Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 524 reviews
524 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

An indoor pool, a fitness centre and coffee/tea in a common area are available at this smoke-free hotel. Free on-the-go breakfast, free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a microwave in a common area, a business centre and laundry facilities are on-site. Housekeeping is available on request. Fairfield Inn & Suites Lafayette offers 78 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with premium satellite channels and Netflix. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit and complimentary toiletries. This Lafayette hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an indoor pool and a fitness centre. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.4
Very good
524 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 8,755
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 22 more Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,755
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,026
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,182
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,182
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,183
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 10,813
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 10,960
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 11,570
nightly with fees
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 12,090
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 13,693
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
₹ 13,693
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business centre
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

8.4
Very good
524 verified ratings
Wonderful
252
Very good
85
Good
71
Okay
31
Fair
27
Mediocre
18
Poor
40

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's breakfast, often describing it as great or satisfying, and many found the rooms and property to be clean. The staff and service were frequently highlighted as friendly and helpful, and the location was considered convenient for events, shopping, and travel. However, some guests noted issues with room size, noise, and occasional maintenance problems, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives for most reviewers.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Location8 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Taryn, Jun 2019
Pros (+) Really good breakfast. Easy in n out. Great recommendations for food!
Cons (-) Look was a bit small, but good for our young kids
5.7
Fair
Alvin, Aug 2018
Pros (+) The cleaning staff was very nice ladies and so were the front desk staff. They responded to every request as best they could. The equipment they are working with is old.
Cons (-) Only one bathroom for the whole hotel common area, a unisex one that stayed occupied. Totally unacceptable!!!
8.2
Very good
Anonymous, Oct 2017
Pros (+) Hotel was clean and comfortable.
Cons (-) Some of the breakfast food items were not promptly replenished. Cost was a little on the high side.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Pros (+) The pool was a little small but it served its purpose well! Kids still enjoyed it! Hot tube was nice and spacious!

Location

4000 South Street, Lafayette, IN 47905

What's nearby

  • Buccaneer Bay Indoor Aquatic Center0.7 km
  • Jerry E. Clegg Botanic Garden3 km
  • Wildcat Creek Winery3.4 km
  • Columbian Park Zoo3.4 km
  • Cathedral of Saint Mary of the Immaculate Conception in Indiana4.5 km
  • Moses Fowler House4.7 km
  • Temple Israel Lafayette4.8 km
  • Marian Apartments5 km
  • Saint John's Episcopal Church Lafayette5 km
  • Lafayette Amtrak Station5.4 km
  • Coyote Crossing Golf Course11.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
May
₹ 16,028
₹ 16,021
Cheapest month to stay with an average 15% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 8% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

Which month has the cheapest rates at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette?

The cheapest month to stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette is March, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,857. The most expensive month is May at ₹ 21,514 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette?

The cheapest day to book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette is Monday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 9,059. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 29,933 per night.

How far in advance should you book Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette?

To get the best price at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 7% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and February.
  • How long should you stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 9 days.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette is located at 4000 South Street, 3.7 km from the centre of Lafayette. Buccaneer Bay Indoor Aquatic Center is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette is 9 km from Lafayette Purdue University. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette is 90.3 km from Indianapolis.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette in Lafayette and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Lafayette.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Lafayette8.6 Excellent (265 reviews)0.04 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Tea/coffee maker₹ 10,710+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Lafayette7.9 Good (300 reviews)0.09 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 11,563+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Lafayette8.3 Excellent (348 reviews)0.19 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,615+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Lafayette
8.5 Excellent (362 reviews)0.29 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Free Wi-Fi₹ 10,615+
2-star hotel
55% cheaperDays Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lafayette IN5.6 Okay (1,332 reviews)1.04 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 4,360+
2-star hotel
32% cheaperQuality Inn and Suites Lafayette I-657.1 Good (1,264 reviews)0.43 kmFitness centre, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 6,540+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperBaymont Inn & Suites by Wyndham Lafayette / Purdue Area8.1 Excellent (1,019 reviews)0.9 kmFitness centre, Free parking, Business centre₹ 7,203+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperComfort Suites Lafayette University Area7.7 Good (669 reviews)1.21 kmFitness centre, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 7,298+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Lafayette, IN
9.3 Excellent (970 reviews)0.31 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 11,279+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Lafayette
9 Excellent (246 reviews)0.39 kmAdults only, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 12,132+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Lafayette By IHG
8.9 Excellent (216 reviews)1.56 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Room service₹ 11,752+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Lafayette East8.7 Excellent (422 reviews)0.66 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 12,416+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.5
3.7 km
Lafayette Purdue University
9.0 km