Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

3 stars
9.1
Wonderful
based on 386 reviews
386 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Middletown, Hampton Inn & Suites Middletown is a short drive from Newport Tower and The Breakers. Some of the popular features provided at this 3-star hotel include an indoor pool, free Wi-Fi and a Jacuzzi.

There are a range of amenities on offer to guests of Hampton Inn & Suites Middletown, such as a 24-hour business centre, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature. The in-house day spa offers a variety of treatments and a chance to relax.

Rooms at the hotel feature hair dryers, refrigerators and microwaves.

Hampton Inn & Suites Middletown provides easy access to the International Tennis Hall of Fame, William Watts Sherman House and Newport Cliff Walk. It is also perfectly located close to a selection of dining options.

9.1
Wonderful
386 reviews

Latest deals for Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 14,859
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 36 more Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,859
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,214
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 21,000
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,004
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 22,088
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 34,721
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,584
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,195
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 63,906
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,105
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 20,208
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 22,628
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,019
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 21,924
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 26,137
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 26,866
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 47,171
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 47,495
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 29,518
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 32,745
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
₹ 39,300
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 29,798
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 46,310
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 33,301
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 34,218
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 34,866
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 36,674
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 35,193
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₹ 37,466
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 80,138
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 48,663
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 70,241
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 52,154
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 60,259
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

9.1
Wonderful
386 verified ratings
Wonderful
236
Very good
64
Good
52
Okay
11
Fair
18
Mediocre
2
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's cleanliness, with many describing rooms and common areas as spotless and comfortable. The staff received high marks for friendliness and helpfulness, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Several guests appreciated the spacious rooms and convenient location, with easy access to local attractions. Opinions on breakfast were mixed, with some finding it enjoyable and others expressing disappointment, but it was generally seen as a useful amenity. Overall, the hotel offered good value and a pleasant stay for most visitors.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Christopher, Mar 2025
No issues, friendly staff. Great location relative to NAVSTA/NUWC Newport.
10
Wonderful
Jess, Mar 2019
Pros (+) Hotel staff is always really accommodating here. Before I checked into the hotel I had gone out to dinner and purchased a couple of quarts of clam chowder to bring home with me. When I got back to the room I realized it did not fit in the mini fridge. I went to the front desk and the reservationists was more then happy to mark my bag and put it in the kitchen freezer for me. Also, the staff has al...
Read more
9.7
Wonderful
Russell, Jan 2019
Pros (+) Very clean. The staff was very helpful. There was a small error with the booking that was mostly my fault. Staff (Cody) fixed it. Cookies were good. Breakfast was solid.
Cons (-) The fitness room is clean and the equipment works. I just wish it were a tad more spacious.
4.0
Mediocre
Anonymous, Feb 2017
Cons (-) Renovations of upper floors starting at 7am with hammering waking up guests on a holiday Monday...completely unnecessary, poor management.

Location

317 West Main Road, Middletown, RI 02842

What's nearby

  • Hamilton Hoppin House0.9 km
  • Whitehall Museum House2.5 km
  • Bailey Farm2.9 km
  • Newport Vineyards2.9 km
  • Easton Beach3 km
  • Paradise School3 km
  • Dennis J. Murphy House at Ogden Farm3.4 km
  • Sweet Berry Farm3.5 km
  • Newport National Golf Club4.1 km
  • Sachuest Beach4.7 km
  • Third Beach5.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown?

The cheapest month to stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,191. The most expensive month is July at ₹ 46,404 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown?

The cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 13,200. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 49,760 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown?

To get the best price at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 58% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown

  • Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown located?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown is located at 317 West Main Road, 2.1 km from the centre of Middletown. Hamilton Hoppin House is the closest landmark to Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown offer free parking?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown offers free parking.

  • How far is Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown from the airport?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown is 2.6 km from Newport State. Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown is 25.6 km from Providence-TFGreen.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown have a pool?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown in Middletown and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hampton Inn & Suites Newport/Middletown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Newport/Middletown9.2 Excellent (186 reviews)0.09 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,899+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Newport Middletown8.8 Excellent (95 reviews)0.17 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 17,461+
2-star hotel
25% cheaper
The Hamilton Hoppin House
7.8 Good (80 reviews)0.91 kmWi-Fi₹ 9,775+
2-star hotel
31% cheaperThe Carriage House Inn Newport8.4 Excellent (757 reviews)1.02 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,016+
2-star hotel
43% cheaperHarbor Base Pineapple Inn6 Good (994 reviews)1.03 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine₹ 7,497+
3-star hotel
41% cheaper
Sonesta Select Newport Middletown
7.5 Good (469 reviews)1.65 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 7,687+
2-star hotel
36% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Middletown - Newport7.1 Good (1,151 reviews)1.56 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 8,351+
2-star hotel
31% cheaperThe Carriage House Inn Newport8.4 Excellent (757 reviews)1.02 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,016+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Newport/Middletown9.2 Excellent (186 reviews)0.09 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 14,899+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Newport Middletown8.8 Excellent (95 reviews)0.17 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Bar/Lounge₹ 17,461+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Newport North - Middletown By IHG8.5 Excellent (362 reviews)1.37 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker₹ 12,432+
2-star hotel
31% cheaperThe Carriage House Inn Newport8.4 Excellent (757 reviews)1.02 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 9,016+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
2.1 km
Providence-TFGreen
25.6 km