Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat

4 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 149 reviews
149 reviews
Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Boasting a Jacuzzi, Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat is located in Hepburn Springs and provides award-winning accommodation. It features a spa and wellness centre, as well as a beauty centre, an express check-in and check-out feature and a concierge.

This traditional resort provides a number of amenities, such as a library, massage services and luggage storage. It also offers room service, meeting rooms and a safe.

The rooms at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat are comfortable with amenities such as an en suite. They each offer a mini bar, a refrigerator and tea and coffee making facilities.

Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat's restaurant offers the convenience of on-site dining, with a variety of Japanese meals to choose from.

The resort provides easy access to Daylesford Spa Country Railway. Daylesford and Eganstown are situated an easy drive from the property.

8.4
Very good
149 reviews

Latest deals for Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat

Mon 26/10
-
Tue 27/10
Deals from
₹ 29,336
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard Room and 0 more Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat deals.
Standard Room, bed type unknown
₹ 29,336
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat

  • Adults only
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Bicycle hire
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Spa

Reviews of Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat

8.4
Very good
149 verified ratings
Wonderful
104
Very good
31
Good
7
Okay
2
Fair
2
Mediocre
1
Poor
2

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

7 Lakeside Drive, Hepburn Springs, VIC 3461

What's nearby

  • Hepburn Springs Golf Course318 m
  • Laurie Sullivan Reserve1.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 11:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat

  • Where is Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat located?

    Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat is located at 7 Lakeside Drive, 0.9 km from the centre of Hepburn Springs. Hepburn Springs Golf Course is the closest landmark to Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 11:00 at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat.

  • Does Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat offer free parking?

    Yes, Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat offers free parking.

  • How far is Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat from the airport?

    Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat is 66.2 km from Bendigo. Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat is 73.6 km from Melbourne.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat in Hepburn Springs and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Shizuka Ryokan Japanese Country Spa & Wellness Retreat.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Holiday rental
Deckhaus Hepburn - Spacious Bush Retreat Just Minutes from Daylesford
9.9 Excellent (38 reviews)0.15 kmBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 41,891+
Holiday rental
Springs Spa Villa
9.7 Excellent (23 reviews)0.24 kmHot tub, Balcony, air-conditioned₹ 31,181+
Holiday rental
Noonameena
0.24 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining area₹ 31,845+
Holiday rental
Homestead
8.5 Excellent (2 reviews)0.25 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 39,900+
4-star hotel
41% cheaperHotel Bellinzona Daylesford8.6 Excellent (1,042 reviews)0.38 kmIndoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge₹ 14,217+
Holiday rental
39% cheaper
Croft Cottage
8.9 Excellent (56 reviews)0.38 kmKitchen, Tennis, terrace/patio₹ 14,785+
Holiday rental
38% cheaper
The Loft (fire+spa in centre of Hepburn Springs)
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.31 kmHot tub, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 15,070+
Holiday rental
32% cheaper
Piccola Verde Tiny House
9.4 Excellent (3 reviews)0.51 kmKitchenette, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining area₹ 16,396+
Holiday rental
Hibernate - Gully Views, Stone Bath, Great Spaces
10 Excellent (15 reviews)0.28 kmWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditioned₹ 34,877+
Holiday rental
The Clubhouse
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.3 kmKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony₹ 28,433+
Holiday rental
38% cheaper
The Loft (fire+spa in centre of Hepburn Springs)
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.31 kmHot tub, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 15,070+
Holiday rental
Retreat on Church - 5 bedroom, 5 bathroom haven
10 Excellent (1 review)0.37 kmPool table, air-conditioned, Coffee machine₹ 66,816+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

7.5
0.9 km