Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 1022 reviews
1,022 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a bar/lounge and express check-in. Free buffet breakfast and free WiFi in public areas are also provided. Other amenities include express check-out and free newspapers. Schwerter Schankhaus Meissen offers 9 accommodations with complimentary bottles of water and a hairdryer. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Bathrooms include a shower. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.4
Very good
1022 reviews

Latest deals for Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 8,487
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Classic room and 3 more Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,487
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,996
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,270
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,364
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,173
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Complimentary breakfast

Reviews of Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen

8.4
Very good
1022 verified ratings
Wonderful
479
Very good
317
Good
146
Okay
34
Fair
35
Mediocre
5
Poor
6

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for sightseeing and cycling. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness and helpfulness. Breakfast was generally considered tasty and satisfying, and the on-site restaurant and beer garden were appreciated. Some guests highlighted spacious rooms. However, there were occasional complaints about room cleanliness, outdated decor, noise from ventilation, and lack of air conditioning or elevator in the historic building.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Restaurant8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Markt 6, 01662 Meissen, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Frauenkirche23 m
  • Kleine Hoftheater Meissen43 m
  • City Museum Meissen128 m
  • Theater Meissen236 m
  • Castle Albrechtsburg360 m
  • Meissen Cathedral380 m
  • Museum of Meissen Art0.8 km
  • Meissen Porcelain Museum0.9 km
  • Zentralgasthof6.5 km
  • Friedensturm8.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen

  • Where is Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen located?

    Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen is located at Markt 6, 0.3 km from the centre of Meissen. Frauenkirche is the closest landmark to Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen.

  • Does Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen from the airport?

    Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen is 20.9 km from Dresden Arpt. Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen is 91.4 km from Leipzig/Halle.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen in Meissen and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Schwerter Schankhaus Meißen.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
16% cheaperHotel und Café Am Markt Residenz8.8 Excellent (758 reviews)0.03 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,308+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.4 Excellent (1,844 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,118+
3-star hotel
Hotel Schlossberg8.6 Excellent (726 reviews)0.27 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 11,388+
4-star hotel
Romantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (837 reviews)0.34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,425+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.4 Excellent (1,844 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,118+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperHotel und Café Am Markt Residenz8.8 Excellent (758 reviews)0.03 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,308+
3-star hotel
Hotel Schlossberg8.6 Excellent (726 reviews)0.27 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 11,388+
4-star hotel
Romantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (837 reviews)0.34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,425+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperHotel und Café Am Markt Residenz8.8 Excellent (758 reviews)0.03 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,308+
4-star hotel
Romantik Hotel Burgkeller & Residenz Kerstinghaus8.7 Excellent (837 reviews)0.34 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,425+
3-star hotel
Hotel Schlossberg8.6 Excellent (726 reviews)0.27 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 11,388+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperHotel Goldener Löwe8.4 Excellent (1,844 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 7,118+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.7
0.3 km
Dresden Arpt
20.9 km