Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

4 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 1257 reviews
1,257 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features an outdoor pool, a restaurant and a fitness centre. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, concierge services, dry cleaning and a 24-hour front desk are on-site. Sugar Marina Resort -Surf- Kata Beach offers 75 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and complimentary bottles of water. This accommodation offers separate sitting areas and includes desks. Flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a separate bath and shower with a deep soaking bath, bathrobes, slippers and complimentary toiletries. This Karon hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include a hairdryer and blackout curtains. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool and a fitness centre. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.6
Very good
1257 reviews

Latest deals for Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 3,250
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Double room and 17 more Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,250
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,396
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 28,749
nightly with fees
King room, 2 twin beds
₹ 3,398
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
₹ 9,970
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,474
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,997
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 9,161
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,046
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,416
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,906
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 4,935
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,782
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 5,186
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 6,303
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,182
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 11,873
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,834
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,776
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

8.6
Very good
1257 verified ratings
Wonderful
615
Very good
245
Good
212
Okay
80
Fair
44
Mediocre
18
Poor
43

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location near beaches, restaurants, and markets. The staff is frequently described as friendly and helpful, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Many reviews highlight the cleanliness of the rooms and common areas. The pool and breakfast receive mixed feedback, with some guests enjoying these amenities while others note issues such as cleanliness or variety. Overall, positives center on location, service, and cleanliness, though there are some concerns about noise, air conditioning, and flexibility in service.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Pool5 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Danny, Oct 2016
Pros (+) Ok so I really enjoyed my stay here. This is a great option for anyone that wants a comfortable room, close to the beach for a great price. Anyone wanting to be away from the sleaziness and partiers of Patong should consider this hotel. The breakfast and facilities are great!
Cons (-) I wish more attention was paid to cleanliness. IE, dust, salt spray build up in the lobby. The toilet, shower, and linens were however perfectly clean.

Location

100/92 Kata Road, Karon 83100

What's nearby

  • Dino Park Mini Golf0.6 km
  • Kata Beach0.8 km
  • Orchid Convention Hall1.2 km
  • The Big Buddha1.6 km
  • Kata Noi Beach2 km
  • Karon Beach2.5 km
  • Khok Chang Kata Safari2.5 km
  • Karon Temple Market2.6 km
  • Wat Suwan Khirikhet2.6 km
  • Karon Viewpoint3 km
  • Ao Sane Beach5.1 km
  • Freedom Beach6.2 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 0835554013727

Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

Which month has the cheapest rates at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)?

The cheapest month to stay at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) is September, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 3,416. The most expensive month is January at ₹ 17,651 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)?

The cheapest day to book Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) is Friday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 4,324. The most expensive day is Saturday at ₹ 19,261 per night.

How far in advance should you book Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)?

To get the best price at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+), book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 78% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

  • How long should you stay at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)

  • Where is Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) located?

    Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) is located at 100/92 Kata Road, 0.7 km from the centre of Karon. Dino Park Mini Golf is the closest landmark to Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+).

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+)?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+).

  • Does Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) offer free parking?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) offers free parking.

  • How far is Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) from the airport?

    Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) is 32.3 km from Phuket City. Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) is 81.5 km from Krabi.

  • Does Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) have a pool?

    Yes, Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) in Karon and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+) and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Sugar Marina Resort-Surf-Kata Beach (SHA Plus+).

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Thawalai Inn, Kata Beach
9.5 Excellent (70 reviews)0.01 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 2,942+
4-star hotel
4% cheaper
Grand Kata Vip - Kata Beach
8.5 Excellent (1,558 reviews)0.05 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 5,125+
4-star hotel
36% cheaper
Wekata Luxury
7.9 Good (911 reviews)0.07 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 3,417+
3-star hotel
66% cheaperThe Outdoor Kata Hotel7.3 Good (190 reviews)0.09 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 1,804+
2-star hotel
75% cheaper
Sue at Cozy Guesthouse
8.2 Excellent (199 reviews)0.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 1,329+
3-star hotel
66% cheaperThe Outdoor Kata Hotel7.3 Good (190 reviews)0.09 kmFitness centre, Restaurant, Room service₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
66% cheaperThe Beach Boutique House8.1 Excellent (638 reviews)0.1 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
64% cheaperSugar Inn Phuket8.7 Excellent (523 reviews)0.13 kmSnorkelling, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 1,898+
3-star hotel
45% cheaper
Thawalai Inn, Kata Beach
9.5 Excellent (70 reviews)0.01 kmSnorkelling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 2,942+
2-star hotel
55% cheaperThe Orchid House9 Excellent (242 reviews)0.13 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 2,373+
3-star hotel
54% cheaper
Sunnyside Kata
8.8 Excellent (63 reviews)0.18 kmOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 2,468+
3-star hotel
64% cheaperSugar Inn Phuket8.7 Excellent (523 reviews)0.13 kmSnorkelling, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 1,898+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.6
0.7 km
Phuket City
32.3 km