Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including a fridge and free Wi-Fi, as well as a TV and a toilet with electronic bidet. Other amenities include towels, slippers, an electric kettle and a phone.
9.1
Wonderful
311 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Sugicho

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10

Amenities at Hotel Sugicho

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Hotel Sugicho

9.1
Wonderful
311 verified ratings
Wonderful
192
Very good
53
Good
38
Okay
15
Fair
9
Mediocre
2
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, with many highlighting its proximity to attractions, restaurants, and transport. Cleanliness was a standout feature, with rooms and facilities described as spotless and well-maintained. The service received high marks for staff friendliness, helpfulness, and attention to guest needs. Many guests appreciated the spacious and comfortable rooms, often noting them as larger than typical Japanese standards. Breakfast was generally well-received for its variety and quality, though a few mentioned it could be improved. Overall, guests enjoyed a pleasant stay and would recommend the hotel.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Room Size9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

172 Moriyamacho, Nakagyou-ku, Kyoto 604-0953

What's nearby

  • Nishiki Market0.8 km
  • Karasuma Line1.1 km
  • Gion1.3 km
  • Yasaka Shrine1.5 km
  • Kyoto Imperial Palace1.5 km
  • Nijo Castle1.6 km
  • Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art1.7 km
  • Kyoto University2.1 km
  • Hoko-ji Temple2.2 km
  • Kiyomizu-dera2.6 km
  • Kyoto Tower2.7 km
  • Central Kyoto2.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 16:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Hotel Sugicho

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Sugicho?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Sugicho is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 11,574. The most expensive day is Monday at ₹ 23,777 per night.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Sugicho

  • Where is Hotel Sugicho located?

    Hotel Sugicho is located at 172 Moriyamacho, Nakagyou-ku in Nakagyo, 0.5 km from the centre of Kyoto. Nishiki Market is the closest landmark to Hotel Sugicho.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Sugicho?

    Check-in time is 16:00 and check-out time is 10:00 at Hotel Sugicho.

  • Does Hotel Sugicho offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Sugicho offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Sugicho from the airport?

    Hotel Sugicho is 39 km from Osaka Itami.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Sugicho hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Sugicho in Kyoto and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Sugicho and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Sugicho.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
48% cheaper
Oakwood Hotel Oike Kyoto
8.9 Excellent (1,319 reviews)0.04 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 5,338+
3-star hotel
23% cheaper
Hotel Resol Trinity Kyoto
9 Excellent (5,471 reviews)0.07 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 7,879+
4-star hotel
Tawara-An
9.5 Excellent (101 reviews)0.13 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Flat-screen TV₹ 33,499+
Yoshikawa Inn
0.16 km₹ 11,990+
3-star hotel
64% cheaperHotel Gran Ms Kyoto8.6 Excellent (6,239 reviews)0.38 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV₹ 3,701+
3-star hotel
59% cheaperHotel Gimmond Kyoto8.6 Excellent (2,777 reviews)0.3 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 4,152+
2-star hotel
56% cheaper
Carta Hotel Kyotobettei
8.5 Excellent (1,431 reviews)0.18 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 4,500+
3-star hotel
54% cheaperHearton Hotel Kyoto8.8 Excellent (2,994 reviews)0.39 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 4,712+
3-star hotel
Kyo No Yado Ishihara
10 Excellent (1 review)0.22 kmFree toiletries₹ 35,017+
4-star hotel
soyo-ne kyoto sanjo
9.6 Excellent (38 reviews)0.25 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 28,805+
3-star hotel
The Peony Hotel Kyoto
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.27 kmWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, TV₹ 30,083+
3-star hotel
Tomoya Residence Hotel Kyoto Nijo Takakura
9.6 Excellent (850 reviews)0.36 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine₹ 16,382+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.5 km
Osaka Itami
39.0 km