Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including a full-sized fridge/freezer and a dishwasher, as well as free Wi-Fi and a garden. Other amenities include laundry facilities, towels, kitchenware and utensils and a picnic area.
6.8
Okay
576 reviews

Latest deals for Blackwood Guest House

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 2,693
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 1 more Blackwood Guest House deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,693
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,741
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,836
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Blackwood Guest House

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Hot tub
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Reviews of Blackwood Guest House

6.8
Okay
576 verified ratings
Wonderful
101
Very good
39
Good
81
Okay
53
Fair
82
Mediocre
56
Poor
164

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the overall value for money. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some guests noting clean rooms while others mentioned issues like stains or odors. While some guests enjoyed the quiet and convenient location, others reported problems such as cold water, noise, and maintenance issues in the rooms. Overall, service and value stood out as positives, though there were several concerns about room conditions and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service8 out of 10
Value for Price6.5 out of 10
Cleanliness4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Prince, Aug 2018
Pros (+) I would to have meal

Location

192 Blackwood Street, 0083 Pretoria, Gauteng

What's nearby

  • Union Buildings0.5 km
  • Pretoria Art Museum0.6 km
  • Loftus Versfeld Stadium1.3 km
  • University Of Pretoria Library Services2 km
  • University of Pretoria2 km
  • National Library of South Africa2.5 km
  • Burgers Park2.5 km
  • National Zoological Gardens of South Africa2.8 km
  • Church Square2.8 km
  • Pretoria City Hall3 km
  • UNISA3.2 km
  • Kruger House3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 12:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Blackwood Guest House

What is the cheapest day to book Blackwood Guest House?

The cheapest day to book Blackwood Guest House is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 2,693. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 3,691 per night.

FAQs when booking at Blackwood Guest House

  • Where is Blackwood Guest House located?

    Blackwood Guest House is located at 192 Blackwood Street in Arcadia, 2.8 km from the centre of Pretoria. Union Buildings is the closest landmark to Blackwood Guest House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Blackwood Guest House?

    Check-in time is 12:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Blackwood Guest House.

  • Does Blackwood Guest House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Blackwood Guest House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Blackwood Guest House offer free parking?

    Yes, Blackwood Guest House offers free parking.

  • How far is Blackwood Guest House from the airport?

    Blackwood Guest House is 10 km from Pretoria Wonderboom Apt.. Blackwood Guest House is 36.2 km from Johannesburg Lanseria.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Blackwood Guest House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Blackwood Guest House in Pretoria and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Blackwood Guest House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Blackwood Guest House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Ct Hotel
7.8 Good (341 reviews)0.4 kmAdults only, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 6,074+
4-star hotel
Court Classique Suite Hotel7.9 Good (529 reviews)0.53 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,599+
3-star hotel
Hotel 224 & Apartments8.2 Excellent (1,864 reviews)0.79 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,789+
4-star hotel
Premier Hotel Pretoria7.8 Good (907 reviews)0.82 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,359+
3-star hotel
Arcadia Hotel7.4 Good (340 reviews)1.12 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 3,701+
3-star hotel
Henry George Guesthouse
7.3 Good (530 reviews)0.96 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 3,891+
3-star hotel
Rh Hotel & Apartments - Pretoria
8.2 Excellent (1,524 reviews)1.35 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 3,891+
4-star hotel
Court Classique Suite Hotel7.9 Good (529 reviews)0.53 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,599+
3-star hotel
Protea Hotel by Marriott Pretoria Loftus Park
8.8 Excellent (1,431 reviews)1.07 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,826+
3-star hotel
Hotel 224 & Apartments8.2 Excellent (1,864 reviews)0.79 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,789+
3-star hotel
Rh Hotel & Apartments - Pretoria
8.2 Excellent (1,524 reviews)1.35 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 3,891+
4-star hotel
Court Classique Suite Hotel7.9 Good (529 reviews)0.53 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,599+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.4
2.8 km
Johannesburg Lanseria
36.2 km