The Social Stays Goa

3 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 122 reviews
122 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with an outdoor pool, this hostel has a restaurant and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking is free. Housekeeping is available once per stay. The Social Stays Goa offers 12 accommodations with air conditioning. This Morjim hostel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Bathrooms include a shower and bidets. Housekeeping is provided once per stay. Recreational amenities at the hostel include an outdoor pool.
8.1
Very good
122 reviews

Latest deals for The Social Stays Goa

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 968
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Superior room and 3 more The Social Stays Goa deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 968
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,303
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,894
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,931
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,126
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Social Stays Goa

  • Adults only
  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of The Social Stays Goa

8.1
Very good
122 verified ratings
Wonderful
88
Very good
14
Good
3
Okay
3
Fair
5
Mediocre
1
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guest reviews are mixed, with several praising the helpfulness of staff members like Sunil and the peaceful, pleasant atmosphere of the property. The pool and overall vibe are appreciated by many, and the location is considered convenient by some. However, there are significant concerns about cleanliness, with multiple mentions of dirty rooms, bedding, and towels. Service quality is inconsistent, with some guests reporting extremely rude and unprofessional staff, while others found the staff friendly and accommodating. Safety and hygiene issues, as well as payment problems, were also noted by several reviewers.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Atmosphere7 out of 10
Pool7 out of 10
Location5 out of 10
Cleanliness2 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

279, Morjim 403 512

What's nearby

  • Morjim Beach2.1 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 13:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: NA

Essential information about The Social Stays Goa

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
June
₹ 1,200
₹ 1,605
Cheapest month to stay with an average 62% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 24% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Social Stays Goa

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Social Stays Goa?

The cheapest month to stay at The Social Stays Goa is July, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 1,329. The most expensive month is February at ₹ 2,657 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Social Stays Goa?

The cheapest day to book The Social Stays Goa is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 372. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 2,211 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Social Stays Goa

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Social Stays Goa, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Social Stays Goa, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Social Stays Goa was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 1,321, while the most expensive was ₹ 1,484.
  • How long should you stay at The Social Stays Goa? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at The Social Stays Goa

  • Where is The Social Stays Goa located?

    The Social Stays Goa is located at 279, 2.1 km from the centre of Morjim. Morjim Beach is the closest landmark to The Social Stays Goa.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Social Stays Goa?

    Check-in time is 13:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Social Stays Goa.

  • Does The Social Stays Goa offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Social Stays Goa offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Social Stays Goa offer free parking?

    Yes, The Social Stays Goa offers free parking.

  • How far is The Social Stays Goa from the airport?

    The Social Stays Goa is 17.7 km from Pernem Mopa Intl. The Social Stays Goa is 31.4 km from Vasco da Gama Goa Intl.

  • Does The Social Stays Goa have a pool?

    Yes, The Social Stays Goa has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Social Stays Goa hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Social Stays Goa in Morjim and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Social Stays Goa and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Social Stays Goa.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Locomo Boutique, Morjim- Cozy tropical stay, near beach
8.7 Excellent (115 reviews)0.04 kmOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,424+
4-star hotel
Grand Continent Morjim
7.7 Good (50 reviews)0.25 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 3,693+
3-star hotel
Morjim/La Gracia Resort
6.9 Good (175 reviews)0.36 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 3,891+
3-star hotel
Aquatica Resort & Spa, Goa
7.1 Good (53 reviews)0.4 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 9,490+
3-star hotel
39% cheaper
OYO Anil Guesthouse
0.43 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 760+
5-star hotel
16% cheaperHotel Nifa7.8 Good (3 reviews)0.52 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,044+
3-star hotel
8% cheaper
Fabhotel Morjim Bliss - Nr Morjim & Ashwem Beach
4.5 Okay (23 reviews)0.65 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 1,139+
2-star hotel
29 Beach House Goa8 Excellent (6 reviews)0.48 km₹ 1,234+
3-star hotel
Hotel Madhu's Inn
9.6 Excellent (5 reviews)0.53 km₹ 5,884+
4-star hotel
Hotel O Map Inn
9.3 Excellent (3 reviews)0.48 km₹ 3,701+
4-star hotel
Ariena by Aba Hotel
9.2 Excellent (24 reviews)0.56 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Restaurant₹ 2,468+
3-star hotel
Alaya Stays Gracias Retreat near Ashvem Beach 3 minutes Walk From The Beach
9.1 Excellent (18 reviews)0.67 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 2,658+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
2.1 km
Pernem Mopa Intl
17.7 km