The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 810 reviews
810 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Gin Hotel Ascend Hotel Collection is a perfect base for those wanting to sightsee, with Gray-Minor Stadium, Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery and Virginia Military Institute all a short walk away. It is also located just moments from Washington and Lee University.

This luxury hotel features a number of amenities, including room service, luggage storage and meeting rooms. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer assistance.

The Gin Hotel Ascend Hotel Collection has 39 modern rooms that are filled with all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay.

The Gin Hotel Ascend Hotel Collection is moments from Stonewall Jackson House. The Lee Chapel is less than five minutes' walk away.

8.4
Very good
810 reviews

Latest deals for The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 9,729
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 19 more The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,729
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 11,832
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,969
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 11,735
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,662
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,734
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 15,082
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 11,196
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,333
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,850
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 12,055
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,650
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,759
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 2 queen beds
₹ 14,945
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,020
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 queen beds
₹ 16,436
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,649
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 20,113
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 21,921
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 24,772
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

8.4
Very good
810 verified ratings
Wonderful
395
Very good
171
Good
94
Okay
53
Fair
55
Mediocre
21
Poor
21

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for exploring the town and accessing local attractions. Many appreciated the historic charm and cleanliness of the rooms, as well as the friendly and helpful staff. The on-site restaurant received positive remarks for its quality and atmosphere. However, numerous guests were disappointed with the breakfast, describing it as basic, limited, or below expectations. Some also noted issues with accessibility, aging facilities, and a lack of in-room amenities like refrigerators or microwaves.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Restaurant7 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Breakfast0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Susie, Aug 2021
LOVELY!
7.1
Good
Daniel, May 2019
Pros (+) Breakfast was okay. No juice, eggs out late, overall nice but okay
Cons (-) Bathroom renovation is nice but water still splashed onto floor. Also, sink is small but looks nice.

Location

30 South Main Street, Lexington, VA 24450

What's nearby

  • Museum of Military Memorabilia69 m
  • Stonewall Jackson House94 m
  • Lee Chapel333 m
  • Washington and Lee University392 m
  • Virginia Military Institute0.6 km
  • George C. Marshall Museum & Library0.7 km
  • Alumni Memorial Field at Foster Stadium0.8 km
  • Virginia Horse Center3.2 km
  • Hull's Drive In7.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is January, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,577. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 24,578 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel?

The cheapest day to book The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,735. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 28,538 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel?

To get the best price at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 35% compared to booking last minute.

FAQs when booking at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel

  • Where is The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel located?

    The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is located at 30 South Main Street, 0.1 km from the centre of Lexington. Museum of Military Memorabilia is the closest landmark to The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel.

  • Does The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel from the airport?

    The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is 54.5 km from Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field. The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel is 69.3 km from Roanoke.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel in Lexington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Gin Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
The Georges9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 20,973+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Lexington-Historic Area8.4 Excellent (382 reviews)0.57 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 13,286+
Quaint Home in Lexington
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.11 km₹ 63,676+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Lexington
9.5 Excellent (1 review)1.14 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 14,330+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Lexington-Historic Area8.4 Excellent (382 reviews)0.57 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 13,286+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Lexington
9.5 Excellent (1 review)1.14 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 14,330+
4-star hotel
The Georges9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 20,973+
Quaint Home in Lexington
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.11 km₹ 63,676+
Quaint Home in Lexington
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.11 km₹ 63,676+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Lexington
9.5 Excellent (1 review)1.14 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 14,330+
4-star hotel
The Georges9.1 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 20,973+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Lexington-Historic Area8.4 Excellent (382 reviews)0.57 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 13,286+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.1 km
Lynchburg Preston-Glenn Field
54.5 km