Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Near Kodaikanal Lake With a stay at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn in Kodaikanal (Lake Road Area), you'll be a 3-minute walk from Kodaikanal Lake and 13 minutes by foot from Bear Shola Falls. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Lutheran Church and 1 mi (1.6 km) from Bryant Park. This hotel has 1 floor in 1 building and offers designated smoking areas. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. Kodaikanal Lake - 0.3 km / 0.2 mi Bear Shola Falls - 1.1 km / 0.7 mi Lutheran Church - 1.4 km / 0.9 mi Bryant Park - 1.6 km / 1 mi Coaker's Walk - 1.8 km / 1.1 mi Christ the King Church - 2 km / 1.3 mi Kurinji Temple - 3 km / 1.8 mi Perumal Peak - 3.6 km / 2.3 mi American University of India - 4.2 km / 2.6 mi Kodaikanal Golf Club - 4.6 km / 2.8 mi Sacred Heart College Museum - 4.9 km / 3 mi Silver Cascade Falls - 4.9 km / 3 mi Guna Caves - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Pillar Rocks - 6.3 km / 3.9 mi Green Valley View - 8.8 km / 5.4 mi The nearest major airport is Madurai (IXM) - 136 km / 84.5 mi Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 18 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.
5.9
Fair
437 reviews

Latest deals for Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 1,404
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Superior room and 5 more Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn deals.
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
₹ 1,404
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,717
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,775
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 1,929
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,038
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,660
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Reviews of Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

5.9
Fair
437 verified ratings
Wonderful
143
Very good
38
Good
33
Okay
18
Fair
44
Mediocre
22
Poor
139

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests had a negative experience at this hotel, citing poor service, lack of cleanliness, inadequate breakfast, and disappointing value for money. Many reviews mention unhelpful or rude staff, unclean rooms, and issues with basic amenities such as towels, toiletries, and working taps or geysers. Some guests also noted misleading information about facilities and safety concerns. However, a few reviews highlighted the hotel's central location and budget-friendly rates as positives.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location5 out of 10
Value for Price1.5 out of 10
Breakfast1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness1 out of 10
Service0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

3/20, Observatory Road, Near Kodai Lake, Kodaikanal 624 101

What's nearby

  • Kodaikanal Lake0.4 km
  • Bryant Park1 km
  • Kurinji Temple2.2 km
  • Kurinji Temple Kodaikanal2.3 km
  • Kodaikanal Solar Observatory2.4 km
  • Silver Cascade2.7 km
  • Kodaikanal Golf Club3.3 km
  • Pillar Rocks3.9 km
  • Palni Hills6 km
  • Kumbakkarai Falls8.2 km
  • Palar Dam15 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 12:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
December
₹ 1,821
₹ 1,718
Cheapest month to stay with an average 23% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 47% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

What is the cheapest day to book Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn?

The cheapest day to book Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 1,592. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 2,403 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn, plan to stay on a Thursday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was ₹ 1,775, while the most expensive was ₹ 1,946.
  • How long should you stay at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn

  • Where is Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn located?

    Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn is located at 3/20, Observatory Road, Near Kodai Lake, 0.4 km from the centre of Kodaikanal. Kodaikanal Lake is the closest landmark to Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn?

    Check-in time is 12:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn.

  • How far is Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn from the airport?

    Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn is 80.2 km from Madurai. Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn is 100.5 km from Coimbatore Peelamedu.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn in Kodaikanal and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fabhotel Abirami Grand Inn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Lumino Skypark
5.4 Okay (25 reviews)0.03 kmWi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,847+
3-star hotel
14% cheaperVaraha Valley6.4 Good (37 reviews)0.13 kmRoom service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 2,847+
2-star hotel
9% cheaper
Cliffton Resorts
8 Excellent (117 reviews)0.16 kmRoom service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,037+
3-star hotel
Calla Lily By The Brook
8.2 Excellent (26 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 3,796+
3-star hotel
63% cheaperHotel Green Park6.3 Good (35 reviews)0.49 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, TV₹ 1,234+
2-star hotel
60% cheaperPadayappa Residency7.4 Good (36 reviews)0.41 km₹ 1,329+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperHotel Grand Palace7.3 Good (164 reviews)0.44 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,709+
3-star hotel
49% cheaperHotel Sv International6.2 Good (13 reviews)0.49 kmRoom service, Business centre₹ 1,709+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperHotel Jai8.7 Excellent (452 reviews)0.45 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 2,563+
3-star hotel
Calla Lily By The Brook
8.2 Excellent (26 reviews)0.21 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 3,796+
2-star hotel
Ezhil Royal Stay
8.1 Excellent (13 reviews)0.26 km₹ 5,410+
2-star hotel
9% cheaper
Cliffton Resorts
8 Excellent (117 reviews)0.16 kmRoom service, Cable or satellite TV₹ 3,037+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

4.6
0.4 km