Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

With a stay at NEW CARNIVAL in Kodaikanal, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Kodaikanal Lake and Kurinji Temple. This hotel is 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Bear Shola Falls and 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Lutheran Church. Stay in one of 30 guestrooms featuring LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Kodaikanal Lake - 1.7 km / 1.1 mi Kurinji Temple - 2.3 km / 1.4 mi Bear Shola Falls - 2.3 km / 1.4 mi Lutheran Church - 2.8 km / 1.8 mi Bryant Park - 3.1 km / 1.9 mi Coaker's Walk - 3.2 km / 2 mi Christ the King Church - 3.4 km / 2.1 mi American University of India - 4.2 km / 2.6 mi Sacred Heart College Museum - 4.8 km / 3 mi Perumal Peak - 4.8 km / 3 mi Silver Cascade Falls - 5.8 km / 3.6 mi Kodaikanal Golf Club - 7.3 km / 4.5 mi Guna Caves - 8.7 km / 5.4 mi Pillar Rocks - 8.8 km / 5.5 mi Green Valley View - 10.5 km / 6.6 mi The nearest major airport is Madurai (IXM) - 137.2 km / 85.2 mi Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Rollaway bed fee: INR 1000.0 per night The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.
7.8
Good
27 reviews

Latest deals for New Carnival

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 2,735
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Superior room and 0 more New Carnival deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,735
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,066
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Reviews of New Carnival

7.8
Good
27 verified ratings
Wonderful
13
Very good
2
Good
4
Okay
2
Fair
1
Mediocre
3
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's friendly and attentive service, highlighting staff members and the owner for their hospitality. The location is appreciated for being peaceful yet accessible. Breakfast and food quality received positive remarks, with several guests enjoying the variety and homely taste. However, there were repeated complaints about cleanliness, with some guests reporting old fixtures, bad smells, and lack of proper cleaning in rooms and bathrooms. Overall, the hotel is recommended for families and those seeking good service, but improvements in cleanliness are needed.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Vilpatti Road, Kodaikanal 624 101

What's nearby

  • Kurinji Temple1.1 km
  • Kurinji Temple Kodaikanal1.1 km
  • Kodaikanal Lake1.8 km
  • Bryant Park2.1 km
  • Silver Cascade2.4 km
  • Kodaikanal Solar Observatory3.5 km
  • Palni Hills4.6 km
  • Kodaikanal Golf Club4.7 km
  • Pillar Rocks5.2 km
  • Kumbakkarai Falls9 km
  • Palar Dam13.7 km

Policies

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about New Carnival

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

July
July
₹ 2,735
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at New Carnival

  • How long should you stay at New Carnival? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at New Carnival

  • Where is New Carnival located?

    New Carnival is located at Vilpatti Road, 1.3 km from the centre of Kodaikanal. Kurinji Temple is the closest landmark to New Carnival.

  • How far is New Carnival from the airport?

    New Carnival is 80.5 km from Madurai. New Carnival is 99.7 km from Coimbatore Peelamedu.

  • How does KAYAK find such great New Carnival hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at New Carnival in Kodaikanal and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at New Carnival and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for New Carnival.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
16% cheaper
Hotel Rgp Residency Kodaikanal Lake
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 km₹ 3,607+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperAura Crimson Vistas8.3 Excellent (12 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 2,658+
2-star hotel
71% cheaper
Hotel Saliha International
0.26 km₹ 1,234+
3-star hotel
27% cheaper
Le Vanira Inn
6.5 Good (18 reviews)0.4 km₹ 3,132+
2-star hotel
71% cheaper
Hotel Saliha International
0.26 km₹ 1,234+
3-star hotel
69% cheaper
Hotel Temple Towers
8.3 Excellent (21 reviews)0.5 kmRoom service₹ 1,329+
2-star hotel
67% cheaperGuhans Castle0.58 km₹ 1,424+
3-star hotel
42% cheaper
Nachiappa Palaniappa Grand Inn
9 Excellent (1 review)0.59 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,468+
4-star hotel
16% cheaper
Hotel Rgp Residency Kodaikanal Lake
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.13 km₹ 3,607+
3-star hotel
42% cheaper
Nachiappa Palaniappa Grand Inn
9 Excellent (1 review)0.59 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,468+
3-star hotel
38% cheaperAura Crimson Vistas8.3 Excellent (12 reviews)0.17 kmWi-Fi, Coffee shop₹ 2,658+
3-star hotel
69% cheaper
Hotel Temple Towers
8.3 Excellent (21 reviews)0.5 kmRoom service₹ 1,329+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7.7
1.3 km