Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A bar/lounge, a snack bar/deli and a seasonal outdoor pool are available at this hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a library, tour/ticket assistance and a garden are on-site. Golden Sun Hotel offers 17 accommodations with a safe and a hairdryer. Rooms open to balconies. 24-inch LED televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 50+ Mbps). Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a seasonal outdoor pool. Children aged under 15 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision. The recreational activities listed below are available either on-site or nearby; fees may apply.
9.5
Wonderful
452 reviews

Latest deals for Golden Sun

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 7,852
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room, Double room and 5 more Golden Sun deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 7,852
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,629
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
₹ 7,907
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,514
nightly with fees
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 8,524
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 10,689
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
₹ 13,414
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Golden Sun

  • Snorkelling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Golden Sun

9.5
Wonderful
452 verified ratings
Wonderful
395
Very good
46
Good
5
Okay
2
Fair
0
Mediocre
2
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Ios Cyclades, Ios 840 01

What's nearby

  • Yialos Beach0.6 km
  • Tomb of Homer6.9 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.
Licence number: 1346094

Golden Sun

What is the cheapest day to book Golden Sun?

The cheapest day to book Golden Sun is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of ₹ 7,879. The most expensive day is Tuesday at ₹ 14,632 per night.

FAQs when booking at Golden Sun

  • Where is Golden Sun located?

    Golden Sun is located at Ios Cyclades, 0.6 km from the centre of Ios. Yialos Beach is the closest landmark to Golden Sun.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Golden Sun?

    Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Golden Sun.

  • Does Golden Sun offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Golden Sun offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Golden Sun offer free parking?

    Yes, Golden Sun offers free parking.

  • How far is Golden Sun from the airport?

    Golden Sun is 35.7 km from Parikia Paros. Golden Sun is 40 km from Naxos.

  • Does Golden Sun have a pool?

    Yes, Golden Sun has a pool on-site.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Golden Sun hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Golden Sun in Ios and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Golden Sun and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Golden Sun.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Olga's Pension
0.17 kmSnorkelling, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi₹ 11,578+
5-star hotel
Liostasi9.6 Excellent (553 reviews)0.25 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Fitness centre₹ 54,851+
Holiday rental
Villa Baya
9.2 Excellent (29 reviews)0.29 km₹ 31,316+
1-star hotel
Hotel Faros
8.5 Excellent (355 reviews)0.35 kmWi-Fi₹ 7,877+
2-star hotel
54% cheaper
Mare Monte
8.8 Excellent (494 reviews)0.47 kmPrivate beach, snorkelling, Outdoor pool₹ 3,132+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperGalini Pension8.8 Excellent (652 reviews)0.42 kmRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 3,227+
2-star hotel
51% cheaperPrincess Sissy9 Excellent (285 reviews)0.42 kmAdults only, snorkelling, Restaurant₹ 3,322+
49% cheaper
Aurelia Rooms
9.4 Excellent (6 reviews)0.51 kmWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 3,417+
Holiday rental
To Spiti Mas - Luxurious Cycladic House
10 Excellent (6 reviews)0.48 kmBalcony, Coffee machine, linens₹ 53,617+
Holiday rental
On The Rocks - The Two Rocks - Serviced Villa
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.57 kmPrivate pool, Balcony, air-conditioned₹ 94,138+
Holiday rental
Calma Ios
9.8 Excellent (30 reviews)0.61 km₹ 24,104+
2-star hotel
Brothers Hotel9.7 Excellent (229 reviews)0.48 kmSnorkelling, Outdoor pool, Restaurant₹ 11,957+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

9.7
0.6 km
Parikia Paros
35.7 km