Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge and a conference centre. Free continental breakfast, free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, concierge services, dry cleaning and laundry facilities are on-site. Okapi Hotel offers 36 accommodations with a safe and complimentary slippers. Premium cable televisions are provided. Bathrooms include baths or showers with a rainfall showerhead. This Kigali hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and in-room massages can be requested.
7.8
Good
189 reviews

Latest deals for Okapi Hotel

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 3,793
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 1 more Okapi Hotel deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,793
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,928
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,121
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Okapi Hotel

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Complimentary breakfast
  • 24-hour front desk

Reviews of Okapi Hotel

7.8
Good
189 verified ratings
Wonderful
53
Very good
40
Good
53
Okay
21
Fair
8
Mediocre
4
Poor
10

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's central location, making it convenient for tourists and business travelers alike. The staff are frequently described as friendly, helpful, and attentive to guests' needs. Breakfast receives positive remarks for its quality and variety, with several guests highlighting the fresh fruits and good selection. Many reviews mention comfortable and spacious rooms, as well as a high standard of cleanliness throughout the hotel. Overall, guests appreciate the value for money and the pleasant atmosphere, though some note issues such as noise from the street, lack of an elevator, and occasional slow service in the restaurant.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Kn 12 87 Street, Kigali

What's nearby

  • Kigali Genocide Memorial Centre1.1 km
  • Old Parliament4.6 km
  • Stade Amahoro6.3 km
  • Akagera National Park67.4 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 13:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Okapi Hotel

  • Where is Okapi Hotel located?

    Okapi Hotel is located at Kn 12 87 Street, 3.7 km from the centre of Kigali. Kigali Genocide Memorial Centre is the closest landmark to Okapi Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Okapi Hotel?

    Check-in time is 13:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Okapi Hotel.

  • Does Okapi Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Okapi Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Okapi Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Okapi Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Okapi Hotel from the airport?

    Okapi Hotel is 8.8 km from Kigali Intl. Okapi Hotel is 95.9 km from Goma.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Okapi Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Okapi Hotel in Kigali and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Okapi Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Okapi Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
24% cheaper
Nyumbani Downtown Cottages
7.6 Good (9 reviews)0.12 kmCoffee machine, Free toiletries₹ 2,465+
3-star hotel
Sainte Famille Hotel
7.8 Good (48 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 10,426+
4-star hotel
2000 Hotel Downtown Kigali8.4 Excellent (2,488 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,635+
3-star hotel
Ezra Boutique Hotel
6 Good (3 reviews)0.52 km₹ 9,952+
5-star hotel
24% cheaper
Nyumbani Downtown Cottages
7.6 Good (9 reviews)0.12 kmCoffee machine, Free toiletries₹ 2,465+
3-star hotel
Galaxy Hotel Kigali
8.4 Excellent (33 reviews)0.77 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 5,592+
3-star hotel
Gloria Hotel7.8 Good (739 reviews)0.81 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 5,876+
3-star hotel
Hotel Isimbi
7.6 Good (44 reviews)0.97 kmBar/Lounge₹ 6,350+
4-star hotel
Hôtel des Mille Collines8.7 Excellent (992 reviews)0.77 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 15,259+
3-star hotel
Hotel Le Garni
8.6 Excellent (189 reviews)0.68 kmOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 9,194+
4-star hotel
M Hotel Kigali
8.5 Excellent (394 reviews)1.09 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 10,331+
4-star hotel
2000 Hotel Downtown Kigali8.4 Excellent (2,488 reviews)0.26 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 6,635+

Good to know

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

3.7 km
Kigali Intl
8.8 km