Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast

4 stars
9.3
Wonderful
based on 182 reviews
182 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Coffee/tea in a common area, a garden and free breakfast are available at this smoke-free bed & breakfast. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast offers 4 air-conditioned accommodations with DVD players and complimentary bottles of water. Rooms open to furnished balconies or patios. Beds feature premium bedding. This Newcastle bed & breakfast provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include bathrobes, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. 3 hot tubs are on site.
9.3
Wonderful
182 reviews

Latest deals for Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 15,684
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, King room and 3 more Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,684
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,352
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,073
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,830
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,610
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast

  • Adults only
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Complimentary breakfast
  • Hairdryer
  • Hot tub

Reviews of Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast

9.3
Wonderful
182 verified ratings
Wonderful
153
Very good
18
Good
6
Okay
2
Fair
0
Mediocre
0
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

59 James Street, Newcastle, NSW 2303

What's nearby

  • Newcastle Showground0.8 km
  • Newcastle International Hockey Centre2 km
  • Newcastle Exhibition and Convention Centre2.1 km
  • Waratah Railway Station2.5 km
  • St Andrews Presbyterian Church2.5 km
  • Newcastle Museum2.6 km
  • Newcastle Civic Theatre2.6 km
  • Newcastle Art Gallery2.7 km
  • Merewether Beach3.1 km
  • Victoria Theatre Newcastle3.2 km
  • Merewether Baths3.3 km
  • Christ Church Cathedral3.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast

  • Where is Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast located?

    Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast is located at 59 James Street, 3 km from the centre of Newcastle. Newcastle Showground is the closest landmark to Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast.

  • Does Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast offer free parking?

    Yes, Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast offers free parking.

  • How far is Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast from the airport?

    Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast is 16.4 km from Newcastle Williamtown. Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast is 124.7 km from Sydney Kingsford Smith.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast in Newcastle and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hamilton/Chaucer Palms Boutique Bed & Breakfast.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Northern Star Hotel
8.1 Excellent (386 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,974+
Holiday rental
31% cheaper
Boulevard on Beaumont
7.3 Good (1,118 reviews)0.25 kmCity view, Kitchen, kitchenette₹ 10,525+
Holiday rental
47% cheaper
Studios On Beaumont
7 Good (1,293 reviews)0.25 kmCity view, kitchenette, terrace/patio₹ 8,060+
Holiday rental
9% cheaper
Two Bedroom Apartment
0.31 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 13,844+
3-star hotel
64% cheaper
The Premier Hotel
6.8 Good (469 reviews)0.79 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,544+
2-star hotel
61% cheaper
Northern Star Hotel
8.1 Excellent (386 reviews)0.17 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 5,974+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperThe Sunnyside Tavern, Broadmeadow7.8 Good (680 reviews)1.49 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 6,448+
3-star hotel
53% cheaper
The Albion Hotel
7.4 Good (73 reviews)1.42 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,112+
Holiday rental
24% cheaper
One Bedroom Apartment
10 Excellent (1 review)0.31 kmAir-conditioned, linens₹ 11,568+
Holiday rental
Islington Cottage
10 Excellent (1 review)0.77 km₹ 25,980+
Holiday rental
The Gables - Pool - Fire & Luxury
10 Excellent (2 reviews)1.64 kmRiver view, Private pool, Outdoor pool₹ 32,522+
Holiday rental
Hamilton Hideaway
9.7 Excellent (5 reviews)0.5 kmKitchen, Outdoor dining area, air-conditioned₹ 30,152+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.1
3.0 km
Newcastle Williamtown
16.4 km