned issues such as noise, occasional lapses in housekeeping, and parking challenges, but these did not overshadow the positive aspects for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2017
Pros (+) Great breakfast and proximity to Alamodome
Cons (-) Towels were not very soft
4.0
Mediocre
Bob, Nov 2016
Pros (+) Proximity to the Alamodome.
Cons (-) Internet unreliable, slow, and frequently not working. Front desk no help as says call 888 number which is even worse . Breakfast food selection and quality poor. Condition of facilities degrading and not maintained. Carpet in poor condition.

Location

123 Hoefgen Avenue, San Antonio, TX 78205

What's nearby

  • Alamodome0.4 km
  • Tower of the Americas0.5 km
  • Henry B. González Convention Center0.5 km
  • St. Joseph Catholic Church0.8 km
  • The Alamo0.9 km
  • San Antonio River Walk1.2 km
  • Guenther House1.9 km
  • Market Square2 km
  • San Pedro Springs Park3.6 km
  • AT&T Center4 km
  • Japanese Tea Garden4.5 km
  • San Antonio Zoo4.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,458. The most expensive month is March at ₹ 20,471 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG?

The cheapest day to book Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,332. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 18,285 per night.

How far in advance should you book Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG?

To get the best price at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 27% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG

  • Where is Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG located?

    Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG is located at 123 Hoefgen Avenue in Downtown, 1.5 km from the centre of San Antonio. Alamodome is the closest landmark to Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG.

  • Does Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG from the airport?

    Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG is 12.4 km from San Antonio. Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG is 116.1 km from Austin Bergstrom.

  • Does Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG in San Antonio and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Staybridge Suites San Antonio Downtown Conv Ctr by IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
16% cheaperAiden San Antonio Riverwalk8.7 Excellent (956 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,973+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperCityview Inn & Suites Downtown /Rivercenter Area8.3 Excellent (797 reviews)0.28 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 7,031+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites San Antonio Rivercenter Area By IHG8.4 Excellent (741 reviews)0.36 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,331+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperLa Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham San Antonio Riverwalk7.7 Good (3,999 reviews)0.46 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,369+
2-star hotel
59% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham San Antonio Alamo/Riverwalk5.8 Okay (1,665 reviews)0.65 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 5,308+
2-star hotel
56% cheaperRed Roof PLUS+ San Antonio Downtown - Riverwalk6.9 Good (3,679 reviews)0.53 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 5,782+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperLa Hacienda near Alamodome & Riverwalk8.6 Excellent (1,882 reviews)0.65 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 6,726+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperCityview Inn & Suites Downtown /Rivercenter Area8.3 Excellent (797 reviews)0.28 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 7,031+
4-star hotel
16% cheaperAiden San Antonio Riverwalk8.7 Excellent (956 reviews)0.18 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,973+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperLa Hacienda near Alamodome & Riverwalk8.6 Excellent (1,882 reviews)0.65 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 6,726+
4-star hotel
San Antonio Marriott Rivercenter on the River Walk8.5 Excellent (1,166 reviews)0.52 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 28,717+
4-star hotel
San Antonio Marriott Riverwalk8.5 Excellent (738 reviews)0.56 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 27,131+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.0
1.5 km
San Antonio
12.4 km