Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

4 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 4264 reviews
4,264 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a fitness centre and a bar/lounge. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a snack bar/deli, 24-hour room service and a business centre. Housekeeping is available on request. Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers 133 accommodations with free minibar items and a safe. 40-inch plasma televisions come with digital channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and an iron/ironing board. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness centre.
9.2
Wonderful
4264 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 9,645
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Deluxe room and 22 more Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,645
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,196
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,142
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 9,872
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,336
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 22,710
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 10,138
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,668
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,684
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 13,153
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 10,804
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 10,965
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 24,618
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,128
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 45,027
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,375
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,463
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,336
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,418
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,975
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,882
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 13,759
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 twin beds
₹ 32,018
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

9.2
Wonderful
4264 verified ratings
Wonderful
3157
Very good
586
Good
277
Okay
99
Fair
76
Mediocre
28
Poor
41

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location, especially for visits to Old Trafford and nearby attractions. The service was frequently described as friendly, helpful, and professional. Cleanliness stood out as a strong point, with many reviews highlighting spotless rooms and facilities. Comfortable beds and enjoyable breakfasts were also appreciated. Some guests noted issues with noise, parking fees, and occasional facility limitations, but overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

99 Sir Matt Busby Way, Manchester, M16 0SZ

What's nearby

  • Old Trafford198 m
  • The Lowry0.8 km
  • Science and Industry Museum2.7 km
  • Deansgate3.2 km
  • Manchester Central Convention Complex3.2 km
  • Manchester City Centre3.3 km
  • Manchester Oxford Road Station3.3 km
  • Manchester City Hall3.4 km
  • University of Manchester3.7 km
  • Manchester Cathedral3.8 km
  • Canal Street3.9 km
  • Trafford Centre3.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
December
₹ 27,963
₹ 12,090
Cheapest month to stay with an average 31% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 61% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is August, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 12,716. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 22,490 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 10,181. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 27,963 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

To get the best price at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 28% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, plan to stay on a Saturday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 27,963, while the most expensive was ₹ 27,963.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel

  • Where should I dine at the hotel?

    For a memorable dining experience while staying at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, visit Cafe Football. Serving a football-inspired menu of hearty meals, prepared with locally sourced ingredients and accompanied by cold beers, the restaurant, decorated with football memorabilia from your favourite teams and players, is a great place to watch the game. Start with a selection of appetisers to share, followed by healthy salads, burgers, pizza or the pie of the week. A range of craft and draught beers, international wines, cocktails, mocktails, milkshakes and soft drinks are available.

  • What kind of amenities are available for families staying at the hotel?

    Bring your family to watch the football at Old Trafford and stay in a 'Squad Room' at Hotel Football. Spacious corner rooms offer a stadium view and can accommodate two adults and two children. Furnished with a double bed and pull-out sofa bed for children under 13 years old, kids receive treats including complimentary chocolate footballs and Cafe Football Top Trumps. A children’s menu is available at Cafe Football, with a choice of main course, drinks and a visit to the sweet shop.

  • How can I have afternoon tea at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

    For an unforgettable afternoon tea experience overlooking the Theatre of Dreams, enjoy the Two Halves afternoon tea at Cafe Football. Available between 14:00 and 16:00 every day, except for Manchester United home matchdays, there are two unique menus to choose from. The Home Game menu includes savoury specialities, such as mini fish and chips, Yorkshire puddings and rustic sandwiches, while the Away Game menu features a sweet selection of churros, prosecco jelly and pastries accompanied by tea or coffee, as well as homemade scones with clotted cream.

  • Which room should I stay in at the hotel?

    The exceptional location of Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, allows guests to soak up the matchday atmosphere while staying in rooms with unrivalled views of Old Trafford stadium. Football fans will adore the Class of ’92 rooms, which have custom interiors decorated with unique memorabilia and signed shirts. Stadium View rooms are furnished with smart TVs inclusive of sports channels, bespoke football-inspired toiletries and a Smeg fridge filled with treats. Even if you can’t get your hands on a ticket, the hotel offers great matchday hospitality so you can enjoy the game.

  • How can I plan an event at Hotel Football?

    Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel, has several inspiring venues for hosting corporate events and parties right next to Old Trafford Stadium. The Stadium Suite has floor-to-ceiling windows that open to Old Trafford and can accommodate up to 120 guests. Facilities for an unforgettable event include an integrated PA system, projector screen and a private bar. If you are looking for a setting suitable for a meeting, presentation or private meal, the 92 Suite is a striking venue for up to 10 people, decorated with signed football memorabilia. The hotel also has a rooftop terrace with panoramic views of Manchester and Old Trafford, where you can host parties, events and live music.

  • Where is Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel located?

    Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is located at 99 Sir Matt Busby Way, 3.9 km from the centre of Manchester. Old Trafford is the closest landmark to Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

  • Does Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel from the airport?

    Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 12.3 km from Manchester. Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel is 39.9 km from Liverpool J. Lennon.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel in Manchester and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Football, Old Trafford, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
41% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Old Trafford8.6 Excellent (8 reviews)0.15 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,548+
4-star hotel
27% cheaperCopthorne Hotel Manchester Salford Quays8 Excellent (4,491 reviews)0.51 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,161+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Manchester - Salford Quays By IHG8.2 Excellent (4,137 reviews)0.6 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 8,365+
Holiday rental
Captivating 1-Bed Apartment in Manchester
5 Okay (4 reviews)0.24 kmWi-Fi, linens₹ 14,520+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Old Trafford8.6 Excellent (8 reviews)0.15 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,548+
4-star hotel
27% cheaperCopthorne Hotel Manchester Salford Quays8 Excellent (4,491 reviews)0.51 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,161+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Manchester - Salford Quays By IHG8.2 Excellent (4,137 reviews)0.6 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 8,365+
Holiday rental
14% cheaper
Flat in Old Trafford Manchester
9.1 Excellent (32 reviews)0.61 kmKitchen, Washing machine, Tumble dryer₹ 9,553+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperPremier Inn Manchester Old Trafford8.6 Excellent (8 reviews)0.15 kmRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 6,548+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperHoliday Inn Express Manchester - Salford Quays By IHG8.2 Excellent (4,137 reviews)0.6 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 8,365+
4-star hotel
27% cheaperCopthorne Hotel Manchester Salford Quays8 Excellent (4,491 reviews)0.51 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,161+
Holiday rental
Trafford Garden Stays with Free Car park
9.7 Excellent (3 reviews)0.63 kmKitchen, kitchenette, Washing machine₹ 12,944+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
3.9 km
Manchester
12.3 km