Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

3 stars
8.2
Very good
based on 4263 reviews
4,263 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in New York City, Hilton Garden Inn New York Times Square South is surrounded by a variety of clubs and establishments and is within a five-minute walk of Pennsylvania Station. It also provides a 24-hour reception, meeting rooms and an express check-in and check-out feature.

This 3-star hotel offers a lift, a safe and room service. A gym can be readily accessed by those wanting to keep active while away.

Rooms at Hilton Garden Inn New York Times Square South feature microwaves, hair dryers and refrigerators.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, suitably situated for those who want to stay close by when looking for a bite to eat. A selection of eating options are also available in the area.

Hilton Garden Inn New York Times Square South is within walking distance of Empire State Building, Times Square and the New York Public Library. It is also close by Bryant Park, Jacob K. Javits Convention Center and Madison Square Garden.

8.2
Very good
4263 reviews

Latest deals for Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 10,419
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Double room and 48 more Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,419
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,748
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,066
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,858
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 23,397
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 25,271
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,278
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,705
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,788
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,002
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,967
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,676
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,930
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 24,516
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,698
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,009
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 20,780
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,738
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 24,900
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 28,584
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,390
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 23,381
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,335
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 72,130
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 20,711
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 22,337
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 21,226
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,754
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,614
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,258
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 30,564
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 23,091
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,493
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,161
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,870
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,037
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 35,210
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 25,747
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,002
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 26,404
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 30,896
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 44,851
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 27,319
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 49,665
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 28,562
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 79,681
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,480
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

8.2
Very good
4263 verified ratings
Wonderful
2030
Very good
1018
Good
598
Okay
235
Fair
157
Mediocre
76
Poor
149

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent and central location, making it easy to access city attractions and transport. Many found the beds to be comfortable and the rooms suitable for rest. While some guests appreciated the service and cleanliness, there were mixed experiences, with a few reporting issues like unhelpful staff, lack of luggage storage, or inconsistent housekeeping. Cleanliness and service were generally acceptable but not outstanding. Overall, the location and bed comfort stood out as highlights for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Bed Comfort9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Mark, Sept 2024
Bed and bathroom were good. Room design is not ideal with bathroom door in the way of nightstand and lamp shade
6.0
Okay
Karen, Jul 2023
Nothing inherently wrong with this reasonably priced hotel. The room was on the small side and the mattress will need to be replaced soon. But everything was super-clean and staff were very accommodating. Here's. The problem: location. The block is a junkie hot spot. People nodding out all over. Out-of-it sex workers exposing and scratching their private parts. I have lived in NYC for more than 40...
Read more

Location

326 West 37th Street, New York, NY 10018

What's nearby

  • Madison Square Garden0.5 km
  • Times Square0.9 km
  • Koreatown0.9 km
  • Empire State Building0.9 km
  • Broadway1 km
  • Theatre District1.1 km
  • Rockefeller Center1.3 km
  • Museum of Modern Art1.5 km
  • New York City Center1.6 km
  • Midtown Center1.8 km
  • Tiffany & Co.1.9 km
  • Lincoln Center2.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

February
May
₹ 32,206
Cheapest month to stay with an average 26% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 99% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South?

The cheapest month to stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 15,373. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 44,412 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South?

The cheapest day to book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 17,909. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 46,502 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South?

To get the best price at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 65% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and September.
  • How long should you stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South

  • Where is Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South located?

    Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South is located at 326 West 37th Street in Hell's Kitchen, 0.6 km from the centre of New York. Madison Square Garden is the closest landmark to Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South.

  • Does Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South from the airport?

    Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South is 10.5 km from New York LaGuardia.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South in New York and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hilton Garden Inn New York/Times Square South.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4% cheaper
Boutique Persona Queen In Artsy, Boutique: Plush Luxury, Nyc Culture Step Away
0.04 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 19,834+
Stunning Room: Comfy King Bed, Unique Decor - Nyc Hub
0.04 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 24,104+
2% cheaper
Quaint Room: Comfy King Bed, Charming Ambiance - Nyc Heart
0.04 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 20,096+
Warm Nyc Escape: King Bed Comfort, Unique Artistic Vibe
0.04 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 27,406+
4-star hotel
24% cheaperTruss Hotel Times Square8 Excellent (3,477 reviews)0.24 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre₹ 15,620+
3-star hotel
13% cheaperCandlewood Suites New York City- Times Square By IHG8.4 Excellent (4,782 reviews)0.19 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 18,014+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperDoubleTree by Hilton New York Times Square West7.1 Good (12,012 reviews)0.27 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 18,766+
7% cheaper
Walk to Times Square + Free Breakfast & Wi-Fi
7.8 Good (18 reviews)0.22 kmFitness centre, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV₹ 19,204+
4-star hotel
Arlo Midtown
8.8 Excellent (4,275 reviews)0.15 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 24,097+
3-star hotel
Staypineapple, An Artful Hotel, Midtown New York
8.7 Excellent (1,558 reviews)0.05 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 20,577+
4-star hotel
Crowne Plaza Hy36 Midtown Manhattan By IHG8.7 Excellent (1,618 reviews)0.08 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 24,684+
4-star hotel
Even Hotel New York - Times Square South By IHG8.7 Excellent (1,593 reviews)0.12 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 25,954+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

7.9
0.6 km
New York LaGuardia
10.5 km