Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

4 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 4227 reviews
4,227 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Camden Town, this hotel is within five minutes' of Camden Market. It provides 4-star accommodation and views of the water.

Holiday Inn London Camden Lock has recently been refurbished and offers babysitting/child services, a 24-hour reception and a coffee bar. A gym is available to guests wanting to keep active while travelling.

Each charming room at Holiday Inn London Camden Lock offers movies-on-demand and all the necessities for a comfortable stay. Individual bathrooms include a shower, a hair dryer and a bathtub.

Those staying at the hotel can dine at the stylish restaurant and end the evening with a drink at the trendy bar. Packed lunches can be prepared on request for those with day trips planned.

Holiday Inn London Camden Lock is within walking distance of Primrose Hill, Greater London House and London Zoo. London Euston Railway Station and Euston Bus Station are within a 30-minute walk.

8.6
Very good
4227 reviews

Latest deals for Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 13,401
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard Room and 44 more Voco London Camden Lock by IHG deals.
Double room, 1 twin bed
₹ 13,401
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 20,491
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 21,337
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,725
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 21,525
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 27,961
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,241
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,794
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 28,200
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 18,226
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 25,155
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 28,899
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,109
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,680
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 31,980
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 20,378
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
₹ 25,558
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 28,716
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 20,498
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,680
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 20,678
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 21,154
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 39,930
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 21,184
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,863
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 28,745
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 22,283
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 sofa bed
₹ 26,955
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
₹ 31,276
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,436
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 22,490
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 25,907
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,910
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 28,414
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 33,791
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 queen bed
₹ 22,910
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 31,454
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 25,286
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 28,130
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 32,959
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 30,525
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
₹ 31,363
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 double beds
₹ 31,578
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

8.6
Very good
4227 verified ratings
Wonderful
2236
Very good
911
Good
578
Okay
172
Fair
156
Mediocre
66
Poor
108

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often mentioning its proximity to Camden Market and public transport. The service and staff received high marks for friendliness and professionalism, with several guests highlighting specific employees. Cleanliness was frequently noted, with many describing rooms as spotless and modern. Comfortable beds and spacious rooms were also appreciated, as was the quality of the breakfast. Some negative comments focused on noise from the surrounding area, booking or policy issues, and occasional discomfort with amenities, but overall, the positive aspects stood out.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Carmela, Jun 2026
Located five minutes walk from the station right on the Lock. Right in the middle of the market area filled with amazing shops my teen daughter absolutely loved. Really lovely rooms and breakfast. Staff were so helpful with recommendations for ways to get to and from theater later that night. Will definitely stay again.

Location

30 Jamestown Road, London, NW1 7BY

What's nearby

  • British Museum2.6 km
  • Oxford Street3 km
  • Piccadilly Circus3.4 km
  • Leicester Square3.5 km
  • Strand3.7 km
  • Trafalgar Square3.8 km
  • Charing Cross3.9 km
  • Central London3.9 km
  • Hyde Park4.1 km
  • Buckingham Palace4.3 km
  • St. Paul's Cathedral4.4 km
  • London Eye4.5 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

January
October
₹ 29,611
Cheapest month to stay with an average 32% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 23% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 21,447. The most expensive month is June at ₹ 34,163 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Voco London Camden Lock by IHG?

The cheapest day to book Voco London Camden Lock by IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 24,470. The most expensive day is Thursday at ₹ 33,434 per night.

How far in advance should you book Voco London Camden Lock by IHG?

To get the best price at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 38% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG, plan to stay on a Sunday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 32,621, while the most expensive was ₹ 32,621.
  • How long should you stay at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 9 days.

FAQs when booking at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG

  • Where is Voco London Camden Lock by IHG located?

    Voco London Camden Lock by IHG is located at 30 Jamestown Road in Camden, 4.8 km from the centre of London. British Museum is the closest landmark to Voco London Camden Lock by IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG.

  • Does Voco London Camden Lock by IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Voco London Camden Lock by IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Voco London Camden Lock by IHG from the airport?

    Voco London Camden Lock by IHG is 14.1 km from London City.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Voco London Camden Lock by IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG in London and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Voco London Camden Lock by IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Voco London Camden Lock by IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Stay Camden
9.2 Excellent (76 reviews)0.29 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 32,078+
Holiday rental
Garden flat in a quiet Camden spot
9.8 Excellent (41 reviews)0.11 kmKitchen, Outdoor dining area, Coffee machine₹ 38,529+
Holiday rental
13% cheaper
Camden Town Apartments
0.11 km₹ 17,076+
Holiday rental
Punk Hip Plush 1-bed in Camden Town
8.3 Excellent (3 reviews)0.13 km₹ 44,911+
4-star hotel
Stay Camden
9.2 Excellent (76 reviews)0.29 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 32,078+
Holiday rental
62% cheaper
Studio Apartments Camden Town
6.8 Good (579 reviews)0.13 kmKitchenette, air-conditioned, linens₹ 7,497+
Holiday rental
36% cheaper
Room 5 in Camden Parkway
0.28 kmWi-Fi, linens₹ 12,445+
Holiday rental
26% cheaper
Lovely Studio With Park View in Camden Kings Cross
0.21 km₹ 14,397+
4-star hotel
Stay Camden
9.2 Excellent (76 reviews)0.29 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 32,078+
Holiday rental
Camden Central Serviced Apartment
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.19 kmKitchen, Washing machine, linens₹ 34,062+
Holiday rental
4% cheaper
Live In The Heart Of Bustling Camden
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.25 kmWi-Fi, linens₹ 18,695+
Holiday rental
21% cheaper
Camden | Room B3
10 Excellent (1 review)0.28 kmLinens₹ 15,463+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.1
4.8 km
London City
14.1 km