Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 798 reviews
798 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A restaurant, a bar/lounge and a poolside bar are available at this hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, a snack bar/deli, a rooftop terrace and a coffee shop/cafe are on-site. Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center offers 72 accommodations with a hairdryer and free toiletries. 40-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a seasonal outdoor pool. Children aged under 2 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.4
Very good
798 reviews

Latest deals for Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 7,778
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 15 more Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,778
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,065
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,470
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,182
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,298
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,468
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,544
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,623
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,543
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,947
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,084
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,084
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
₹ 11,142
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,814
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,004
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,224
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,705
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

8.4
Very good
798 verified ratings
Wonderful
361
Very good
184
Good
140
Okay
47
Fair
40
Mediocre
21
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location near the beach and old town, as well as the friendly and helpful staff. The rooftop pool and garden areas were also frequently mentioned as highlights. However, several reviews noted that the rooms and bathrooms are dated and could use renovation, and there were mixed opinions on cleanliness and breakfast variety. Despite some issues with amenities and noise, the overall atmosphere and service left a positive impression on many guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Pool9 out of 10
Breakfast7 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

27 K. Giamboudaki Str., Rethymno 741 00

What's nearby

  • Kara Mousha Pasha Mosque277 m
  • Rethimnon Town Hall310 m
  • Rethimnon Cathedral0.5 km
  • Centre for Byzantine Art0.7 km
  • Valide Sultana Mosque0.7 km
  • Venetian Loggia0.7 km
  • Rethimnon Lighthouse0.7 km
  • Neratze Mosque and Minaret0.8 km
  • Rimondi Fountain0.8 km
  • Rethimnon Venetian Port0.8 km
  • Historical and Folklore Museum of Rethymno0.8 km
  • Rethimnon Municipal Garden0.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1041Κ014Α0095700

Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

Which month has the cheapest rates at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center?

The cheapest month to stay at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center is December, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,782. The most expensive month is August at ₹ 17,271 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center?

The cheapest day to book Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,544. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 25,004 per night.

How far in advance should you book Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center?

To get the best price at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 42% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center

  • Where is Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center located?

    Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center is located at 27 K. Giamboudaki Str., 0.4 km from the centre of Rethymno. Kara Mousha Pasha Mosque is the closest landmark to Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center.

  • Does Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center from the airport?

    Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center is 35.2 km from Chania Souda. Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center is 63 km from Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt..

  • Does Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center have a pool?

    Yes, Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center in Rethymno and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Achillion Palace Hotel Rethymno City Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Rethymno/Savus Boutique Hotel
9.4 Excellent (480 reviews)0.07 kmAdults only, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,965+
3-star hotel
Jason Hotel Apartments8.7 Excellent (356 reviews)0.09 km₹ 7,687+
5-star hotel
Kyma Suites Beach Hotel8.6 Excellent (186 reviews)0.11 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 9,016+
3-star hotel
Astali Hotel8.4 Excellent (324 reviews)0.17 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 7,497+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperCivitas Suites Hotel8.6 Excellent (1,897 reviews)0.31 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Room service₹ 5,979+
3-star hotel
Astali Hotel8.4 Excellent (324 reviews)0.17 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 7,497+
3-star hotel
Jason Hotel Apartments8.7 Excellent (356 reviews)0.09 km₹ 7,687+
5-star hotel
Kyma Suites Beach Hotel8.6 Excellent (186 reviews)0.11 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 9,016+
3-star hotel
Rethymno/Savus Boutique Hotel
9.4 Excellent (480 reviews)0.07 kmAdults only, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,965+
3-star hotel
Jason Hotel Apartments8.7 Excellent (356 reviews)0.09 km₹ 7,687+
5-star hotel
Kyma Suites Beach Hotel8.6 Excellent (186 reviews)0.11 kmPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 9,016+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperCivitas Suites Hotel8.6 Excellent (1,897 reviews)0.31 kmBeachfront, Restaurant, Room service₹ 5,979+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.4 km
Chania Souda
35.2 km