Silk Central Hotel & Travel

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 1599 reviews
1,599 reviews
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Latest deals for Silk Central Hotel & Travel

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Deals from
₹ 2,161
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room and 3 more Silk Central Hotel & Travel deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 2,161
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
₹ 2,557
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
₹ 2,685
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
₹ 2,876
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
₹ 3,610
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Silk Central Hotel & Travel

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Airport shuttle
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Express check-out
  • ATM on-site
  • Babysitting or child care
  • 24-hour front desk

Reviews of Silk Central Hotel & Travel

8.4
Very good
1599 verified ratings
Wonderful
942
Very good
236
Good
170
Okay
88
Fair
68
Mediocre
35
Poor
60

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to access attractions, restaurants, and markets. Many highlighted the friendly and helpful staff, with several reviews mentioning positive experiences with service and assistance in planning excursions. The breakfast was frequently described as good or complete, though a few noted the breakfast area was small. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some finding rooms clean and others mentioning issues like odors or dated decor. Room size was often cited as small, and some guests found rooms lacking windows or natural light. Overall, the positives centered on location, service, and breakfast quality.
AI-generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

15 Hang Can, Hanoi

What's nearby

  • Dong Xuan Market0.5 km
  • St. Joseph Cathedral0.7 km
  • Hanoi City Centre0.7 km
  • Hoan Kiem Lake0.8 km
  • National Library of Vietnam1 km
  • Vietnam Military History Museum1 km
  • Hanoi Citadel1.1 km
  • Hoa Lo Prison Museum1.1 km
  • Hanoi Opera House1.5 km
  • National Museum of Vietnamese History1.5 km
  • National Museum of Fine Arts1.6 km
  • Ho Chi Minh Mausoleum1.6 km

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 14:00, check out anytime before 10:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Silk Central Hotel & Travel

  • Where is Silk Central Hotel & Travel located?

    Silk Central Hotel & Travel is located at 15 Hang Can in Hoan Kiem, 4 km from the centre of Hanoi. Dong Xuan Market is the closest landmark to Silk Central Hotel & Travel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Silk Central Hotel & Travel?

    Check-in time is 14:00 and check-out time is 10:30 at Silk Central Hotel & Travel.

  • Does Silk Central Hotel & Travel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Silk Central Hotel & Travel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Silk Central Hotel & Travel from the airport?

    Silk Central Hotel & Travel is 21.2 km from Hanoi Noibai. Silk Central Hotel & Travel is 93.9 km from Haiphong Catbi.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Silk Central Hotel & Travel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Silk Central Hotel & Travel in Hanoi and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Silk Central Hotel & Travel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Silk Central Hotel & Travel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
The Silk Boutique Hotel & Spa
7.9 Good (171 reviews)0 kmWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV₹ 4,464+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperLa Palm Hotel8.4 Excellent (1,496 reviews)0.09 kmBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi₹ 3,700+
4-star hotel
15% cheaper
Madelise Palace Hotel & Spa
8.7 Excellent (2,042 reviews)0.1 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV₹ 3,796+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperClassy Holiday Hotel & Spa8.5 Excellent (2,707 reviews)0.1 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 3,986+
2-star hotel
85% cheaper
Hanoi EcoStay 1 hostel
8 Excellent (1,262 reviews)0.14 km₹ 665+
2-star hotel
74% cheaper
OYO 604 Queen Hotel (spot-on)
6.9 Good (351 reviews)0.14 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking₹ 1,139+
3-star hotel
60% cheaper
The La Renta Hotel & Spa
7.3 Good (177 reviews)0.14 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas₹ 1,804+
3-star hotel
57% cheaper
Lotus Village Hotel
6.3 Good (77 reviews)0.14 kmWi-Fi, TV, Cable or satellite TV₹ 1,898+
4-star hotel
47% cheaper
Wecozy Noi Mieu - Self Check-In, The Old Quarter
9.6 Excellent (429 reviews)0.14 kmWi-Fi, Free toiletries₹ 2,373+
4-star hotel
Maya Central Hotel & Spa
9.4 Excellent (220 reviews)0.12 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker₹ 4,467+
4-star hotel
Concon house
9.4 Excellent (483 reviews)0.15 kmRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business centre₹ 5,419+
3-star hotel
4% cheaper
Hanoi Garden Hotel & Spa
9.4 Excellent (1,130 reviews)0.15 kmRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service₹ 4,271+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city centre

Nearest airport

Distance to airport

8.3
4.0 km
Hanoi Noibai
21.2 km