Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 2407 reviews
2,407 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Kurort Rathen and within 6.4 km of Königstein Fortress, Zeitgeist Rathen by STEIGER Hotels has a bar, non-smoking rooms, and free WiFi throughout the property. Offering a restaurant, the property also has a terrace, as well as an indoor pool and a sauna. Guests can have a drink at the snack bar. At the hotel, all rooms come with a wardrobe. All rooms have a private bathroom with free toiletries, while selected rooms also offer a balcony and others also have river views. All guest rooms in Zeitgeist Rathen by STEIGER Hotels are fitted with a TV and a hairdryer. Breakfast is available, and includes buffet, continental and vegetarian options. Guests at the accommodation will be able to enjoy activities in and around Kurort Rathen, like hiking and cycling. Popular points of interest near Zeitgeist Rathen by STEIGER Hotels include Saxon Switzerland National Park, The Bastion Bridge and Rathen Open Air Stage. Dresden Airport is 51 km from the property.
8.4
Very good
2407 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 14,815
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, Double room and 4 more Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,815
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,674
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 24,278
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 29,570
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 34,587
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 37,584
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

  • Indoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

8.4
Very good
2407 verified ratings
Wonderful
1225
Very good
610
Good
340
Okay
103
Fair
74
Mediocre
35
Poor
20

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often highlighting scenic views and proximity to attractions. The breakfast received positive remarks for its variety and quality, and many guests appreciated the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff. The pool and wellness facilities were generally well-received, though a few noted issues with temperature or maintenance. Value for price was also seen as a strong point. Some criticisms included room size, noise, and the check-in process, but overall, guests enjoyed their stay and would recommend the hotel.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Pool7.5 out of 10
Value for Price7 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Kotte Steig 5, Rathen, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Bastei0.9 km
  • Felsenbühne Rathen1 km
  • Neurathen Castle1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,475. The most expensive month is April at ₹ 29,608 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,436. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 37,584 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen

  • Where is Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen located?

    Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen is located at Kotte Steig 5, 0.2 km from the centre of Rathen. Bastei is the closest landmark to Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen.

  • Does Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen from the airport?

    Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen is 29.5 km from Dresden Arpt. Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen is 95.8 km from Václav Havel Prague.

  • Does Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen have a pool?

    Yes, Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen in Rathen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Steiger Elbschlosschen Rathen.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Laasenhof
9 Excellent (472 reviews)0.81 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,884+
4-star hotel
Bei.Gretel Well Being9 Excellent (79 reviews)1.24 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 15,564+
Holiday rental
Apartment 1 - half-timbered house directly on the Elbe with a view of the Elbe
10 Excellent (9 reviews)0.05 kmLinens, fireplace, barbecue₹ 16,892+
Holiday rental
Apartment Kleine Bastei
0.06 kmCoffee machine, linens, barbecue₹ 12,147+
3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Laasenhof
9 Excellent (472 reviews)0.81 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,884+
4-star hotel
Bei.Gretel Well Being9 Excellent (79 reviews)1.24 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 15,564+
Holiday rental
48% cheaper
Villa Rapunzel
8.7 Excellent (146 reviews)0.5 kmKitchenette, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 6,169+
Holiday rental
30% cheaper
Apartment-Standard-Private Bathroom-Balcony-Ortsblick
0.27 kmBalcony, Coffee machine, linens₹ 8,257+
3-star hotel
50% cheaper
Laasenhof
9 Excellent (472 reviews)0.81 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,884+
4-star hotel
Bei.Gretel Well Being9 Excellent (79 reviews)1.24 kmFitness centre, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 15,564+
Holiday rental
Apartment 1 - half-timbered house directly on the Elbe with a view of the Elbe
10 Excellent (9 reviews)0.05 kmLinens, fireplace, barbecue₹ 16,892+
Holiday rental
Wellness Suite - Ettrich's Elbresort
10 Excellent (1 review)0.28 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, linens₹ 27,995+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
0.2 km
Dresden Arpt
29.5 km