Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Within 20 minutes' stroll from Paignton Railway Station, The Rosslyn offers guests a convenient base while in Paignton. Those staying at the property can also take advantage of free Wi-Fi access during their stay.

There are a variety of facilities available to those staying at the guest house, such as luggage storage and room service. Just moments from nearby bars and clubs, this 3-star guest house also allows guests to explore the local nightlife.

There are 9 rooms at The Rosslyn, each providing all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay. Each comes with a flat-screen TV with satellite / cable channels, in addition to a private bathroom.

The Rosslyn is surrounded by the area's well-known sightseeing attractions, including Dartmouth Steam Railway, which is within walking distance. Those staying at the property can also enjoy an easy walk to Torquay and Brixham.

8.7
Very good
857 reviews

Latest deals for The Rosslyn

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 5,732
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room and 1 more The Rosslyn deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,732
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,405
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,527
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Rosslyn

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Hairdryer
  • Storage available

Reviews of The Rosslyn

8.7
Very good
857 verified ratings
Wonderful
543
Very good
139
Good
90
Okay
37
Fair
23
Mediocre
7
Poor
18

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

16 Colin Road, Paignton

What's nearby

  • Paignton Beach0.6 km
  • Apollo Cinema0.8 km
  • Torbay Park0.9 km
  • Pirates Bay Adventure Golf0.9 km
  • Cary Torquay Gardens0.9 km
  • Palace Avenue Park1 km
  • Palace Theatre1.1 km
  • Goodrington Sands Beach1.7 km
  • Splashdown Quaywest2 km
  • Paignton Zoo2.3 km
  • Broadsands Beach3.9 km
  • Churston Golf Club4.8 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Rosslyn

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Rosslyn?

The cheapest month to stay at The Rosslyn is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,365. The most expensive month is August at ₹ 7,687 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Rosslyn?

The cheapest day to book The Rosslyn is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 5,652. The most expensive day is Sunday at ₹ 7,726 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Rosslyn?

To get the best price at The Rosslyn, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 29% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Rosslyn

  • Where is The Rosslyn located?

    The Rosslyn is located at 16 Colin Road, 0.9 km from the centre of Paignton. Paignton Beach is the closest landmark to The Rosslyn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Rosslyn?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at The Rosslyn.

  • Does The Rosslyn offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Rosslyn offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Rosslyn from the airport?

    The Rosslyn is 34 km from Exeter. The Rosslyn is 38.7 km from Plymouth.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Rosslyn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Rosslyn in Paignton and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Rosslyn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Rosslyn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
39% cheaper
Beaches Bandb
8.8 Excellent (564 reviews)0.09 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 5,694+
3-star hotel
Redcliffe Hotel
8.4 Excellent (1,141 reviews)0.13 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 19,644+
3-star hotel
60% cheaperTravelodge Paignton Seafront7.6 Good (40 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 3,796+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Trentham House
9.6 Excellent (331 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,497+
3-star hotel
60% cheaperTravelodge Paignton Seafront7.6 Good (40 reviews)0.19 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 3,796+
2-star hotel
48% cheaper
Beach Hotel Torbay
9 Excellent (1,022 reviews)0.4 kmWi-Fi, TV, Cable or satellite TV₹ 4,879+
3-star hotel
46% cheaper
ibis Styles Paignton
8 Excellent (2,137 reviews)0.57 kmBeachfront, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 5,046+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperThe Jacaranda Hotel8.4 Excellent (707 reviews)0.64 kmSnorkelling, beachfront, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,505+
4-star hotel
The Clydesdale9.8 Excellent (233 reviews)0.4 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking₹ 11,768+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperCherwood Guest House9.7 Excellent (521 reviews)0.61 kmBeachfront, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 7,972+
3-star hotel
20% cheaper
Trentham House
9.6 Excellent (331 reviews)0.38 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,497+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperWaverley Guest House9.6 Excellent (27 reviews)0.4 kmParking₹ 6,928+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.9 km
Exeter
34.0 km