JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

5 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 1802 reviews
1,802 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa SHA Plus+ is situated in Mai Khao and features a Jacuzzi, an indoor pool and outdoor tennis courts. It offers exclusive access to a secluded beach.

A variety of premium services are available for guests of JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa SHA Plus+, such as an express check-in and check-out feature, 24-hour room service and valet parking. The resort also has a luxury spa, featuring a sauna. It also offers a beauty centre, a coffee bar and water slides.

The resort features 265 rooms, each with a private terrace, a private balcony and a mini bar. All have a bathroom that provides slippers and bathrobes.

Guests of JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa SHA Plus+ can indulge in a beverage at Sala Sawasdee Lobby Bar, before savouring a meal at Siam Deli. Places to dine at the resort include Marriott Café and Ginja Taste.

Phuket International Airport is within a half an hour car ride of JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa SHA Plus+, as is Nai Yang Beach. It is also moments from Sirinat National Park.

9.0
Wonderful
1802 reviews

Latest deals for JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 15,739
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 33 more JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) deals.
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 15,739
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 15,948
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 27,181
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,771
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 18,889
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 15,773
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,070
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 47,517
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 16,175
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,558
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 41,731
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 16,373
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 36,690
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 52,997
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 16,884
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 26,666
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,468
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 32,421
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 44,970
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,116
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 19,271
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 20,114
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 19,636
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 21,845
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 22,785
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 31,894
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 25,783
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 31,033
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
₹ 39,290
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 54,478
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 43,313
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 60,170
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 51,340
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 55,663
nightly with fees
Luxury Room, bed type unknown
₹ 101,106
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

  • Private beach
  • Water sport facilities (on site)
  • Beachfront
  • Outdoor pool
  • Infinity pool
  • Water slide
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service

Reviews of JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

9.0
Wonderful
1802 verified ratings
Wonderful
1133
Very good
317
Good
189
Okay
77
Fair
35
Mediocre
20
Poor
31

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2016
Pros (+) Rooms, location, Dining, pool, very friendly staff, especially Su, restaurant manager Andanan Grill.
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

231 Moo 3, Mai Khao 83110

What's nearby

  • Mai Khao Beach1.6 km
  • Haad Sai Kaew Beach2.5 km
  • Haad Pak Phra Beach3.6 km
  • Sarasin Bridge3.8 km
  • Splash Jungle Water Park5.5 km
  • Blue Canyon Country Club7.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

September
February
₹ 29,965
₹ 18,228
Cheapest month to stay with an average 57% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 92% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

Which month has the cheapest rates at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)?

The cheapest month to stay at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) is September, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 18,600. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 55,704 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)?

The cheapest day to book JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) is Friday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 15,751. The most expensive day is Monday at ₹ 60,106 per night.

How far in advance should you book JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)?

To get the best price at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+), book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 33% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

  • If you’re after a cheap room at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+), then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+), plan to stay on a Friday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 19,516, while the most expensive was ₹ 19,516.
  • How long should you stay at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)

  • Where is JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) located?

    JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) is located at 231 Moo 3, 4.8 km from the centre of Mai Khao. Mai Khao Beach is the closest landmark to JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+).

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+)?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+).

  • Does JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) offer free parking?

    Yes, JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) offers free parking.

  • How far is JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) from the airport?

    JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) is 5.9 km from Phuket City. JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) is 76.3 km from Krabi.

  • Does JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) have a pool?

    Yes, JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) in Mai Khao and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+) and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa (SHA Plus+).

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
2BR Plunge Pool Villa at Marriott’s MaiKhao Resort
0.02 kmPrivate pool, Hot tub, Balcony₹ 128,753+
Holiday rental
Mai Khao Resort in Phuket - 2bdrm
0.02 kmPrivate pool, Hot tub, Balcony₹ 128,870+
4-star hotel
Marriott's Phuket Beach Club (SHA Plus+)9 Excellent (175 reviews)0.07 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool₹ 33,776+
5-star hotel
Anantara Vacation Club Mai Khao Phuket (Sha Plus+)
9 Excellent (393 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 26,270+
2-star hotel
88% cheaper
Sai Kaew House
8.3 Excellent (45 reviews)1.15 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 2,468+
Holiday rental
81% cheaper
Baan Mai Khao by Villacarte
1.37 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, linens₹ 3,922+
Holiday rental
47% cheaper
Phuket Beach Front Luxury Apartment
1.39 km₹ 10,629+
5-star hotel
3% cheaper
Hotel Riu Palace Phuket
1.29 kmIndoor pool, beachfront, Fitness centre₹ 19,454+
5-star hotel
Anantara Mai Khao Phuket Villas (Sha Plus+)9.3 Excellent (739 reviews)0.3 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool₹ 29,435+
4-star hotel
Marriott's Phuket Beach Club (SHA Plus+)9 Excellent (175 reviews)0.07 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool₹ 33,776+
5-star hotel
Anantara Vacation Club Mai Khao Phuket (Sha Plus+)
9 Excellent (393 reviews)0.29 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 26,270+
2-star hotel
88% cheaper
Sai Kaew House
8.3 Excellent (45 reviews)1.15 kmWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking₹ 2,468+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
4.8 km
Phuket City
5.9 km