The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

5 stars
8.3
Very good
based on 878 reviews
878 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a full-service spa, this smoke-free hotel has an outdoor pool and a restaurant. Free WiFi in public areas and free valet parking are also provided. Additionally, a 24-hour fitness centre, a bar/lounge and a poolside bar are on-site. Housekeeping is available on request. The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat offers 304 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. 42-inch LED televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a separate bath and shower with a deep soaking bath and a rainfall showerhead. Bathrooms are also outfitted with bathrobes, slippers and complimentary toiletries. This Barasat hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, complimentary newspapers and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. In-room massages and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool, a sauna and a 24-hour fitness centre. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.3
Very good
878 reviews

Latest deals for The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 6,228
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Deluxe room and 11 more The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat deals.
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 6,228
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,796
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
₹ 7,179
nightly with VAT
Standard Room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,225
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,589
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 7,954
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 8,391
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,323
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,692
nightly with VAT
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,385
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,439
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 9,772
nightly with VAT
King room, 1 king bed
₹ 17,322
nightly with VAT
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking

Reviews of The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

8.3
Very good
878 verified ratings
Wonderful
567
Very good
125
Good
46
Okay
22
Fair
31
Mediocre
19
Poor
68

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the spacious and clean rooms, as well as the generous and varied breakfast options. Many found the staff to be helpful and attentive, especially in the restaurant and housekeeping areas. However, several reviews highlighted issues with service delays and unresponsiveness, particularly with room service and front desk staff. Some guests also mentioned minor maintenance issues in bathrooms and occasional problems with amenities. Despite these concerns, the hotel's location, breakfast, and overall room comfort were appreciated by most guests.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Plot No. Cbd/2, Kolkata 700 156

What's nearby

  • Aquatica Kolkata3.4 km
  • Nicco Park6 km
  • Salt Lake City Centre Mall6.9 km
  • Science City10 km
  • University of Calcutta11.7 km
  • Park Street12.5 km
  • South Park Street Cemetery12.8 km
  • New Market13 km
  • Belur Math13.1 km
  • Howrah Bridge13.2 km
  • Raj Bhavan13.4 km
  • Eden Gardens13.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
January
₹ 10,791
₹ 7,386
Cheapest month to stay with an average 30% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 155% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat?

The cheapest month to stay at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat is May, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,876. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 13,191 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat?

The cheapest day to book The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,384. The most expensive day is Wednesday at ₹ 11,737 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat?

To get the best price at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 11% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat, plan to stay on a Saturday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 9,776, while the most expensive was ₹ 11,737.
  • How long should you stay at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat

  • Where is The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat located?

    The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat is located at Plot No. Cbd/2, 12 km from the centre of Kolkata. Aquatica Kolkata is the closest landmark to The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat.

  • Does The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat offer free parking?

    Yes, The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat offers free parking.

  • How far is The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat from the airport?

    The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat is 7.6 km from Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra. The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat is 96.2 km from Jessore.

  • Does The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat have a pool?

    Yes, The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat in Kolkata and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Westin Kolkata Rajarhat.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
58% cheaper
Sarovar Portico Kolkata
7.4 Good (71 reviews)0.41 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 3,227+
3-star hotel
77% cheaper
Fabhotel Prime Eco Park
7.7 Good (7 reviews)0.43 km₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
79% cheaper
Hotel Eco Park by Carlton Suites
6.6 Good (1 review)0.48 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service₹ 1,614+
3-star hotel
77% cheaper
Capital O 14525 The Platinum Studio 50
5.3 Okay (28 reviews)0.52 kmWi-Fi₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
86% cheaper
Dream Plaza near Biswa Bangla Gate
4.1 Okay (44 reviews)1.67 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,044+
3-star hotel
86% cheaper
Hotel O Maa Durga
1.78 km₹ 1,044+
3-star hotel
84% cheaper
OYO 8148 Ecostay
6.1 Good (30 reviews)1.81 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,234+
3-star hotel
84% cheaper
Super Hotel O Rajarhat Near Nkda Stadium Formerly Filoxenia
9.1 Excellent (11 reviews)0.97 km₹ 1,255+
3-star hotel
79% cheaper
Fabhotel Yatika Residency
10 Excellent (2 reviews)1 kmWi-Fi, TV, Cable or satellite TV₹ 1,614+
5-star hotel
Taj Taal Kutir Kolkata
9.3 Excellent (120 reviews)0.74 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 8,925+
4-star hotel
81% cheaperNew Town Stays9.2 Excellent (5 reviews)1.82 km₹ 1,424+
3-star hotel
84% cheaper
Super Hotel O Rajarhat Near Nkda Stadium Formerly Filoxenia
9.1 Excellent (11 reviews)0.97 km₹ 1,255+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
12.0 km
Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
7.6 km