Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

3 stars
7.6
Good
based on 630 reviews
630 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Providing an indoor pool, Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Rochester - Marketplace provides well-appointed rooms close to Rochester Institute of Technology. This property is ideally located in Henrietta.

The hotel has been recently refurbished and offers an airport shuttle, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature. A gym is available to those wanting to keep active while away.

Each room is equipped to make guests comfortable and includes internet access and a refrigerator. They are also fitted with a hair dryer and a microwave.

Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Rochester - Marketplace's in-house eatery offers an ideal option for guests wishing to dine in. Alternatively, there is a large choice of international restaurants nearby.

Greater Rochester International Airport is under a 15-minute drive from the hotel. Memorial Art Gallery, Hyatt Regency Rochester and University of Rochester are easily reached by car.

7.6
Good
630 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 5,457
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 27 more Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG deals.
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 5,457
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,330
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,280
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,458
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,537
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,327
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 9,562
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 12,982
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,724
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 11,310
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,363
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 17,742
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,756
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,616
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,020
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,029
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 12,008
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,847
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,001
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,504
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,713
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,086
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 17,648
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,415
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,231
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,096
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,634
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,737
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre

Reviews of Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

7.6
Good
630 verified ratings
Wonderful
272
Very good
96
Good
82
Okay
39
Fair
43
Mediocre
25
Poor
73

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests praised the hotel's convenient location, friendly and helpful staff, and the quality of the breakfast, which many found delicious and plentiful. The beds were generally described as comfortable, contributing to a good night's sleep. However, several guests reported cleanliness issues, such as unclean bathrooms, bugs, and rooms not being cleaned daily. Some also mentioned noise and maintenance problems, but overall, the positive aspects like service and breakfast stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, May 2018
Pros (+) Breakfast was great, property was clean, staff and service were wonderful. I enjoyed the décor, the lobby and bar area were spacious and well appointed. Even the Keurig in the room was nice.
Cons (-) We had to hit the road at 5 am the second day and couldn't take advantage of the breakfast. We'll be back!
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2018
Pros (+) I took a day trip with my young granddaughter and the staff was beyond helpful. From the moment I walked in the doors until the moment I left, the staff was helpful, polite and professional. I truly enjoyed myself and I thank everyone for their help and kindness
Cons (-) The hotel is undergoing renovations right now, so there was a little bit of walking involved to get around the construction. Everything was still in nice shape so it's not really a complaint or a dislike.
8.8
Very good
Anonymous, Apr 2017
Pros (+) Very clean, easy to find, good amenities -- fridge, microwave, kcup brewer. Wifi access good and sufficient bandwidth considering the teen in the room with me.
Cons (-) Very difficult to set the temperature so that the room was comfortable. was too hot or too cold all night and the racket the fan makes on the system is awful. Also, extremely dry air.

Location

800 Jefferson Road, Rochester, NY 14623

What's nearby

  • University of Rochester4.7 km
  • Highland Park5 km
  • House at 235-237 Reynolds Street6.2 km
  • Strong National Museum of Play7.3 km
  • Susan B. Anthony House7.3 km
  • Blue Cross Arena7.4 km
  • Rochester Zen Center7.5 km
  • Rochester Museum & Science Center7.5 km
  • Edward E. Boynton House7.6 km
  • Main Street Bridge7.6 km
  • First Federal Plaza7.6 km
  • Hyatt Regency Rochester7.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

May
May
₹ 13,316
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG is March, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,198. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 23,060 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,562. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₹ 28,993 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 44% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG is located at 800 Jefferson Road, 7.4 km from the centre of Rochester. University of Rochester is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG is 5.7 km from Greater Rochester Intl. Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG is 92.1 km from Buffalo.

  • Does Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG in Rochester and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn & Suites Rochester - Marketplace By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Rochester/Henrietta
8.3 Excellent (526 reviews)0.25 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,768+
2-star hotel
15% cheaperBest Western Rochester Marketplace Inn7.2 Good (1,398 reviews)0.25 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,104+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Rochester Henrietta7.7 Good (544 reviews)0.39 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,337+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Rochester6.9 Good (343 reviews)0.73 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 12,337+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperStudio 6 Extended Stay Rochester Henriettaâ ny5.5 Okay (870 reviews)1.05 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 5,505+
2-star hotel
25% cheaperComfort Suites Rochester Henrietta University Area6.6 Good (619 reviews)1.91 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 8,083+
2-star hotel
15% cheaperBest Western Rochester Marketplace Inn7.2 Good (1,398 reviews)0.25 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,104+
3-star hotel
4% cheaperSpark by Hilton Rochester University Area7 Good (1,876 reviews)1.83 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 10,249+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Rochester Henrietta8.8 Excellent (158 reviews)1.68 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 16,797+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Rochester/Henrietta
8.3 Excellent (526 reviews)0.25 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,768+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Rochester - Henrietta7.9 Good (335 reviews)1.96 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker₹ 11,009+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Rochester Henrietta7.7 Good (544 reviews)0.39 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 12,337+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.3
7.4 km
Greater Rochester Intl
5.7 km