Grand Palace Hotel

5 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 1703 reviews
1,703 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a health club and a bar/lounge. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a sauna, a 24-hour business centre and self parking. Housekeeping is available on request. Grand Palace Hotel – Small Luxury Hotels of the World offers 56 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and laptop-compatible safes. LCD televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, bathrobes, slippers and complimentary toiletries. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)). Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. An iron/ironing board, change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a health club and a sauna. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
9.2
Wonderful
1703 reviews

Latest deals for Grand Palace Hotel

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 10,813
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Deluxe room and 23 more Grand Palace Hotel deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,813
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,301
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,944
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,920
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 43,733
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,015
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,056
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,306
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,177
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,417
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,112
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,594
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,124
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,194
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 24,301
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 32,099
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,514
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,635
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,883
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 36,697
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,378
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,972
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,659
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,648
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 35,405
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Grand Palace Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business centre
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Grand Palace Hotel

9.2
Wonderful
1703 verified ratings
Wonderful
1274
Very good
223
Good
94
Okay
49
Fair
29
Mediocre
17
Poor
17

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and attentive service, and high-quality breakfast offerings. Many highlighted the cleanliness and comfort of the hotel, with several reviews mentioning helpful staff who went above and beyond to accommodate special requests. While a few guests noted issues with room size, maintenance, or dated carpets, the overall impression was very positive, with many guests recommending the hotel for its welcoming atmosphere and prime location.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Chuan, Aug 2023
It’s in an old building and the decoration were all quite old school. Our room was quite small, with the bathroom the same size of the sleeping area which made the room even smaller The gym is also very small Location is good but if you want to be closer to the nice restaurants, you might want to stay closer to the Centrs area
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2017
Pros (+) Really well located, a very interesting mix of people to watch, especially in the bar. The staff were lovely. The breakfast was also amazing. The coffee was good!
Cons (-) Guests were smoking in the hotel bar. The rooms are on the small side, but not a massive issue as you don't spend much time in your hotel room on holiday. Our room was next to a supplies cupboard so it was quite noisy. I think they could improve by adding tea and coffee making facilities to each room and banning smoking in the bar

Location

Pils Street 12, Riga

What's nearby

  • St. James's Cathedral126 m
  • Rīgas pils165 m
  • Riga City Centre170 m
  • Riga Cathedral171 m
  • Rīgas vēstures un kuģniecības muzejs210 m
  • Small Guild321 m
  • Latvijas Nacionālais teātris392 m
  • Latvijas Okupācijas muzejs0.4 km
  • Melngalvju nams0.4 km
  • St. Peter's Church0.5 km
  • St John's Church0.5 km
  • Freedom Monument0.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Grand Palace Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

October
November
₹ 15,514
Cheapest month to stay with an average 1% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 3% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Grand Palace Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Grand Palace Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Grand Palace Hotel is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,286. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 21,257 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Grand Palace Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Grand Palace Hotel is Friday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,080. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₹ 37,928 per night.

How far in advance should you book Grand Palace Hotel?

To get the best price at Grand Palace Hotel, book around 11 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Grand Palace Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Grand Palace Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and November.
  • The cheapest price a room at Grand Palace Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 15,514, while the most expensive was ₹ 15,514.
  • How long should you stay at Grand Palace Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Grand Palace Hotel

  • Where is Grand Palace Hotel located?

    Grand Palace Hotel is located at Pils Street 12 in Vecrīga, 0.3 km from the centre of Riga. St. James's Cathedral is the closest landmark to Grand Palace Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Grand Palace Hotel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Grand Palace Hotel.

  • Does Grand Palace Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Grand Palace Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Grand Palace Hotel from the airport?

    Grand Palace Hotel is 8.5 km from Riga Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Grand Palace Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Grand Palace Hotel in Riga and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Grand Palace Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Grand Palace Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Dome Hotel8.9 Excellent (767 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,244+
4-star hotel
37% cheaperHotel Gutenbergs8.5 Excellent (4,558 reviews)0.14 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,359+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperHotel Justus8.4 Excellent (3,850 reviews)0.25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,151+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperNeiburgs Hotel9.4 Excellent (2,457 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,309+
4-star hotel
39% cheaperHotel Justus8.4 Excellent (3,850 reviews)0.25 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,151+
4-star hotel
37% cheaperHotel Gutenbergs8.5 Excellent (4,558 reviews)0.14 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,359+
5-star hotel
19% cheaperPullman Riga Old Town (Renovated 2025)8.5 Excellent (2,959 reviews)0.26 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,209+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperNeiburgs Hotel9.4 Excellent (2,457 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,309+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperNeiburgs Hotel9.4 Excellent (2,457 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,309+
5-star hotel
Dome Hotel8.9 Excellent (767 reviews)0.06 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 13,244+
4-star hotel
37% cheaperHotel Gutenbergs8.5 Excellent (4,558 reviews)0.14 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,359+
5-star hotel
19% cheaperPullman Riga Old Town (Renovated 2025)8.5 Excellent (2,959 reviews)0.26 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,209+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.0
0.3 km
Riga Intl
8.5 km