Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

3 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 3140 reviews
3,140 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave is ideally located in the city, and it is near 5th Avenue. Guests can expect a full daily breakfast to be provided with a small surcharge. Room service is also available at certain times per day, and there is a bar where wine, beer, and cocktails are served. There are fitness facilities and a 24-hour business center available for guest convenience, and the lobby has free newspapers. The front desk staff are multilingual and can assist guests in Spanish or English. Plus, there are laundry services available. Smoking is only allowed in specifically designated areas, and there is a terrace where guests can catch a view of the picturesque cityscape.

There are 232 rooms that are outfitted with air conditioning to maintain comfort, and the beds are made with premium bedding and have pillowtop mattresses. The private bathrooms contain stand-up showers and are stocked with designer toiletries. Free WiFi access is available in the guest rooms, and all local calls are free. There are 32" flat-screen televisions and refrigerators provided as well. The rooms have safes that are large enough to fit a laptop, and guests can choose to book adjoining rooms.

Nearby attractions include Madison Square Garden, the Empire State Building, and the Grand Central Terminal. Bryant Park is only about a 15-minute walk from the hotel, and guests can get to Broadway with a brisk 20-minute walk. The nearest airport is LaGuardia, which is a 19-minute car drive from the hotel.

8.3
Very good
3140 reviews

Latest deals for Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 10,603
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, King room and 33 more Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 10,603
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 24,241
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,955
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 25,540
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,103
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 31,863
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 12,528
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 13,473
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,454
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,231
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 20,591
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,362
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,355
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 14,363
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,372
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 15,552
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 17,449
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,928
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 19,089
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,509
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,296
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,698
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 65,148
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,370
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 28,240
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,263
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 26,618
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,410
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 23,292
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 30,058
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 27,947
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 29,094
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 37,473
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 46,529
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 71,768
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

8.3
Very good
3140 verified ratings
Wonderful
1393
Very good
733
Good
543
Okay
189
Fair
128
Mediocre
70
Poor
84

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's outstanding location, making it easy to explore the city and access major attractions. The staff are frequently described as friendly and helpful, and the rooms are noted for their cleanliness and comfortable beds. However, several guests mention issues with noise, particularly from nearby bars, air conditioning units, and lack of soundproofing. While most reviews are positive about the service and amenities, some guests experienced problems with room assignments, air conditioning, and pricing. Overall, the positives of location, service, and cleanliness stand out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Noise Level1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Maynard, Oct 2023
WiFi did not work. In 2023 that's COMPLETELY unacceptable!
10
Wonderful
Rob, May 2022
Great location. Hotel had everything I needed and was clean.
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Feb 2022
Not clean. Room smaller than advertised.
4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Feb 2022
Shabby furniture, minimal service in the rooms, borderline clean, not even a bottle of water in the room, Wi-Fi not connecting
5.1
Fair
Laurent, Jul 2019
Pros (+) Breakfast was ok. Situation not too bad. Bed.
Cons (-) It’s a very old place. A big work to improve all the hotel is more than an obligation. Door cannot closed, dirty carpet, too old bathroom and toilet. Don’t go till they don’t refresh all.
8.0
Very good
אילן, Apr 2018
Pros (+) המלון נמצא במרכז העיר, קרוב מאוד לאימפאייר סטייט בילדינג, כיכר טיימס, והשדרה החמישי, השירות אדיב מאוד, חדר נקי מאוד ונוח יש אפשרות לכבס במלון ממליצה בחום.

Location

45 East 33rd Street, New York, NY 10016

What's nearby

  • Empire State Building348 m
  • Koreatown0.5 km
  • Madison Square Garden1 km
  • United Nations Headquarters1.2 km
  • Rockefeller Center1.4 km
  • Times Square1.4 km
  • Broadway1.6 km
  • Theatre District1.6 km
  • Museum of Modern Art1.7 km
  • Midtown Center1.8 km
  • Tiffany & Co.1.9 km
  • New York City Center1.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

May
May
₹ 27,985
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave?

The cheapest month to stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 17,651. The most expensive month is October at ₹ 45,550 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave?

The cheapest day to book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,657. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 64,776 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave?

To get the best price at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 3% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

  • How long should you stay at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave

  • Where is Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave located?

    Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave is located at 45 East 33rd Street in Midtown, 1.2 km from the centre of New York. Empire State Building is the closest landmark to Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave.

  • Does Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave from the airport?

    Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave is 9.8 km from New York LaGuardia.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave in New York and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hilton Garden Inn New York/Midtown Park Ave.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
12% cheaperHGU New York8.1 Excellent (3,640 reviews)0.11 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 18,655+
4-star hotel
8% cheaperHotel 32 327.6 Good (1,694 reviews)0.12 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 19,550+
5-star hotel
The Marmara Park Avenue8 Excellent (726 reviews)0.18 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 32,497+
4-star hotel
86% cheaperThe Avalon8.2 Excellent (1,345 reviews)0.19 kmBar/Lounge, Business centre, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,037+
4-star hotel
86% cheaperThe Avalon8.2 Excellent (1,345 reviews)0.19 kmBar/Lounge, Business centre, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,037+
4-star hotel
78% cheaper
Dumont Nyc-An Affinia Hotel
0.28 kmBar/Lounge₹ 4,745+
2-star hotel
41% cheaper
The Soldiers Sailors Marines Coast Guard And Airmens Club
7.8 Good (153 reviews)0.36 km₹ 12,527+
2-star hotel
35% cheaperHotel 318.9 Excellent (2,670 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 13,761+
2-star hotel
35% cheaperHotel 318.9 Excellent (2,670 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 13,761+
3-star hotel
9% cheaper
Best Western Premier Empire State Hotel
8.6 Excellent (1,261 reviews)0.3 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 19,407+
4-star hotel
Le Méridien New York, Fifth Avenue
8.6 Excellent (79 reviews)0.34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 32,793+
4-star hotel
Arlo Nomad8.4 Excellent (4,381 reviews)0.23 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 24,431+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.0
1.2 km
New York LaGuardia
9.8 km