Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

5 stars
9.4
Wonderful
based on 2187 reviews
2,187 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with 6 restaurants, this hotel has a full-service spa and an outdoor pool. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include 2 bars/lounges, a health club and a poolside bar. Housekeeping is available on request. Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta offers 289 air-conditioned accommodations with free minibar items and laptop-compatible safes. This accommodation offers separate sitting areas. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. 48-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels and pay-per-view films. Bathrooms include a separate bath and shower with a deep soaking bath, bathrobes, slippers and complimentary toiletries. This Jakarta hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks, complimentary newspapers and telephones. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. A nightly turndown service is provided and housekeeping is offered on a daily basis. Amenities available on request include change of bedsheets. Housekeeping is provided on request. An outdoor pool, a children's pool and a hot tub are on site. Other recreational amenities include a health club and a sauna. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
9.4
Wonderful
2187 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 12,812
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard Room and 16 more Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 12,812
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,639
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 14,024
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,327
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,430
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,038
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 14,857
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,076
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,749
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,847
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 15,961
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,234
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
₹ 18,761
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 16,430
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,116
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,616
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 17,761
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 18,080
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking

Reviews of Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

9.4
Wonderful
2187 verified ratings
Wonderful
1693
Very good
261
Good
115
Okay
46
Fair
31
Mediocre
15
Poor
27

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's prime location, especially its direct connection to a major shopping mall, making it convenient for shopping and dining. The service and hospitality from staff were highlighted as exceptional, with many reviewers noting their friendliness, professionalism, and willingness to accommodate special requests. Breakfast received positive remarks for its variety and quality. Several guests also appreciated the spacious and comfortable rooms. However, a few reviews mentioned issues such as unpleasant bathroom smells, disappointing food quality on occasion, and some dissatisfaction with management flexibility and room views. Overall, the hotel is highly regarded for its location, service, and amenities.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Jl. MH Thamrin 1, Jakarta 10310

What's nearby

  • Grand Indonesia111 m
  • Plaza Indonesia181 m
  • Thamrin City0.7 km
  • Jalan Jaksa1.4 km
  • National Museum of Indonesia2.1 km
  • Monas2.3 km
  • Jakarta Convention Center2.7 km
  • Istana Merdeka2.8 km
  • Masjid Istiqlal3 km
  • Jakarta Cathedral3.2 km
  • Gelora Bung Karno Stadium3.3 km
  • Pacific Place3.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 55110, 8120019062651

Essential information about Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

September
May
₹ 14,841
₹ 17,168
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 12% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta is February, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 16,702. The most expensive month is December at ₹ 18,979 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 12,812. The most expensive day is Friday at ₹ 18,338 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta?

To get the best price at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta, plan to stay on a Sunday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 10 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta

  • Where is Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta located?

    Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta is located at Jl. MH Thamrin 1 in Menteng, 1.8 km from the centre of Jakarta. Grand Indonesia is the closest landmark to Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta.

  • Does Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta from the airport?

    Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta is 11 km from Jakarta Halim Perdana Kusuma.

  • Does Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta have a pool?

    Yes, Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta in Jakarta and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Indonesia Kempinski Jakarta.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
93% cheaper
Whiz Capsule Thamrin Jakarta
8.6 Excellent (183 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 1,044+
5-star hotel
23% cheaperMandarin Oriental, Jakarta9.2 Excellent (1,181 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 11,465+
3-star hotel
80% cheaper
Grand Thamrin Hotel
8 Excellent (805 reviews)0.23 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 2,942+
5-star hotel
Grand Hyatt Jakarta9.2 Excellent (1,037 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 17,177+
2-star hotel
96% cheaper
OYO 150 Harmoni Residence
6.2 Good (25 reviews)0.41 kmWi-Fi₹ 570+
2-star hotel
93% cheaper
Whiz Capsule Thamrin Jakarta
8.6 Excellent (183 reviews)0.15 kmWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 1,044+
2-star hotel
93% cheaper
Kostkan House
5.5 Okay (3 reviews)0.5 kmBar/Lounge, Free parking, Flat-screen TV₹ 1,044+
2-star hotel
92% cheaperIcorner Residence6.9 Good (28 reviews)0.46 kmWi-Fi₹ 1,139+
5-star hotel
27% cheaper
Pan Pacific Jakarta
9.3 Excellent (287 reviews)0.32 kmOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 10,852+
5-star hotel
23% cheaperMandarin Oriental, Jakarta9.2 Excellent (1,181 reviews)0.16 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 11,465+
5-star hotel
Grand Hyatt Jakarta9.2 Excellent (1,037 reviews)0.24 kmOutdoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 17,177+
4-star hotel
36% cheaper
Parkroyal Serviced Suites Jakarta
9.2 Excellent (330 reviews)0.36 kmIndoor pool, Fitness centre, Restaurant₹ 9,559+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.0
1.8 km
Jakarta Halim Perdana Kusuma
11.0 km