Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

5 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 5300 reviews
5,300 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Manchester, just a 10-minute walk from Deansgate-Castlefield Metrolink Station, Kimpton Clocktower Hotel offers 4-star accommodation and complimentary Wi-Fi. It is located a brief walk from Deansgate, Manchester Town Hall and London Road Fire Station.

This contemporary hotel provides an in-house fitness centre, an express check-in and check-out feature and 24-hour room service. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer assistance.

Rooms at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel are comfortable and provide a flat-screen TV, cable/satellite channels and a laptop safe. They feature a seating area, an alarm clock and a ceiling fan.

Guests of the hotel can relax at the on-site bar, conveniently situated for a drink. Meals can also be enjoyed on the restaurant's terrace. Guests can also try one of the various bars and restaurants in the area.

Kimpton Clocktower Hotel is within walking distance of Piccadilly Gardens Metrolink Station, connecting guests with the surrounding area. It is ideally situated for sightseeing in local area, with Canal Street only five minutes away.

8.8
Very good
5300 reviews

Latest deals for Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 11,858
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 26 more Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,858
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 12,252
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 29,255
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,403
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,409
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 31,498
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 13,010
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 13,491
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 30,368
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 13,754
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,978
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 22,014
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 14,003
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 41,410
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 14,101
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 15,284
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 15,298
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 twin beds
₹ 16,063
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 39,875
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 16,728
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 27,196
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 17,621
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 19,664
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 19,976
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 35,141
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,123
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 53,862
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 20,339
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

8.8
Very good
5300 verified ratings
Wonderful
3428
Very good
691
Good
468
Okay
247
Fair
204
Mediocre
96
Poor
167

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, friendly and helpful staff, and high standards of cleanliness. Many appreciated the character and design of the building, as well as comfortable beds and spacious rooms in some cases. However, there were some complaints about noise, room size inconsistencies, and issues with rooms located in the basement or with outdated decor. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, making for a memorable stay for most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Aug 2024
After my early morning checking out I found that hotel took 204 GBP from my credit card with no reason. It was not very good sign for me. Then the hotel kindly confirmed that it was happened by mistake and that amount will be refunded immediately.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Pros (+) Absolutely fell in love with this hotel from the moment we stepped through the doors. We were given a lovely quiet room where we barely heard anything from outside.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2017
Pros (+) Room lovely and spacious. Nice products. Friendly, helpful staff. Beautiful building. Delicious breakfast.
9.7
Wonderful
Huw, Jan 2017
Pros (+) This is a stunning building where most of the original features have been retained. The bar and restaurant is funky and modern yet in the most incongruous Victorian environment. Room was very high ceilinged and immaculately furnished and comedy and clean.
Cons (-) Downsides were no air con a bit cold and the place is a rabbit warren (though they do give you a map)

Location

Oxford Street, Manchester, M60 7HA

What's nearby

  • Manchester Oxford Road Station102 m
  • Manchester City Centre241 m
  • Manchester Central Convention Complex0.4 km
  • Canal Street0.5 km
  • Manchester City Hall0.6 km
  • Deansgate0.8 km
  • Piccadilly Gardens0.8 km
  • University of Manchester1 km
  • Science and Industry Museum1 km
  • Manchester Arndale1.1 km
  • Manchester Cathedral1.2 km
  • O2 Apollo Manchester1.3 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 16,680. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 25,873 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 21,997. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 41,285 per night.

How far in advance should you book Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG?

To get the best price at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 43% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

  • How long should you stay at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG

  • Where is Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG located?

    Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG is located at Oxford Street in Petersfield, 0.8 km from the centre of Manchester. Manchester Oxford Road Station is the closest landmark to Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG.

  • Does Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG from the airport?

    Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG is 13.6 km from Manchester. Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG is 43.3 km from Liverpool J. Lennon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG in Manchester and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Kimpton Clocktower Hotel By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
42% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Manchester CC - Oxford Road By IHG7.7 Good (6,216 reviews)0.13 kmBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 8,336+
4-star hotel
40% cheaper
Maldron Hotel Manchester City Centre
8.7 Excellent (2,914 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 8,530+
4-star hotel
38% cheaperWhitworth Locke8.7 Excellent (3,288 reviews)0.21 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 8,804+
3-star hotel
54% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Portland St8.2 Excellent (97 reviews)0.26 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,635+
3-star hotel
58% cheaperIbis Manchester Centre Princess Street7.9 Good (4,804 reviews)0.28 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,024+
4-star hotel
57% cheapera&o Manchester City Centre7.8 Good (5,111 reviews)0.29 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,167+
4-star hotel
54% cheaperTownhouse Hotel Manchester8.2 Excellent (4,332 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,597+
3-star hotel
54% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Portland St8.2 Excellent (97 reviews)0.26 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,635+
4-star hotel
40% cheaper
Maldron Hotel Manchester City Centre
8.7 Excellent (2,914 reviews)0.16 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 8,530+
4-star hotel
38% cheaperWhitworth Locke8.7 Excellent (3,288 reviews)0.21 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 8,804+
3-star hotel
54% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Portland St8.2 Excellent (97 reviews)0.26 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,635+
4-star hotel
54% cheaperTownhouse Hotel Manchester8.2 Excellent (4,332 reviews)0.33 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 6,597+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.8 km
Manchester
13.6 km