Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hostal Anas is situated on Reina Sofia Avenue, less than 100 metres from the city’s Monumental area. It offers basic, air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, 5 minutes’ walk from the Romanic Casa del Mitreo. All rooms at the Anas guest house have a TV and a private bathroom. They feature light wooden floors and have heating and double glazed windows. The Hostal Anas offers luggage storage and has a games room, which has computers with free internet access and a memory card reader for digital cameras. There is a 24-hour reception and tour desk. There are various parks and Green spaces nearby and the Alcazaba is a 5-minute walk away. Many of the city’s historic Roman monuments are within 10 minutes’ walk. Hostal Anas offers easy transport links and has public parking nearby. The A-66 and A-5 Motorways are just 5 minutes’ drive away.
8.2
Very good
1256 reviews

Latest deals for Hostal Anas

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10

Amenities at Hostal Anas

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Disabled access
  • Game room
  • No smoking
  • Wake-up service

Reviews of Hostal Anas

8.2
Very good
1256 verified ratings
Wonderful
535
Very good
290
Good
254
Okay
85
Fair
57
Mediocre
24
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests appreciated the hotel's friendly and attentive staff, as well as its convenient location near major attractions and ease of access. Cleanliness was also highlighted positively in several reviews. However, some guests noted issues such as noise from the street, uncomfortable beds, slow elevators, and occasional maintenance problems in bathrooms. Despite these drawbacks, the value for money and welcoming atmosphere were frequently mentioned as positives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Avenida Reina Sofia, 9, 06800 Merida, Badajoz

What's nearby

  • Casa de Mitreo286 m
  • Roman Theatre and Amphitheatre0.6 km
  • Roman Stadium0.6 km
  • Roman Theatre0.6 km
  • Alcazaba0.7 km
  • Temple of Diana0.7 km
  • Puente Romano0.7 km
  • Roman Forum0.7 km
  • Roman Provincial Forum0.7 km
  • Museo Nacional de Arte Romano0.7 km
  • Plaza de Espana0.7 km
  • Co-Cathedral of Saint Mary Major0.7 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 13:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: H-BA-00389

FAQs when booking at Hostal Anas

  • Where is Hostal Anas located?

    Hostal Anas is located at Avenida Reina Sofia, 9, 0.6 km from the centre of Merida. Casa de Mitreo is the closest landmark to Hostal Anas.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hostal Anas?

    Check-in time is 13:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hostal Anas.

  • Does Hostal Anas offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hostal Anas offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hostal Anas from the airport?

    Hostal Anas is 41.5 km from Badajoz Talaveral La Real.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hostal Anas hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hostal Anas in Merida and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hostal Anas and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hostal Anas.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Zeus7.8 Good (4,203 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 4,556+
3-star hotel
7% cheaper
Piedra De Luna
8.8 Excellent (925 reviews)0.19 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 4,081+
2-star hotel
Vettonia Hotel8.8 Excellent (974 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,030+
3-star hotel
Hotel Nova Roma
8.2 Excellent (3,202 reviews)0.52 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 5,030+
3-star hotel
7% cheaper
Piedra De Luna
8.8 Excellent (925 reviews)0.19 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 4,081+
3-star hotel
Hotel Zeus7.8 Good (4,203 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 4,556+
2-star hotel
Vettonia Hotel8.8 Excellent (974 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,030+
3-star hotel
Hotel Nova Roma
8.2 Excellent (3,202 reviews)0.52 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 5,030+
5-star hotel
Hotel Ilunion Merida Palace9 Excellent (6,292 reviews)0.8 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,111+
4-star hotel
Akla Hotel Mérida8.9 Excellent (1,860 reviews)0.67 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 8,446+
3-star hotel
7% cheaper
Piedra De Luna
8.8 Excellent (925 reviews)0.19 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV₹ 4,081+
2-star hotel
Vettonia Hotel8.8 Excellent (974 reviews)0.26 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 5,030+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
0.6 km
Badajoz Talaveral La Real
41.5 km